The Jewish Agricultural Colonies in Western Russia

Prior to 1904

Research for this table by Lou Goldman. Material composed, translated and compiled by Lou Goldman. All right reserved.

 

Additional Sources: Where Once We Walked; Lithuanian Jewish Communities: JewishGen Gazetteer;

Evreisksaia Entsiklopedia; JGFF; Shtetls of Belarus; JewishGen Gazeteer;

Vilna Gubernia

Settlement

 Uezd

 Volost

Source

Coordinates

Podberez'e

Vilenskaya

Podberezsk

SF;LJC;WWWW*

5456'/2514'

Bystritsa

 

Bystritsk

Vilna

 

Gedrojtsy

 

-----

SF;LJC;WWWW

5515'/2517'

Kal'nota

Vilenskaya

Podberezsk

Vilna

 

Dubovka

 

Reshansk

Vilna

 

Kryzhak

 

Reshansk

Vilna

 

Lajbishki (Shelkova/Vojtkishki)

 

Il'nin

Vilna

 

Andrelishki (Volkogul i, Kryzhovz, Murovanka & Novoiady)

 

Rukojnsk

Vilna

 

Gury (Salinis, Krivoi,Pogurok & Shvejtsary)

 

Rudominsk

Vilna

 

Voznovshchizna

 

Parkhvenovsk

Vilna

 

Kislovshchina

Disna

Indsk

 

5511'/2722

Dyadushki

Disna

Linkovsk

Vilna

 

Dovyyalishki

Lida

Radunsk

Vilna

 

Dubrova

Lida

Rozanka

 

5333/2503

Nowy Rozanka

Lida

Rozanka

 

5332/2444

Turia (Turowka)

Lida

Shchuchin

Vilna

 

Malewicze/ Malivitzia

Lida

Shchuchin

 

5324/2448

Malaya Kovshizna

Lida

Lida

Vilna

 

Borovyj Mlyn (Borovaya Mel'nitsa)

Oshmyany

Smorgonsk

Vilna

 

Borisovka

Oshmyany

Bakshtansk

Vilna

 

Zakhazer (Idrojtsy)

Oshmyany

Volozhin

Vilna

 

Rudniya

Oshmyany

Sol'sk

Vilna

 

Iuzefinopol (Dzikovina)

Sventsyan

Godutsinsk.

Vilna

 

Bol'shiya Stoyatsishki

Sventsyan

Godutsinsk.

Vilna

5509/2610'

Malyya Stoyatsshiki

Sventsyan

Godutsinsk.

Vilna

5509/2610'

Davgelishki

Sventsyan

Davgelishk

Vilna

 

Podzhemyany

Sventsyan

Kimelishsk

Vilna

 

Stashuny

Sventsyan

Kokutsish

Vilna

 

Dekshniya

Trokai

Ol'keniksk

Vilna

 

Lejpuny

Trokai

Ol'keniksk

Vilna

 

Darzheniki

Trokai

Ol'keniksk

Vilna

5444'/2407'

Panashishki

Trokai

Ganushishsk

Vilna

 

Panashishki

Trokai

Ganushishsk

Vilna

 

Pilolovka

-----

-----

Vilna

 

Kovenskiya Gubernia

Settlement

Uezd

Volost

Source

Coordinates

Iustiniki (Yustiniki)

Vil'komir

-----

Kovno

 

Nevyarovo

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Krasnogarsk

Kovno

 

Plyusy

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Krasnogarsk

Kovno

 

Dubinovo

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Krasnogarsk

 

 

Nechuny

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Yuzhintsk.

Kovno

 

Kurlets I. II (& Yudelyunchi)

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Abel'sk

Kovno

 

Yajsy

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Braslavsk

Kovno

 

Drujsk

Novo-Alexsandrovsk

Slobod

Kovno

 

Pomush (Podlinkovo)

Ponevezh.

Linkov

Kovno

3605/2340'

Podubis

Rossien.

Shidlov

Kovno

 

Preny (Prienai)

Rossien.

Shidlov

Kovno

5438'/2357'

Rybuki (Ribuk) (Novyj-Dvor. & Lidovyany)

Rossien.

Shidlov

Kovno

5530'/2306'

Balminishki

Rossien.

Shidlovsk

Kovno

 

Syady (Siad)

Tel'shai

Siad

Kovno

5610'/2206'

Shavkoty

Shevel'sk.

Kiriyanov

Kovno

 

Grodno Gubernia*

Settlement

Uzed

Volost

Source

coordinates

Abramovo (Plesishche)

Brest

Dmitrovischsk

 

 

Lotovo

Brest

Kamenets-Litov

 

 

Sarovskaya

Brest

Kamenets-Litov

 

 

Galileishaia

Volkovsk

Boyarsk

Grodno

 

Izrailskaia

Volkovsk

Boyarsk

Grodno

 

Borki

Grodno

Vertselishsk

Grodno

 

Yakovlevo

Kobrin

Volochevich

 

52 11" / 25 20"

Sosnovka

Pruzhan

Gorodechnian

Grodno

 

Kholmy

Pruzhan

Gorodechnian

Grodno

 

Isaakova (Odolsk)

Sokolsk

Zubritsk

 

 

Palestina

Sokolsk

Zubritsk

 

 

Pavlovo (Odynovshchizna)

Slonim

Ruzhansk

 

53 16"/25 18"

Konstantinovo

Slonim

Ruzhansk

Evreisksaia Entsiklopedia

 

Sinaiskaia (Tesheikovo)

Slonim

Derechin

Grodno

 

Vitebsk Gubernia

Settlement

Uzed

Volost

Source

coordinates

Kolpaki

Velizh

Usminsk

Vitebsk

 

Ryavinka

Velizh

-----

Vitebsk

 

Brnsovanka

Velizh

-----

Vitebsk

 

Lobino

Velizh

Baronovsk

Vitebsk

 

Listsevo

Gorodok

Zaikovsk

Vitebsk

 

Aronova Sloboda (Rudnya)

Gorodok

Rudnensk

Vitebsk

 

Pozniakovo

Gorodok

Bezkatovsk

Vitebsk

 

Potashnya

Gorodok

Potashnyansk

Vitebsk

 

Osvei

Driss

Osvei

Vitebsk

 

Tsuraki

Lepelsk

Martynovsk

Vitebsk

 

Sloboda

Lepelsk

Martynovsk

Vitebsk

 

Starosele

Lepelsk

Martynovsk

Vitebsk

 

Shalkovshchina

Lepelsk

Olshansk

Vitebsk

 

Martuli

Lintsyn

Nerzinsk

Vitebsk

 

Berezovka

Lintsyn

Nerzinsk

Vitebsk

 

Nerza

Lintsyn

Nerzinsk

Vitebsk

 

Borukhova

Lintsyn

Ianovolsk

Vitebsk

 

Ilinkino

Nevel

Rykshansk

Vitebsk

 

Volkovo

Nevel

Sokolnitsk

Vitebsk

 

Shashilovo

Nevel

Kyabitsk

Vitebsk

 

Gubino

Nevel

Ziabkinsk

Vitebsk

 

Verozheiki

Nevel

Ziabkinsk

Vitebsk

 

Mostovukha

Polotsk

Zamshansk

Vitebsk

 

Prudzinka

Polotsk

Zamshansk

Vitebsk

 

Zvannae & Pochavista (Cherkasy & Kazano)

Polotsk

Zamshansk

Vitebsk

 

Shuliatino

Polotsk

Nikolaevsk

Vitebsk

 

Bubny

Polotsk

Nikolaevsk

Vitebsk

 

Pyzovo

Polotsk

Nikolaevsk

Vitebsk

 

Minsk Gubernia

Settlement

Uzed

Volost

Source

coordinates

Domanovo

Bobruisk

Brozhst

Minsk

 

Kovchitsky

Bobruisk

Brozhst

Minsk

 

Kozlovichya

Bobruisk

Brozhst

Minsk

 

Omelno (Dybrovo)

Bobruisk

Turkovichsk

Minsk

                            

Pechishche

Bobruisk

Parichsk

Minsk

 

Itel (Seliba)

Bobruisk

Parichsk

Minsk

 

Gorki

Bobruisk

Stensk

Minsk

 

Shchedrin

Bobruisk

Stensk

Minsk

52 53 / 29 33

Zembin

Bobruisk

-----

Minsk

 

Samki (Shamki)

Borisov

Krasnoluksk

Minsk

 

Amgarovka

Borisov

Krasnoluksk

Minsk

 

Nestanovichi

Borisov

Pleshchenetsk

Minsk

 

Belaia

Borisov

Pleshchenetsk

Minsk

 

Okolovo

Borisov

Pleshchenetsk

Minsk

 

Shashki

Borisov

Bogdanovskaya volost

Minsk

 

Nestanovichi

Borisov

 

Minsk

 

Vysokaia-Storona

Igumen

Pogorelsk

Minsk

 

Iakshitsa (Seliba, Zhalin)

Igumen

Gorodatskoi

Minsk

 

Podporosnishche

Igumen

Klinoksk

Minsk

 

Luchnoe

Igumen

Klinoksk

Minsk

 

Redki (Novo-Ierusalim)

Mozyr

Skrygalovsk

Minsk

 

Cheremoshnia

Mozyr

Skrygalovsk

Minsk

 

Radovsha

Mozyr

Skrygalovsk

Minsk

 

Nedvezhino

Minsk

Sennitsk

Minsk

 

Koidinovo

Minsk

 

Minsk

 

Zayamechno

Minsk

 

Minsk

 

Nedvedichi

Minsk

 

Minsk

 

Ivaniki

Pinsk

Stavokst

Minsk

 

Antonovka

Rechitsk

Dudichsk

Minsk

 

Sitnia (Sloboda)

Rechitsk

Dudichsk

Minsk

 

Davidovka

Rechitsk

Karpovichsk

Minsk

 

continued

a footer

logo

Research Contact: Chaim Freedman
This page maintained by Max Heffler
Updated Wednesday November 25 2020. Copyright 1999 [Jewish Agricultural Colonies of the Ukraine]. All rights reserved.