a header  
a header  

Kherson Guberniya

Kherson District

Lvova

Photo © Marcos Curzon All rights reserved

"Here is a photo of my grandfather Aron Kurzon (26 years old).
He came from Lvovo in 1904.

 Santa Fe Argentina c. 1909 -Marcos Curzon

 

Kolonie Lvovo, Lwowo, Imeni Volodarskego Yevreyskaya, Kolonia L'vovo

46° 47' / 33° 10'

Located NE of Kherson, on the Dneiper River, east and close to Tishinka; 189 km ENE of Odessa

Shtetlinks Site: Lvovo

History of Lvovo by Albert Kaganovitch

From: http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/e-europe/ukra-l.html

LVOVO:     US Commission No. UA21050101
Alternate name: Kolonie Lvowo (Yiddish). Lvovo is located in Khersonskaya at 46º47 33º10 20 km from Berislav, 55 km from Kherson, 75 km from Nikolayev and 189 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located at North of village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
-- Town officials: Village Soviet of Lvovo, Major-Dvorak Nikolay Nikolayevich [Phone (05546) 45269]. Region Executive committee of Berislavl - Dovgan Konstantin Vasil'yevich [Phone (05546) 22005].
-- Regional: Region Executive Committee, Chupryna Vladimir [Phone (05522) 25290]. Region Department of Culture in Berislavl - Chistyakova Zoya Emel'yanovna [Phone (05546)21636].
-- Jewish Community of Kherson. Steyman [Phone (05522) 64129].


     The earliest known Jewish community was 1841. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2134. Effecting Jewish Community was 1918-1921 Pogroms and 1930 Elimination of Jewish organizations. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1890 with last known Hasidic burial 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The suburban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No walls, fence, or gate surround site. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns the property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Rarely do local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution and vegetation. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
     Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, apt. 52 [Phone (0482) 665950] visited site and completed survey on 12/5/94. Interviewed was Tishchenko A.N. of Berislav on 12/5/94. Other documentation was inaccessible.
 

 

Population: 2,134

At the end of 1885 there were 91 families in the colony.

From the Hebrew Press:

bullet

In 1885 - Eliahu Leib Shverdlav (born 1855) was appointed rabbi. His father, Menachem Nachem, was a shochet for forty years.

bullet

Kagan 4197.

Surnames:

Sources: WWWW: JGFF; LDL; SF

JGFF Researchers:

 

back to chart

horizontal rule

    

 

a footer

logo

Research Contact: Chaim Freedman
This page maintained by Max Heffler
Updated Sunday March 27 2016. Copyright 1999 [Jewish Agricultural Colonies of the Ukraine]. All rights reserved.