Mogilev-Podolski

Mohyliv-Podilskyy

Coordinates: 48°27' N, 27°48' E

Alternate Names: Mohyliv-Podil's'kyy [Ukr], Mogilëv-Podol'skiy [Rus], Mohilev Podolsk [Yid], Moghilǎu [Rom], Mogilów [Pol], Mogilev, Mohylów Podolski, Mogilov Podolski, Mohyliv-Podilskyi, Mogilev-na-Dniestr

The Region/Province/Gubernia where Mohyliv-Podilskyy was located changed with time, in terms of name and ruling country. From about 1900 to before WWI, the name for the Town/District/Province was Mogilev, Mogilev, or Podolia, part of the Russian Empire. Under czarist rule, it was the district town of Podolia. Circa 1930, it was Mogilev-Podolski, in the Vinnitsa oblast of the Ukraine, Russia. After WWII, it was known as Mogil-Podolskiy, in the Ukraine SSR of the Soviet Union.

Mohyliv-Podilskyy is situated next to the Dniester River in Southern Ukraine. Founded in 1595, the town is in the Vinnitsa oblast on the southern border. 

 

 

Yizkor


Anyone who undertakes to write the terrible story of the Jews in Transnistrien will not be able to protect himself from the reproach that he repeated the same story of horror. For at all the locations where the Jews were brought, the allied German and Romanian killers used the same methods and the same sadistic brutality. Their goal was to wipe out without exception everything Jewish. Only about the ghettos in and surrounding Moghilev can one say that they were an exception. Of the approximately 100,000 deportees in these camps (there were approximately 60 ghettoes) 80% survived the catastrophe M. Carp, the writer of the “Black Book” (Cartea negra) wrote in this connection of the “wonder of Moghilev.”


Learn More