Contents:
תוכן:
Rǎducǎneni Home Page
History
Pre-Settlement
A Vanished World
Cronica  Bohotinului
By Radu Rosetti
Romanian Census
& Civil Records
Julian Calendar
Synagogue
Cemetery
River Prut
Views
Jewish School
Family Album
In Memoriam
The Hora
Links in Rǎducǎneni
Jewishgen Links
Link to Iasi
Link to Husi
Compiled by Marcel Glaskie
Contact: Marcel Glaskie
Dated: July 2010
Copyright 2010 Marcel Glaskie
Webpage Design by Marcel Glaskie

Jewish School
Coordinates: 4657'33"N   2756'26"E
Known in Rǎducǎneni as,
"school number 2"
Corp al liceului Teoretic Lascăr Rosetti, cunoscur şi sub numele de "Numărul 2"

Link see paragraph 15





To expand the size of the map or any of the photos,
left click on the image.




School number 2

Between 1910 - 1912, the Jewish community of Răducăneni decided to build a primary school (of the Spiru Haret type) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spiru_Haret at the initiative of a Jewish merchant, F Zinger. This school had 3 classrooms and a teachers' room. Between 1924 1940, the boys and girls were separated and received different education. The so-called "boy's school" was managed by Mr. Vasile Mardare while the so-called "girl's school" was managed by Ms. Olga Iacomi.

Instruction was provided in both Yiddish and Romanian, in Yiddish by Jewish teachers and in Romanian by teachers from the local Romanian school.

The building still exists and functions today as a primary school for pupils between the ages of 9 -11.  There are 6 teachers, all women.

The building needs renovation but due to lack of funds it is practically impossible to undertake any work of this kind.

Coca Codreanu
Head teacher

Liceul Teoretic "Lascăr Rosetti"
Răducăneni

http://www.ltr.ro/index.php?lang=en


The head teacher Prof. Coca Codreanu unveiling plaque
for the dedication of the school as a historical monument
13th September 2011

School number 2
originally
The Jewish School



Marcel Glaskie
with school children at dedication
13th September 2011
Marcel Glaskie
with school children at dedication
13th September 2011
Prof. Marietta Matei
speaking at dedication
13th September 2011







Morning class
Council worker
fixing plaque
Afternoon class



Entrance
Side view
Office



Classroom
May 2011
Interpretor
Romanian / English
Emy Enache
May 2011

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_LtdSMtHDZ8

Corridor
May 2011
List of Jewish students in school number 2 in Raducaneni
Born between 1928 & 1933
Extracted from the school records by Prof. Patras (Malinowski) Iulia.
Sports teacher in Raducaneni 1972 - 1999
Family name
First name
Born
Parents name
Occupation
Translation
Segal
Leiba
1930
Surica
lenjereasa
Laundress
Stumer
Iosif
1929
Moise
comerciant
Trader
Stirbu
Mina
1930
Nuta
comerciant
Trader
Sucker
Iancu
1929
Sucur
comerciant Trader
Rozen
Avram

Iasul
comerciant Trader
Fisler
Leon
1931
Aizic
comerciant Trader
Abramovici
Rubin
1929
Strul
comerciant Trader
Argintaru
Iancu
1929
Teilic
comerciant Trader
Caner
Marcel
1930
Strul
comerciant Trader
Cuperberg
Suhar
1928
Haim
comerciant Trader
Fiser
Idel
1928
Herscu
vames
Tax collector
Fruchter
Tailic
1930
Moise
haham
Schochet
Glasberg
Moisa
1929
Frima
comerciant Trader
Huberman
Leiba
1929
Herscu
comerciant Trader
Leiba
Rubin
1929
Hascal
fierar
Blacksmith
Leibovici
Iasul
1929
Moisa
croitor
Tailor
Leiba
Iancu
1929
Iasul
riftuitor
Tanner
Lernberg
Moisa
1929
Moisa
comerciant
Trader
Leibovici
David
1929
Rubin
comerciant Trader
Saim
Iancu
1928
Riven
casap
Butcher
Snur
Tivia
1929
Snur
comerciant Trader
Saim
Clara
1928
Saim
casap
Butcher
Sulem
Beti
1933
Sima


Bercovici
Clara
1933
Naftali
croitor
Tailor
Abramovici
Estera
1932
Marcu
comerciant Trader
Caner
Rasela
1933
Strul
comerciant Trader
Glasberg
Laura
1932
Freima
comerciant Trader
Leiba
Burah
1932
Hascal
fierar
Blacksmith
Leibovici
Leon
1933
iasul
rituitor
Tanner
Mineicof
Ana
1933
Teival
comerciant Trader
Segal
Rasela
1933
Surica
lenjereasa
Laundress
Abramovici
Dora
1932
Strul
comerciant comerciant
Abramovici Iser
1932
Slaim
comerciant Trader
Fiser
Iuda
1930
Herscu
vames
Tax collector
Puiu
Nuta
1932
Bentiu
comerciant Trader
Goldstain
Tauba
1930
Moise
comerciant Trader
Rabinovici
Avram
1932
Iasul
cizmar
Shoemaker
Roimiser
Itic
1932
Rifca
libera
Selfemployed
Segal
Haim
1930
Itic
fierar
Blacksmith
Saim
Freida
1931
David
butnar
Barrelmaker
Davidovici
Clara
1930
Herscu
comerciant Trader
Fiser
Sofia
1930
Meer
fierar Blacksmith
Hascalovici
Beila
1930
Leiba
comerciant Trader
Meirovici
Filuta
1930
Bercu
comerciant Trader


Romanian women and Jewish Education.
See paragraph 10.


Mixed Jewish schools were generally opened only in small communities with scant financial means, such as Sulita, Bucecea, Rǎducǎneni and Frumusica, among others

Fischer, Ronit.
"Romania, Women and Jewish Education."
Jewish Women: A Comprehensive Historical Encyclopedia
.
1 March 2009. Jewish Women's Archive. September 13, 2010
http://jwa.org/encyclopedia/article/romania-women-and-jewish-education 


Rǎducǎneni School Register Classes I-II-III-IV for 1917 - 1918
Saved from destruction and copied by Roxana Ciobanica

Click on image to expand
Note that the religion of each child is recorded.














   Jewish Children


Name of Child


Date of Birth


Parents Name

Caner B. Toba

8 Jan 1906 

Bercu Caner 

Feldman F. Herscu

10 Dec 1902

Frim Feldman

Feldman F. Toba

20 Mai 1905

Frim Feldman

Itic Ihel Haia Sura

21 Mai 1901

Ihel Itic Fiser

Moise A. Dvoira

8 April 1904

Avram Sin Mose

Caner J. Rifca

 

Jomb Caner

Gluicman L, Toba

1 Mart 1906

Leizer Glucman

Hangic M. Censi-Serj

Paris, 10 Aug 1907

A Hangie

Basgher M. Bastiana

29 Iulie1901

Mendel J Basgher

Glidale D. Seira

30 Mai 1907

Glidale Marc Glidale

Strul A Bermant

2 April 1909

Avran Strul

Avram M. Siena

22 Iunie 1908

Meer Avram

Huberman L Toba

27 Feb 1909

Leiba Huberman

Herscovici Zelda

8 Marti 1908

S Herscovici

Avramovici L. Rifca

22 Dec 1906

Leizer Avramovici

Lupu J. Herscu

17 Feb 1907

Jancu Aron Lupu

Caldararu J. Peiseh

10 April 1908

Josub Caldararu

Aronovici S. Eti

23 Jan 1905

Strul Aronovici

Aronovici S. Leiba

30 June 1907

Strul Aronovici

Melter M. Sendla

22 Julie 1908

Moise Melter

Itic J. Dvoira

19 Sept 1909

Jancu David Itic

Itic J. Aron

1 Dec 1908

Janci Itic

Segal A. Strul

24 Feb 1908

Aron Segal

Sneer Z. Malca

24 Oct 1908

Zise Sneer

Lupu M. Jancu

14 April 1908

Moise Hersu Aron Lupu

Goldstain J. Estra

18 Julie 1907

Joel Goldstain

Sneer A. Malca

 

Avram Sneer

Rabinovici A. Ana

Bohotin 26 Aug 1910

Rasela Dvora S. Rabbinovici

Nutor M. Ester

10 Feb 1909

Nuta M. Josub

Moise L. Beila

15 Sept 1909

Lupu Smil Moise

Tailic L. Minta

27 Jul 1910

Leiba Tailic

Gliucman L. Ghise

12 Aug 1911

Leiba Gliucman

Tomb L. Smil

 

Leiba  Tomb

Ciuntu A. Sendala

17 Feb 1911

Achic Ciuntu

Failica L. Solomon

31 Mar 1908

Leiba Failica

Sanaciu L. Itic

11 Mar 1911

Leiba Sanaciu

Tinichigiu I. Iinou

29 Mar 1907

Itic Tinichigiu

Total of 271 children in the school 1917- 1918
168 Catholic = 61.99%
66 Orthodox = 24.35%
37 Jewish = 13.65%
The years that the 37 Jewish children were born were:
1902 = 1
1903 = 0
1904 = 3
1905 = 3
1906 = 4
1907 = 7
1908 = 8
1909 = 5
1910 = 2
1911 = 4


Copyright 2010 Marcel Glaskie
כל הזכויות שמורות
Home Page Răducăneni