a header  

Kherson Guberniya

Kherson District

 

Nowo Berislaw

46 50' / 33 26'

 

Alternate names: Berislaw (Ukraine) and Litovsky-Vitovtova (others), Beryslav (Russian) and Turkey-Nyzylkermen (other).

Located on the Dnieper River NE of Kherson; 208 km ENE of Odessa

 

Novo Berislav colony was established by Courland Jews.

records are in the Odessa Archives and microfilmed copies are in the Central Archives of the Jewish People in Jerusalem

 

Population:  395

bullet

At the end of 1885 there were 46 families in the colony.

From the Hebrew Press: (From Cohen, Shtetl Finder)

bullet

1894 - Yitzhak Umanski was local deputy for the Eretz Israel Farmers and Workers Support Association.

 

Sources: WWWW: LDL; SF

JGFF Researcher(s):

 

bullet
Surname Town Country Researcher (JGID Code)
Rosenblat Berislav Ukraine Lawrence F. Tapper (#1170)
667 Highland Avenue
Ottawa, ON K2A 2K5
Stoller
Berislav Ukraine Canada
     
Contorer Berislav Ukraine Kimberly Sheintal (#3712)
klapshein@aol.com
     
Batkin Berislav Ukraine Nina A. Geller (#30433)
Perlov Berislav Ukraine lanigel@excite.com
     
Frum Berislav Ukraine Ernesto Frum (#73644)
Kibutz Maale Hachamisha
Mobile Post Harei Yehuda
Jerusalem, 90835
Milman Berislav Ukraine Israel
     
Bernshtam Berislav Ukraine Pavel V Bernshtam (#79586)
Jacobsohn Berislav Ukraine javaap@gmail.com

 

Contorer Family Page

Notes:

1.  Cemeteries in Nowo BERISLAV

I:       US Commission No. UA21030101
Alternate names: Berislaw (Ukraine) and Litovsky-Vitovtova (others), Beryslav (Russian) and Turkey-Nyzylkermen (other). Berislav is located in Khersonskaya at 4650 3326, 208 km from Odessa, 95km from Nikolayew and 75 or 55 km from Kherson, and 208km from Odessa.. Cemetery: between St. R. Lyuksemburg and Kirova, North. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.

bulletTown: Town Soviet of Berislav of Major-Kavun Evgeniy Pavlovich [ph: (05546) 21154]
bulletRegional: Regional Executive Committee of Berislav, Dovgan Konstantin Vasil'yevich [ph: (05546) 22005]. Regional Executive Committee, Chupryna Vladimir G. [ph: (05522) 25290]. Regional Department of Culture of Chistyakova Zoya Emel'yanovna [ph: (05546) 21636].
bulletOthers: Jewish Community of Kherson. Steyma B.Z. [ph: (05522) 64129].
     The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 395 or 295. Effecting community were 1918, 1920 pogroms, and 1930 elimination of Jewish organizations. The last known Hasidic Jewish burial was 1949. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The urban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the site. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 0.80 and is now 0.60 hectares. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns the property used for industrial or commercial use. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vandalism, existing and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vegetation.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, apt. 52 [ph: (0482) 665950] visited
site on 12/5/94 and interviewed Tyshchenko A.N. of Berislav on 12/5/94. He completed survey on 12/05/1994. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 

II:       US Commission No. UA21030501
See Berislav I for town information. The mass grave is located at west.
     The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th century. The unlandmarked Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 for Berislav Jews only. The isolated suburban site has no sign or marker. Access is open to all. No wall, gate, or fence surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns the property only used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last 10 years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access. Very serious threat: weather erosion, pollution, existing and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Other documentation was inaccessible.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St.17d, apt. 52 [ph: (0482) 665950] visited site on /12/1994 and interviewed Tischenko A.M. of Berislav on /12/1994. He completed survey on 18/02/1995.


3. The Revision Census of 1856 for this colony is stored in Kherson archive

 

bullet

Letter to the Novorussia and Bessarabia General Gubernator Vorontsov from the Novo Berislav (Novyj Berislav) colony
colonists petitioning for help due to the bad harvest conditions.

bullet

Signatures

bullet

Signatures continued

bullet

Signatures translated by Pavel Bernshtam


 

 

back to chart

    

 

a footer

logo

Research Contact: Chaim Freedman
This page maintained by Max Heffler
Updated Sunday October 22 2017. Copyright 1999 [Jewish Agricultural Colonies of the Ukraine]. All rights reserved.