KehilaLinks: LUNNA  
 

Other Names: Lunno, Lunnie, Lunna-Wola, Lunna-Volie

Name (in Cyrillic): Лунно

Location
Latitude: 53 27′. Longitude: 24 16′. Attitude: 135 meters. Lunna is located in northwestern Belarus which borders with Poland and Lithuania, 38.6 kilometers southeast of Grodno, and a few kilometers south of the Niemen River, which ends at the Baltic Sea and enables connection to Grodno and other towns along the river. Lunna is in the district of Masty (Mosty), at the province of Grodno (Grodno Oblast). Currently, there are about 3,060 residents living within a radius of seven kilometers around Lunna, of which about 1,000 residents are from Lunna (none of the latter are Jewish).
Other countries Lunna once belonged to: Before World War I: Russian Empire; Between World War I and World War II: Poland, Bialystok Province; After World War II: Soviet Union.

Maps
Use ShtetlSeeker-Town Search
View Lunna via MapQuest
Map of Grodno Gubernia (1834)
Map of Jewish communities in Bialystok district, Poland (1939)

Searchable Databases
Search the JewishGen Belarus - for Lunna (Lunna Wola)
Click the button to show all entries for Lunna in the JewishGen Belarus Database

Search the All Belarus Database by any surname and/or town




This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.

 

Compiled by Ruth Marcus & Aliza Yonovsky Created May 2007
Updated by rLb, March 2020
Copyright 2007 Ruth Marcus

All the photos are presented by courtesy of the families and are not allowed to be reproduced without their permission.

JewishGen Home Page | Kehilalinks Directory