(placeholder)

Wife's Maiden Name

Lampel                        Joe

Maas                           Harry

Menkes                       Joe                           46/1933              Lena              Grossma

Miller                           Nathan

Mellowitz                     Hyman                    45/1935              Sadie             Linder

Meister                        Dr G.S.

Mintzer                        Max                         40/1934

Nassan                        Louis

Nassan                        Max                          45/1936             Lilian               Borden

Naphta                       Harry                         47/1937             Yetta               Appeldorf

Nestler                        Emmanuel S.            39/1934             Mariem          Schneebolk

Opperman                  Harry                              

Opperman                  Martin                      24/1936                              

Opperman                  Mendel                    56/1934

Opperman                   T.

Roth                             Paul                         57/1934             Gussie             Albert

Roth                             Al

Roth                             Sam                         49/1934             Bessie             Taub

Reiner                          Osiaas                     52/1934              Ethel              Gerber

Rossenberg                 Ben

Goldstein                     Max.                      30/1933             L.                     Sacks

Appeldorf                    Osias                     41/1934             Frede               Weber

Appelstein                   Barry  

Aschendorf                  Sam                       30/1933             Minnie             Schwarzberg

Appelroth                    Sam                       38/1934             Sylvia               Grreeninger

Auerbach                     Dr. Samual             30/1937            Gertrude          Steinberg

Bernstein                     Isidore                    56/1934            Widower

Bernstein                     Sam                        42/1934             Fannie             Wasse

Bittner                         Max

Borkan                         Bennie

Better                          Sol                          44/1937             Sally

Berg                             Dr. Samual

Berger                          Louis

Blitzer                           Ben                       42/1934             ida                  Greenberg

Bross                            David

Blumgold                     Max                      36/1934              Lilian               Began

Belle                            David

Badian                         Abraham                41/1938

Cooper                        Samuel

Cooper                        Sig

Cooper                        Saul                        51/1934            Annie              Lux

Cohen                          Ph

Davidson                     Wm                        25/1934             Ruth                Weiner  

Dichter                        Joseph

Dichter                        Nathan

Dichter                        Toby                       46/1935             Widower

Denger                        Samuel                  34/1934              Sophie           Freedman

Dym                             Abraham

Eichel                           Louis

Eichel                           Sol                         30/1934             Frieda             Schwarzman

Engel                           David

Eissman                       Samuel

Eichner                        Samuel J.

Ernst                            M.     

Ehrenzweig                 Morris                     38/1935             Yetta               Bader

Ehrenzweig                 Sidney                    38/1934             Evelyn             Pulatnik  

Feldstein                     Jake                        43/1934             Helen              Schultz

Feinsilber                    David     

Fischer                         Abe                        39/1934              Mollie            Freilich

Fern                             Kalman                   43/1934              Annie            Nestler  

Friedman                     Nathan

Friedman                     Leo                         35/1935             Tessie              Oliver  

Fiscelberg                   Samuel                   

Fermeglich                  Jacob                      50/1934             Mollie             Konigsberg

Fermeglich                  Louis                       25/1934             Goldie            Schildhaus     

Grumer                        Meyer                     52/1934             Regina            Wexler

Greenberg                   Louis                      48/1934             Freda              Freifeld

Greenberg                   Wm                                                  Yetta               Wasser

Gersten                        Mendel                  49/1934             Rose               Herman

Goliger                        Jacob David           49/1933             Sadie              Rothenberg    

Greeninger                  Morris                    40/1934              Clara               Rapkin

Glassberg                    Max                        40/1934             Minnie             Applegreen

Gordon                        Abe                        40/1936             Fay                 Fass

Greenspan                  Joseph

Gotthoffer                   Abraham                37/1934             Freda              Kluger

Grossman                    Morris                    39/1934             Anna               Wieselthier

Hack                            Louis                      40/1934             Jennie             Schneider

Holzman                      Mayer                    54/1937             Klara                Cooper     

Heimberg                    Gustaw    

Herschdorfer                Sol

Herzlinger                    Harry                     46/1934              Yetta               Benditson

Hoffman                       Max                       40/1934              Mollie             Kreppel     

Handel                         Paul

Josefsberg                   Mendel  

Kupferberg                  Harry                      70/1935               Sarah               Sasser

Kupferberg                  Nathan                   36/1936               Fannie             Weitz  

Kornhaber                   David

Klinghoffer                  Jake                        44/1934             Celia               Turnschein

Krepper                       Jonas                      48/1934             Genie              Lustig  

Kreppel                       Jacob                      61/1949             Jennie             Wachtel

Kreppel                       Nathan                    41/1934             Sarah              Aschendorf

Kriss                             Meyer                     45/1934             Annie              Lerner

Kriss                             Rubin                      41/1934             Sophie            Seinfeld

Kornhaber                   Benjamin

Kamerman                   Bernard                  41/1934             Tessie              Katz

Kamerman                   Joe                         37/1935              Lola               Tuchfeld  

Klein                            M.

Kirschen                      Elias                        35/1934             Freda              Wasser

Lerner                         Harry W.                         

Lamberg                     Joe                          49/1936             Fannie             Goldberg  

Levy                            Morris                     44/1934             Helen              Friedlander

Levy                             Sam     

Lerner                          Max                        40/1934             Vera                Elsky

Lustig                           Louis                      46/1934             Esther             Simon

Lichtblau                      Jacob                     48/1937             Mollie             Buchwalte

Langer                         Morris                     37/1933             Goldie            Stempler

Low                             Dr Siegfried            43/1935              Rose               Zahn  

Lerner                                                                                    Gittel

                                                                                              (Widow)  

Lerner                          Joe                                                    Shirley

Lerner                          Jack                         28/1934             Anna              Lates

Ruhrberg                     Ira                            49/1934              Annie             Durschnitt

Rosenblatt                  Joe                           43/1935              Anna              Steinhauser    

Rudorfer                     Sam                          48/1936              Gussie            Glasberg

Rudorfer                      Harry                       35/1934              Bessie             Zipperstein

Rappaport                   Sam #1                    43/1935              Lena               Rappaport

Rappaport                   Sam #2

Rappaport               

Rashkin                        Wm W.                    29/1933          

Schwartz                      Samuel                    44/1934

Schwartz                      Abe

Spandorfer                  Louis                        43/1937              Pearl

Schneider                    Isaac Leib                    65/1933

Schechner                   David

Sprung                        Louis

Steinhauser                 Sam                    43/1934               Sophie                Fischler

Steinhause                  Isidore                      48/1935              Rose               Steinberg

Sussman                      Morris                                                 Rose               Glazer

Sussman                      Abel

Strang                         David

Singer                          Morris                    46/1941               Clara                Badian

Sperber                       Chaim #1

Sperber                       Sam                                                                           Sontag

Sperber                       Chaim #2

Sperberberg                L.

Sontag                         Louis                    55/1943               Esther            Horowitz

Steinberg                    Sam

Schindler                     Sam

Shimberg                    Harry

Stanger                       Samuel                    36/1934               Freda              Weiner

Stanger                       Morris                    29/1934

Turnschein                   Hyman                    51/1934               Keile              Lerner

(Turenshine)

Turnschein                   Sam

Thaler                          Louis                    40/1934               Rose               Rothenberg

Weiss                           Max #1                    47/1934               Anna              Falick

Weiss                           N. L.                    55/1935               Widower

Weiss                           Max #2

Weiss                           David                    44/1934               Gussie            Eichenholz

Wolf                             Joe

Wagner                        Abe                    39/1935

Wagner                        Willie                    36/1934               Idith               Geller

Weiner                         Jake                    53/1934               Anna              Stutzer

Weiner                         Max                    28/1935               Fay                Treger

Weiner                         Sol                               41/1936               Helen             Schulwolf

Weissman                   Meyer                    44/1935               Bessie             Ruskin     

Weingarten                 Morris

Weitzen                       Dr S.J.

Zeisel                          Hyman                    45/1933               Esther            Sperber  

Zeisel                          G.

Zeisel                          Morris                    39/1934               Jennie                Klinghofffer

Zuckerberg                 Morris

Rosch                          Sidney                    24/1934               Tillie               Greenberg

Drucker                       Jacob                    25/1934               Dorothy         Blum

Wagenfeld                  Isadore                     34/1934               Tillie               Oliver

Rudolph                      Abraham                    34/1934               Anna              Ehrlichman

Kreppel                       Harry                    21/1935

Goetz                         Solomon                    31/1935               Bertha            Auserbach

Rosenberg                  Dr Leo                     34/1935               Miriam           Long

Geller                          Mac                    26/1935               Tillie               Turnschein

Goldberg                    William                    26/1935               Helen              Dichter

Herschdorfer               Max                    24/1936

Fermaglich                  Stanley                    22/1946    

Schechter                    Louis                    37/1947               Nettie              Sack

Bein                             Henry                    40/1947               Dora               Trauber

Klinghoffer                   Samuel                    35/1947               Lillian             Dworkin

Klinghoffer                   Abraham                    32/1947               Harriet            Gruber

Selinger                       Herman                    46/1949               Katie              Schenker    

Schnall                        Max                    44/1949              Minnie             Lerner

Sussman                     Simon                    35/1949              Edna               Genizda?

Schreiner                    Martin                    34/1950

Klinghoffer                  Joseph                    38/1951               Mary               Sternberg    

Green                          Albert                    32/1956               Esther             Langer

Starr                            Dr Saul                     28/1935               Sarah              Buzen

Levine                         Rabbi David             34/1936               Rose               Hirschman                                          

Scheftler                      Irving                    29/1936               Mathilda         Schrang

Berman                        Albert                    25/1936               Ruth                Fern

Wulkan                        Adolph                    44/1934               Beckie            Eichel

Wulkan                        Morris                    23/1936

Wulkan                        Sidney                    21/1936

Gersten                       Lester                    25/1936

Eichel                          Morris                    25/1937

Littell                           David                    29/1937              Berta              Appledorf                    

Kriss                            Emanuel                    24/1937               Ann                Mendelson

Fischelberg                 Abraham                    34/1937              Betty               Rubin

Levenstein                   Barney                    23/1937              Rebecca          Mellowitz

Fermoglich                  Max                    25/1937

Reiner                          Osias                    56/1938               Rose              Leinwand

Weiss                           Henry                    32/1938

Wechter                      Dr Nathan                31/1938               Vivian             Rosenthal

Fischer                        Harry                    35/1939               Freda             Ruchman

Boxer                          Dr Max                     32/1939                 

Machlowitz                  Irving                        22/1939               Rebecca        Katz

Posner                        Irving                        31/1939                Mollie             Began     

Opperman                   Jacob                    25/1939     

Freilich                         Max                    20/1939     

Newman                      Maurice                    23/1939               Anna              Zeisel

Jassin                          Herman                    22/1939               Beatrice         Greenberg

Oliver                           William                    29/1939

Setless                        Morris                    23/1939               Sylvia             Sparber

Mayer                          Robert                    22/1940               

Gerstein                      Lester                    28/1940               Esther            Berman

Goldstein                     Samuel                    33/1941               Frieda            Badian

Kroll                             Henry                    30/1941               Ruth               Dichter

Kriss                            Emanuel                    31/1942               Anne              Mendelsohn

Zeidman                      Hyman                    33/1945               Hilda              Lerner

Weiner                        Jack                    19/1940

Duchinger                    Henry                    22/1946  

Sperber                       Daniel                    25/1946              Annette           Korn

Fermaglich                  Sidney                    30/1946              Rosalind G.     Biederberger

Fermaglich                  Hyman B.                 27/1946               Ida                  Sternbach

Independent Drohobycz Young Men's Sick and Benevolent Association

Independent Drohobycz Young Men's Sick and Benevolent Association


The Independent Drohobycz Young Men's Sick

and Benevolent Association was incorporated on

May 2, 1904 in Manhattan by immigrants from the

Drohobycz area. It was dissolved in 1993. The

society was formed "to hold meetings for the

spiritual and intellectual advancement of its

members also for charitable and benevolent

purposes". The original seven directors (the

addresses date to 1904) were:


Gustav BRATSPIS, 40 Clinton Street

Julius BLEIBERG, 170 Suffolk Street

Moses SEMMEL, 182 Stanton Street

Louis FLASHENBERG, 202 Delancey Street

Wolf RUDERMAN, 182 Stanton Street

Sam STONE, 182 Stanton Street

Charles WEISSER, 117 Broome Street

Drohobycz Society 1925

Committee of the Independent Drohobyczer Young Men's Benevolent Society

This montage of eleven individual photos constitutes the committee that arranged the celebration of the 20th Anniversary of this Society founded in New York in 1904 (not the 15th as the photo states). The occasion was a "full dress and civil ball" held on January 3, 1925 in New York City at the Lenox Assembly Rooms, 254-56 Second Street. Joe Kamerman portrayed here was the last president of the society. With him are his brother Bernard Kammerman and their first cousin, Max Lerner (about 1892-1951). Hyman Turenshine (1883-1945) was the husband of Max’s first cousin, Kale Lerner. These men and their friends Willie Wagner and his brother Abe were born and grew up in Drohobycz before coming to New York.

Chronological List of Members

This list, probably compiled by the secretary of the society in the 1930’s, with some names added later, includes over 200 members. Some listings consist only of a name; some have more information, including age, occupation, address, wife (Almost all the members are men; most women belonged to the women's auxiliary for which there are no surviving records), date of marriage, names of children, length of residence in the U.S.A., and when they joined the organization. Most of the marriages listed occurred in New York, not Europe, so it is difficult to ascertain if the wives were from Drohobycz.

Most of these men were born between 1890 and 1910, although some are older. Some members, the sons or sons-in-law of older members, were born in the U.S.A. They joined between 1934 and 1950, the year this list ended.

Member's Family Name

Given Name

Age/Year

Wife's Given Name

(placeholder)
(placeholder)

© Valerie Schatzker 2016

(placeholder)

This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGenerosity is appreciated.  http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity.