kehilalinksLogo.jpg

Sečovce, Slovakia

Alternative names:

Gálszécs [Hun]

טשעטשעװיץ (Tshetshewitz) [Yid]

סצ׳ובצה (Sechovtze) [Heb]




DESCRIPTION:

Sečovce is a town in the Trebišov District in the Košice region of southeastern Slovakia. The Hungarian name Gálszécs refers to a landowner Gál who owned a clearing in the forest (szécs, from the Slavic verb 'to cut, chop'). The place name is first attested in 1376.


 

LOCATION:
48° 42' N, 21° 39' E


MAPS:

Secovce region
Sečovce
(click to enlarge)
Secovce region
Sečovce
(click to enlarge)







HISTORY:

Sečovce is first mentioned in the year 1255. Located at a confluence of regional crossroads, as early as the 1400s the economic basis of the development of the town was being a fair and market center. The residents were primarily Roman Catholic, but also Greek Orthodox and Protestant. Jews are first mentioned in written documents in 1669. After the Jewish Congress of 1868-1869, the community became officially Orthodox, though there was a Chasidic group and a smaller Neolog group.

Until the end of World War I, the region was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire; from 1918 to 1993 it was a part of the Republic of Czechoslovakia.




GENI:

The Geni website has a town project for the Jewish families of Sečovce which includes additional history of Sečovce.




POPULATION:



SYNAGOGUES

Over time there were two synagogues and several prayer houses in Sečovce.




FAMILIES:


RABBIS:


CEMETERY

The new cemetery, approximately 70 meters by 30 meters, consists of 100 to 500 tombstones. The old cemetery was destroyed during The War.




HOLOCAUST

Jews were gradually removed from the social and economic life of the country, with many without any means of livelihood.
Jewish men were compelled into forced labor within the framework of the military 6th Battalion. Jewish children were expelled
from the public schools and Jewish businesses were closed down by the authorities.




FAMOUS JEWS FROM SEČOVCE:
Emery ROTH
   An architect who designed many art deco buildings in New York, including the Ritz Hotel and the Beresford building.
Working under auspices of a Japanese architect, Roth’s firm carried out the project work for the World Trade Center (“Twin Towers”).

Adolf SCHWARZ
A Chess Master who competed in tournaments in Vienna, Frankfurt, Leipzig, and Graz, among other places, often finishing in the top three.








SOURCES


Compiled by Judy Petersen
Created by JP 30 September 2021
Last updated by JP 6 December 2021
copyright © September 2021 Judy Petersen
Email: Judy Petersen

 

Hungary SIG Home Page
JewishGen Hungary Database
Hungary & Slovakia KehilaLinks

 

Jewish Gen Home Page | KehilaLinks Directory

This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy.
If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our
mission of preserving our history for future generations, your
JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.

 

Top of Page