Basavilbaso - Lucienville, Argentina

A Baron Hirsch Settlement in the Province of Entre Rios


Compiled by: Yehuda Mathov
Webmaster: Gene Dershewitz

Copyright ©2009-2020

Page Last Updated: 02-Mar-2010

Emigration

Introduction

The names of emigration groups organized within the Russian Empire were designated based on the location of the meeting place for future settlers prior to departure. This meeting place was normally close to the village they left.

The use of an emigrant group name for historical reference is not easy or accurate. My grandfather, rev Mishe SINGER and his family were born in Beltzi and travelled to Soroki to meet up with their emigrant group. Soroki was the name used for this group for the sea voyage. In the settlement projects listed in the Aquerman Group, some emigrants settled in Colony Three which is today named Villa Mantero.

Emigrant Assembly Points
  • Akkerman - Known as Akkerman, Bessarabia in the late 19th century, this city is located about 40km SE of Odesa, the point of departure for all JCA emigrant groups. This place was under Russian Empire rule from 1812-1918 and Romanian rule from 1918-1940. The current city name is Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine.
    (Location: 46° 12' N, 30° 21' E)

    According to J. Gluschankov, Akerman was also the name of a group representative of the JCA in Europe.

    ... "In 1894, Akerman was named to get the settlements in the province of Gersaner out of difficulty [Kherson, Ukraine]"... J.G.

    So, we have two possibilities for the name of the Aquerman group.

  • Novo Bug/Novi Bug - This town can be found 338km ESE of Kiev close to the town of Dolinska.
    (Location: 47 41' N, 32° 30' E)

  • Soroki - In the early 20th century, Soroki, located in what was then Bessarabia, had a Jewish population of 8783. The town is now called Soroca, Moldova.
    (Location: 48° 09' N, 28° 18' E)

  • Novo-Pultavka - At the start of the 20th century, this town had a Jewish population of 2,000 and was located 350km SSE of Kiev. Now known as Novopoltavka, Ukraine.
    (Location: 47° 33' N, 32° 30' E)

  • Mykolayev/Nykolayev -  This city had a population of almost 20,000 Jews at the beginning of the 20th century and lay 400km SSE of Kiev. The city name began with an "M" in Ukrainian and "N" in Russian. Current city name is Mykolaiv, Ukraine.
    (Location: 46° 58' N, 32° 00' E)

  • Kersch - This city is about 720km SE of Kiev and had a population of some 4,800 Jews in 1900. The city name was spelled Chersau in Argentinian documents. Known now as Kerch, Ukraine.
    Location: (45 21 N, 36° 29' E)


Go to Top of Page

Emigrant Groups

In the information below for each emigrant group, the table of voyages contains the total number of settlers onboard, not all were bound for Basavibaso. The table below that contains the names of the settlers who actually arrived in Basavilbaso.

Aquerman Novo Poltavkas

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-May-1894 SS Bosforo Genoa 20-Jun-1894 SS Orione V 159

Aquerman Novo Poltavkas Group Colonists
Surname Givename
FINWARLE Wolf
FINWARLE Sittla
FINWARLE Cipa
FINWARLE Isiva
FINWARLE Sara
MOWSCHOWIECK Schlema
MOWSCHOWIECK Elka

Go to Top of Page

Aquerman

This group arrived in six voyages. All left from Odessa and transferred in Genoa, Italy

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-Oct-1893 SS Orione Genoa Nov-1893 SS Orione I 231
30-Nov-1894 SS Polcevera Genoa 13-Dec-1894 SS Regina Marghareta XVII 116
21-Dec-1894 SS Archimede Genoa 03-Feb-1895 SS Orione XXIX 120
04-Jan-1895 SS Nilo Genoa XXX 83
25-Feb-1895 SS Nilo Genoa 05-Apr-1895 SS Orione XXXII 9
24-May-1895 SS Jiava Genoa 05-Jul-1895 SS Perseo XL 71

Aquerman Group Colonists
Surname Givename Surname Givename Surname Givename
AISENBERG David HOCHMANN Lea MORGULIS Leib
AISENBERG Idees HOCHMANN Lea MORGULIS Leizer
AISENBERG Malka HOCHMANN Leib MORGULIS Mordko Leib
AISENBERG Pessa HOCHMANN Moses MORGULIS Moses
CHACHAM Aron HOCHMANN Reisl MORGULIS Nachmann
CHACHAM Belles HOCHMANN Rivka MORGULIS Ruchla
CHACHAM Chaika HOCHMANN Sara Cipa MORGULIS Ruchla
CHACHAM Elka HOCHMANN Schulim MORGULIS Schlomo Yoel
CHACHAM Feiga JACOBSON Kressa MORGULIS Schmuel
CHACHAM Iezko JACOBSON Moses MORGULIS Slaza
CHACHAM Isaac JACOBSON Rinka R. MORGULIS Zissla
CHACHAM Lena JACOBSON Schlema RIBACK Abram
CHACHAM Liba JACOBSON Simcha RIBACK Benzion
CHACHAM Mendel JACOBSON Tcharna RIBACK Isaac Schlema
CHACHAM Simon JACOBSON Yankel RIBACK Kasriel David
CHACHAM Simon Baruch KALMICZKI Chaim RIBACK Mordko
CHACHAM Sutle KALMICZKI Feiga RIBACK Riwka
CHACHAM Wolko KALMICZKI Frima RIBACK Sara Cipa
ELBERG Bella KORVAL Izrul RIBACK Sima
ELBERG Chana KORVAL Schamel RIBACK Sissa
ELBERG Schlomo KORVAL Sura Ircicla RIBACK Wolko
ELBURG Fawel KORVAL Yuohel ROVNER Esther
ELBURG Feiga KOWALL Jude ROVNER Joedl
ELBURG Hirsch KOWALL Merlach ROVNER Moses
ELBURG Isaac KOWALL Scheina ROVNER Nissan
ELBURG Joseph KRASILOWSKY Judel ROVNER Riwka
ELBURG Lea KUPERPERMANN Alexander ROVNER Yankel
ELBURG Pessa KUPERPERMANN Borris RUBINSTEIN Beila
ELBURG Riwka KUPERPERMANN Brana RUBINSTEIN Ides
ELBURG Schaie KUPERPERMANN Freida RUBINSTEIN Nachmann
ELBURG Tcharna KUPERPERMANN Issac RUBINSTEIN Srul Uscher
ELBURG Yankel KUPERPERMANN Sraul Lipa RUBINSTEIN Tawba
FELDMANN Abram KUPERPERMANN Surah SCHEINBERG Esther
FELDMANN Aharon LEBEDINSKY Abraham David SCHKOLNIK Bassa
FELDMANN Avner LEBEDINSKY Chaja Ruchel SCHKOLNIK Chaia Feiga
FELDMANN Chaia LEBEDINSKY Chana Rivka SCHKOLNIK Gerson Haim
FELDMANN Chaim Schaye LEBEDINSKY Hersch SCHKOLNIK Sehluma
FELDMANN Chana LEBEDINSKY Israel SCHMERLING Abram
FELDMANN Itta LEBEDINSKY Jacob Samuel SCHMERLING Chana Sara
FELDMANN Keila LEBEDINSKY Joseph SCHMERLING Chassa
FELDMANN Lea LEBEDINSKY Joseph Leib SCHMERLING Etta Reisa
FELDMANN Leib LEBEDINSKY Leya SCHMERLING Judko
FELDMANN Liba LEBEDINSKY Luba SCHMERLING Leib
FELDMANN Livia Mocher LEBEDINSKY Malka SCHMERLING Manik
FELDMANN Lize LEBEDINSKY Meer SCHMERLING Mariam
FELDMANN Luba LEBEDINSKY Mossy SCHMERLING Schlema
FELDMANN Malka LEBEDINSKY Reizka SCHONBERG Wolko
FELDMANN Moses LEBEDINSKY Simon SCHWARZMANN Haim Kelmann
FELDMANN Nissan LEBEDINSKY Slaka SCHWARZMANN Leib
FELDMANN Pessya LEBEDINSKY Sura SCHWARZMANN Mariam
FELDMANN Ruchla LEVIT Berko SCHWARZMANN Ruchla
FELDMANN Ruchla LEVIT Chana Bassa SCHWARZMANN Wolf
FELDMANN Sassa LEVIT Esther Chaia SILBERMANN Cerna
FELDMANN Simcha LEVIT Golda Bella TOWBAS Aron
FILEWITZ Bella LEVIT Izul TOWBAS David Leib
FILEWITZ Esther LEVIT Sissla TOWBAS Izul
FILEWITZ Gitla LITWIN Beila TOWBAS Keila
FILEWITZ Hersch LITWIN Mordko TOWBAS Yenkel
FILEWITZ Itta LITWIN Rosa WEINSTEIN Fania
FILEWITZ Moses LITWIN Yankel Wolff WEINSTEIN Hann Leib
FILEWITZ Nuchim MORGULIS Alta WEINSTEIN Ichiel David
FILEWITZ Samuel MORGULIS Brana WEINSTEIN Malka
HOCHMANN David MORGULIS Cenia WEINSTEIN Riwka
HOCHMANN Esther MORGULIS Ezhla WEINSTEIN Simcha
HOCHMANN Freida MORGULIS Isaac WEINSTEIN Sprinza
        WEINSTEIN Sucher

Go to Top of Page

Novo Buco Chersau

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-Oct-1893 SS Orione Genoa Nov-1893 SS Orione I 231

Novo Buco Chersau Group Colonists
Surname Givename
ISRAELSON Mordechai
ISRAELSON Chaia
ISRAELSON Gerson
ISRAELSON Godel
ISRAELSON Iacob
ISRAELSON Ioseph
ISRAELSON Michel
ISRAELSON Rosa
ISRAELSON Sara
ISRAELSON Schlema
SCHWAVELEFF Aron
SCHWAVELEFF Blauma
SCHWAVELEFF Golda
SCHWAVELEFF Leba
SCHWAVELEFF Malka
SCHWAVELEFF Morduch
SCHWAVELEFF Sara
SCHWAVELEFF Schaia

Go to Top of Page

Novo Buco Mikolaeff

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-Oct-1893 SS Orione Genoa Nov-1893 SS Orione I 231

Novo Buco Mikolaeff Group Colonists
Surname Givename
RABINOWICZ Abram
RABINOWICZ Chana
RABINOWICZ Dwoza
RABINOWICZ Kossoi David
RABINOWICZ lacob
RABINOWICZ Moise
RABINOWICZ Rosa
RABINOWICZ Samuel
RABINOWICZ Walki

Go to Top of Page

Novo Buco

This group arrived in ten voyages. All departed from Odessa and transferred in Genoa, Italy

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
14-Jul-1894 SS Birmania Genoa XVII 45
10-Aug-1894 SS Nilo Genoa 12-Sep-1894 SS Sirio XIX 230
24-Aug-1894 SS Polcevera Genoa 07-Oct-1894 SS Regina Marghareta XX 190
08-Sep-1894 SS Marco Minghelli Genoa 21-Oct-1894 SS Perseo XXI 274
05-Oct-1894 SS Bosforo Genoa 27-Nov-1894 SS Manila XXIII 224
19-Oct-1894 SS Birmania Genoa 04-Dec-1894 SS Sirio XXIV 116
30-Nov-1894 SS Polcevera Genoa 13-Dec-1894 SS Regina Marghareta XXVII 231
01-Feb-1895 SS Perseo Genoa Mar-1895 XXXII 9
30-Apr-1895 SS Szuva Genoa 22-Jun-1895 SS Sirio XXXVIII 43
19-Jul-1895 SS Serivia Genoa 05-Sep-1895 SS Sirio XLV 5

Novo Buco Group Colonists
Surname Givename Surname Givename Surname Givename
BLECHER Chaia HEINBAUM Dwoira LUIBER Enta
BLECHER Civia HEINBAUM Iankel LUIBER Froim
BLECHER Isaac HEINBAUM Mordko LUIBER Joseph
BLECHER Moses HEINBAUM Rivka LUIBER Marie
BLECHER Nuta HEINBAUM Ruchla LUIBER Meer
BLECHER Reisa HEINBAUM Schmuel LUIBER Merra
BLECHER Ruchla HEINBAUM Sura LUIBER Moses
BLECHER Schlema HEINBAUM Yankel LUIBER Schendel
BLECHER Sura Etla HEINBAUM Ziva LUIBER Taube
BRAILOWSKI Brucha IEZIKOWITCH Abr.Hersch MOSCHOWIEZ Bassa
BRAILOWSKI David IEZIKOWITCH Brana MOSCHOWIEZ Chana
BRAILOWSKI Don IEZIKOWITCH Ch.Lea MOSCHOWIEZ Chava
BRAILOWSKI Esther IEZIKOWITCH Efroim MOSCHOWIEZ Ensei
BRAILOWSKI Feiga IEZIKOWITCH Esther MOSCHOWIEZ Jana
BRAILOWSKI Israel IEZIKOWITCH Gittel MOSCHOWIEZ Rivka
BRAILOWSKI Joseph IEZIKOWITCH Iezko MOSCHOWIEZ Sara
BRAILOWSKI Meer IEZIKOWITCH Itta NECHAMKINE Chana
BRAILOWSKI Michel IEZIKOWITCH Meer NECHAMKINE Dwoira
BRAILOWSKI Schewel IEZIKOWITCH Mendel NECHAMKINE Etla
BRAILOWSKI Schuvel IEZIKOWITCH Mina NECHAMKINE Issa
BRENNER Civla IEZIKOWITCH S. Riwa NECHAMKINE Joseph
BRENNER Dwoira IEZIKOWITCH Sundel NECHAMKINE Paia
BRENNER Gittel Joseph IEZIKOWITCH Wolff OCHSMANN Golda
BRENNER Haim ILACZEWSKI Banet OCHSMANN Samuel
BRENNER Itta Chana ILACZEWSKI Chana PITMAN Aron
BRENNER Riwka ILACZEWSKI Enta PITMAN Chana
BRENNER Sila ILACZEWSKI Esther PITMAN China
CHMELNIEZKI Aba ILACZEWSKI Isaac PITMAN Civla
CHMELNIEZKI Rosa ILACZEWSKI Israel PITMAN Etla
CHMELNIEZKI Selman ILACZEWSKI Simon PITMAN Jaia
CIRZULSKI Chana IOSELOWITCH Bassa PITMAN Sara
CIRZULSKI Rafael IOSELOWITCH Chana PITMAN Sisla
ERUCHIMOVICH Chava IOSELOWITCH Dina PITMANN Abram
ERUCHIMOVICH Civla IOSELOWITCH Esther PITMANN Chana Reise
ERUCHIMOVICH Golda IOSELOWITCH Hersch PITMANN Civla
ERUCHIMOVICH Schueier IOSELOWITCH Jaskel PITMANN Moses
ERUCHIMOVICH Selman IOSELOWITCH Pessa PITMANN Ruchla
FREIBERG Aron IOSELOWITCH Schlema PTASCHNI Hersch
FREIBERG Indel ITTERMANN Abram PTASCHNI Lea
FREIBERG Izul ITTERMANN Benzion PTASCHNI Meilach
FREIBERG Jankel ITTERMANN Chaia Lea PTASCHNI Reisa
FREIBERG Marie ITTERMANN Cissa PTASCHNI Sawel
FREIBERG Meer ITTERMANN Feiwus PTASCHNI Schaboka
FREIBERG Naftuli ITTERMANN Haim PTASCHNI Taube
FREIBERG Perla ITTERMANN Hersch RESNITZKY Abram
FREIBERG Pessach ITTERMANN Itta RESNITZKY Chaja
FREIBERG Ruchla ITTERMANN Ruchla RESNITZKY Chima
FREIBERG Scholem ITTERMANN Ruchla Lea RESNITZKY Froim Hirsch
FREIDENBERG Aba ITTERMANN Sura RESNITZKY Hirsch
FREIDENBERG Bassa ITTERMANN Tchesna RESNITZKY Iankel Meer
FREIDENBERG Fina KAMINE Fruma RESNITZKY Itzig Leib
FREIDENBERG Hinda KAMINE Iezko RESNITZKY Izul
FREIDENBERG Iankel KAMINE Leib RESNITZKY Lea
FREIDENBERG Itta KAMINE Leiser RESNITZKY Perl
FREIDENBERG Izul KAMINE Rosa RESNITZKY Schaja
FREIDENBERG Marie KAMINE Ruwin ROAP Chaia Bassa
FREIDENBERG Riwka KAMINE Samson ROAP Cipa
FREIDENBERG Schlema KAMINE Sch.Luba ROAP Israel
FRENKEL Kima KAMINE Schlema ROAP Ruchla Lea
FRENKEL Schoel KAMINE Slana ROCHKIND Chaia Sura
FRIEDLANDER David KASANETZ Abram ROCHKIND Chaskel
FRIEDLANDER Haim KASANETZ Tauba ROCHKIND Golda
FRIEDLANDER Inda KASANETZ Uscher ROCHKIND Henna
FRIEDLANDER Michel KENZEROFF Schlome ROCHKIND Mindel
FRIEDLANDER Ruwim LAUBER Froim ROCHKIND Rubin
FRIEDLANDER Sima LEVENSON Calia ROSKINE Esther
FRIEDLANDER Sura Chana LEVENSON Chaia ROSKINE Isaac
FRIEDMANN Abram LEVENSON Leib ROSKINE Leib Bar
FRIEDMANN Chaia LEVENSON Peretz ROSKINE Selig
FRIEDMANN Etel Lea LEVENSON Rosa ROSKINE Sitla
FRIEDMANN Haim LEVENSON Sara SCHMULEWITZ ?
FRIEDMANN Heinch LEVENSON Sissa SUCHOWOLSKI Abraham
FRIEDMANN Izul Lazar LEVENSON Sissa SUCHOWOLSKI Chaia
FRIEDMANN Schabscha LEVENSON Yankel SWETLITZA Bassa
FRIEDMANN Simon LEVI Aron SWETLITZA Feiga
FRIEDMANN Zodei LEVI Bassa SWETLITZA Fischel
GAMBEROF Abram LEVI Izul SWETLITZA Ita Chana
GAMBEROF Eile Gitel LEVI Jankel SWETLITZA Joseph
GAMBEROF Malka LEVI Joseph SWETLITZA Leiser Moses
GAMBEROF Mendel LEVI Liba SWETLITZA Riwka
GAMBEROF Samuel LEVI Sara SWETLITZA Ruchla
GAMBEROF Schulim LEVITOFF Abram SWETLITZA Selman
GAMBEROF Tamara LEVITOFF Bella SWETLITZA Wulf
GORBERKOWSKI Elie LEVITOFF Freide TOLKAEZIER Aron
GORBERKOWSKI Haim LEVITOFF Freidel TOLKAEZIER Berko
GORBERKOWSKI Hersch LEVITOFF Itta TOLKAEZIER Henna
GORBERKOWSKI Jacob LEVITOFF Jankel TOLKAEZIER Hersch
GORBERKOWSKI Juli LEVITOFF Leib TOLKAEZIER Michel
GORBERKOWSKI Mania LEVITOFF Liba TOLKAEZIER Ruchla
GORBERKOWSKI Rassa LEVITOFF Nechama TOLKAEZIER Schmerko
GORBERKOWSKI Scheine Reise LEVITOFF Nuchim TOLKAEZIER Sima
GOUROWICZ Abram LEWIN Gitla WULFSON Dwoira
GOUROWICZ Bassa LEWIN Henia WULFSON Esva
GOUROWICZ Feiga LEWIN Hitel WULFSON Haim
GOUROWICZ Hitel LEWIT Civia WULFSON Hersch
GOUROWICZ Isaac LEWIT Freida WULFSON Itta
GOUROWICZ Marie LEWIT Freide WULFSON Jankel
GOUROWICZ Schaia LEWIT Herz WULFSON Joseph
GOUTKINE Mascha LEWIT Malka WULFSON Lazar
GOUTKINE Noema LEWIT Perla ZENKER Abram
GOUTKINE Ruchla LEWIT Ruchla ZENKER Anna
GOUTKINE Sara LEWIT Sara ZENKER Elka
GOUTKINE Wolf LEWIT Schlema ZENKER Hirsch
GUROWICZ Moses LEWIT Schmul ZENKER Ioseph
GUROWICZ Nuef LUCKER Lea ZENKER Lea
GUROWICZ Raitza LUCKER Moses ZENKER Mawsche
GUROWICZ Schmul LUCKER Rubin ZENKER Mendel
GUROWICZ Slawa LUCKER Samuel ZENKER Paja
GUROWICZ Wichna LUIBER Asriel ZENKER Rosa
HEINBAUM Abram LUIBER Bruchla ZENKER Selman
HEINBAUM Borich LUIBER Elie ZENKER Slouwa
HEINBAUM Chaia        

Go to Top of Page

Soroki

This group arrived in two voyages. All departed from Odessa and transferred in Genoa, Italy

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-Oct-1893 SS Orione Genoa Nov-1893 SS Orione I 231
24-Apr-1895 SS Bosforo Genoa 05-Jun-1895 SS Orione XXXVI 50

Soroki Group Colonists
Surname Givename Surname Givename Surname Givename
BERMAN Abram FURMANN Lea ROISTEITCHER Abram
BERMAN Hersch FURMANN Moise David ROISTEITCHER Chaia
BERMAN Pessa Feiga FURMANN Mordko ROISTEITCHER Iauwil
BERMAN Ruwin KAUFMANN Chana Chivi ROISTEITCHER Rachel
BERMAN Sara Itta KAUFMANN David Iacob ROISTEITCHER Rivka
BERMAN Solda KAUFMANN Haim ROISTEITCHER Surah
FARBER Chana Suvah KAUFMANN Itta ROISTEITCHER Tcharna
FARBER Iuv KAUFMANN Leiba SEGAL Abram
FARBER Izul KAUFMANN Oswa Wolf SEGAL Beile
FARBER Marie ROIMISCHER Abram SEGAL Cipra
FARBER Meier ROIMISCHER Achuser SEGAL Hersch
FARBER Minde ROIMISCHER Beer SEGAL Michel
FARBER Riwka ROIMISCHER Chaia SEGAL Mindel
FARBER Schendel ROIMISCHER Leiba SEGAL Nachama
FARBER Slata ROIMISCHER Sara SEGAL Samuel
FURMANN Chassia ROIMISCHER Schentel SEGAL Sara
FURMANN Elem ROIMISCHER Schoel    

Go to Top of Page

Soroki 1 Rubanovka

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
29-Jun-1894 SS Bosforo Genoa XV-XVI 38

Soroki 1 Rubanovka Group Colonists
Surname Givename Surname Givename Surname Givename
BLUM Aisik FUCKS Mintza SAITZEFF Abram
BLUM Figa Riwka LIPKOWIER Elka SAITZEFF Bessel
FUCKS Baba LIPKOWIER Leib SAITZEFF Chana
FUCKS Cecile LIPKOWIER Marie Rosa SAITZEFF Malka
FUCKS Daba LIPKOWIER Meer SAITZEFF Moise
FUCKS Elchuma LIPKOWIER Moise SAITZEFF Samuel
FUCKS Feiga LIPKOWIER Rachel SAITZEFF Schlema
FUCKS Malka        

Go to Top of Page

Soroki 1

This group arrived in four voyages. All left from Odessa and transferred in Genoa, Italy

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-May-1894 SS Bosforo Genoa 26-Jun-1894 SS Orione I 231
14-Jul-1894 SS Birmania Genoa XVII 45
24-Aug-1894 SS Polcevera Genoa 07-Oct-1894 SS Regina Marghareta XX 190
19-Oct-1894 SS Birmania Genoa 04-Dec-1894 SS Sirio XXIV 83

Soroki 1 Group Colonists
Surname Givename Surname Givename Surname Givename
AKSELRUD Abram INSRIM Abram ROISENKULER Izue
AKSELRUD Asziel INSRIM Aron ROISENKULER Malza
AKSELRUD Berko INSRIM Brucha ROISENKULER Sara
AKSELRUD Feiga INSRIM Chaia RUBINSTEIN Chaia
AKSELRUD Henna INSRIM Civia RUBINSTEIN Fruma
AKSELRUD Hinda INSRIM Hennia RUBINSTEIN L Leib
AKSELRUD Itta INSRIM Hersch RUBINSTEIN Meer
AKSELRUD Usher INSRIM Izul RUBINSTEIN Schlema
BENDERSKI Abram INSRIM Leiba RUBINSTEIN Schoel
BENDERSKI Baruch IURGEL Abram SALER Isaac
BENDERSKI Bella IURGEL Baruch SALZMANN Dwoira
BENDERSKI Benjamin IURGEL Chaia SALZMANN Enta Bella
BENDERSKI Chaia IURGEL Fochim SALZMANN Esther
BENDERSKI Chaia IURGEL Iolul SALZMANN Nuchim Iankel
BENDERSKI Isaac IURGEL Malka SALZMANN Pinkus
BENDERSKI Kesra IURGEL Sucher SALZMANN Schlama
BENDERSKI Moses KANER Anna SALZMANN Tovres
BENDERSKI Perla KANER Haim SCHKOLNIK Samuel
BENDERSKI Riwka KREMENTZANGSKI Chaie Lea SCHKOLNIK Sura
BENDERSKI Rosa KREMENTZANGSKI Schaia SCHLECHTMANN Dwossia
BENDERSKI Schmul Leib KREMENTZANGSKI Schlema SCHLECHTMANN Lea
BENDERSKI Sura KREMENTZANGSKI   SCHLECHTMANN Luser
BLUM Aisik LEVENZON Abram SCHLECHTMANN Nessia
BORTMANN Brucha LEVENZON Liba SCHLECHTMANN Nuchim
BORTMANN David LEVENZON Selda SCHLECHTMANN Pinkus
BORTMANN Isaac LEVENZON   SCHLECHTMANN Reime
BORTMANN Moschko LIPSCHITZ Abram SEGAL Berko
BRAVERMANN Baruch LIPSCHITZ Anna SEGAL Dwoira
BRAVERMANN Chava LIPSCHITZ Bella SEGAL Haim
BRAVERMANN Hersch LIPSCHITZ Benzion SEGAL Itta
BRAVERMANN Izul LIPSCHITZ Daniel SEREBRENNY Aba
BURMANN Civia LIPSCHITZ Hersch SEREBRENNY Baruch
BURMANN Dwoira LIPSCHITZ Josse SEREBRENNY Chaia Gittel
BURMANN Iankel LIPSCHITZ Malka SEREBRENNY David
BURMANN Isaac LIPSCHITZ Meer SEREBRENNY Feiga
BURMANN Rosa LIPSCHITZ Schewa SEREBRENNY Gittel
BURMANN Uscher LIPSCHITZ Sissa SEREBRENNY Hennia
CHASEKELEWIEZ Froiko LIPSCHITZ Uscher SEREBRENNY Idel
CHASEKELEWIEZ Sura Feiga MATOSOWIEZ Dbossia SEREBRENNY Izul
CHIGER Chaia Sura MATOSOWIEZ Elie SEREBRENNY Massa Lea
CHIGER Hersch MATOSOWIEZ Froim SEREBRENNY Perel
CHIGER Josse MATOSOWIEZ Minda SEREBRENNY Riwka
CHIGER Keila MATOSOWIEZ Persa Hatti SEREBRENNY Schlema
CHIGER Leiser MATOSOWIEZ Scheine Zisa SEREBRENNY Sima
CHIGER Moise MATOSOWIEZ Sittla SINLAND Abram
CHIGER Mordko MOHILANSKI Chaia SINLAND Mindel
CIPLOWAN Chawa MOHILANSKI David SOBELMANN J. Menashe
CIPLOWAN David MOHILANSKI Kreina SOBELMANN Bassa
CIPLOWAN Feiga MOHILANSKI Menncha SOBELMANN Chaia
CIPLOWAN Isaac MOHILANSKI Menosche SOBELMANN Dwoira
CIPLOWAN Josse MOHILANSKI Schlema SOBELMANN Etta
CIPLOWAN Manus MOHILANSKI Selmann SOBELMANN Imul
CIPLOWAN Moses MOHILANSKI Wals SOBELMANN Jacob
CIPLOWAN Schlema MOSCHKOWITZ Etta SOBELMANN Lea
CIPLOWAN Tobi MOSCHKOWITZ Perla SOREFMANN Abram
FAINSILBER Baba MOSCHKOWITZ Rubem SOREFMANN Chava
FAINSILBER Haim OKLANDER Dwora SOREFMANN Haim Aron
FEINMAN Elka OKLANDER Eschwed SOREFMANN Kelmann
FEINMAN Jankel OKLANDER Iana SOREFMANN Nachmann
FEINMAN Sania OKLANDER Iona SOREFMANN Rusa
FEINSILBLUR Leib OKLANDER Isaac SOREFMANN Sara
FUCKS Muchim OKLANDER Lasar SOREFMANN Slata
FUKS Baruch OKLANDER Meer STAREMBAU Eidel
FUKS Civia OKLANDER Moses STAREMBAU Haim
FUKS Eliukim OKLANDER Ruchla STAREMBAU Hennia
FUKS Etla OKLANDER Sara STAREMBAU Isaac
FUKS Hersch OKLANDER Sissel STAREMBAU Ruchla
FUKS Jacob OKLANDER Sittel STILLMANN ??
FUKS Leiba OKLANDER Sura STILLMANN Mariam
FUKS Malka OKLANDER Toley STILLMANN Moses
FUKS Menasche PODLOG Esther STILLMANN Riwka
FURER Bella PODLOG Feiga STILLMANN Selde
FURER Chaia PODLOG Izul SURATSCHKIS Chaia Sura
FURER Matus PODLOG Jose SURATSCHKIS Frima
FURER Nacho PODLOG Morduch SURATSCHKIS Golda
FURER Rachmiel PODLOG Sara SURATSCHKIS Isaac
FURER Schlema PODLOG Abram SURATSCHKIS Osna
FURER Selman PODLOG Beila SURATSCHKIS Rachel
GOLDEMBERG Aba PODLOG Bezolel SURATSCHKIS Riwka
GOLDEMBERG Moses PODLOG Haim SURATSCHKIS Rosenczwit
GOLDEMBERG Scheindel PODLOG Dobrisch SURATSCHKIS Selik
GOLDEMBERG Schlema PODLOG Elie Leib SURATSCHKIS Sosia
HEINICHOWIEZ Abram PODLOG Henna SURATSCHKIS Wolko
HEINICHOWIEZ Etla PODLOG Hersch UTCHITEL Berko
HEINICHOWIEZ Haim PODLOG Maria UTCHITEL Chema
HEINICHOWIEZ Hersh Leibe PODLOG Moses UTCHITEL Esther
HEINICHOWIEZ Isaac PODLOG Nuchim UTCHITEL Iankel
HEINICHOWIEZ Maria PODLOG Ruwim UTCHITEL Izul
HEINICHOWIEZ Michel PODLOG Scheina UTCHITEL Joseph
HEINICHOWIEZ Morduch PODLOG Tcharna UTCHITEL Lea
HEINICHOWIEZ Rossia POTIK Dina UTCHITEL Schlema
HEINICHOWIEZ Ruchla POTIK Etel UTCHITEL Wolko
HEINICHOWIEZ Sura POTIK Luser WEISMANN Abram
HELLER Aron POTIK Menia WEISMANN David
HELLER Chaia POTIK Mordko WEISMANN Passa
HELLER Idel POTIK Yochewed WEISMANN Pessa
HELLER Isac POTIK Yudko WEISMANN Sara
HELLER Michel ROGATKA Daniel WEISMANN Schulim
HELLER Ruchla ROGATKA Elie WEISSMAN Bella
HELLER Sittel ROGATKA Haim WEISSMAN Chana Lea
HELLER Taube ROGATKA Levy WEISSMAN Michel
IAGONBSKI Benzion ROGATKA Meer WIRTSCHUK Isaac
IAGONBSKI C. Riwka ROGATKA Moshe WIRTSCHUK Izul
IAGONBSKI Froim ROGATKA Schlema WIRTSCHUK Muicha
IAGONBSKI Haim ROGATKA Witta WIRTSCHUK Ruchla
IAGONBSKI Hennia ROISENFELD Lea WIRTSCHUK Simka
INGANSCHER Blume ROISENFELD Liber WITLIS Bassa
INGANSCHER Isaac ROISENFELD Sara Riwka WITLIS Godwin
INGANSCHER Jaia Ruchla ROISENFELD Schulim WITLIS Rebecca
INGANSCHER Morduch ROISENFELD Sucher WITLIS Samme
INGANSCHER Riwka ROISENKULER Iosse Iuva WITLIS Sara
INGANSCHER Simon        

Go to Top of Page

Soroki 2

This group arrived in five voyages. All left from Odessa and transferred in Genoa, Italy

Departure Date Departure Ship Via Arrival Date Arrival Ship JCA # of Settlers
12-Oct-1893 Genoa Nov-1893 SS Orione I 231
05-Oct-1894 SS Bosforo Genoa 27-Nov-1894 SS Manila XXIII 224
16-Nov-1894 SS Nilo Genoa XXVI 265
21-Dec-1894 SS Archimede Genoa 03-Feb-1895 SS Orione XXIX 120
30-Apr-1895 SS Szuva Genoa 22-Jun-1895 SS Sirio XXXVIII 43

Soroki 2 Group Colonists
Surname Givename Surname Givename Surname Givename
ABRAMSON Abram KOGAN Zudie ROITMAN Rosa
ABRAMSON Brana KORSUKI Bella ROITMAN Ruchla
ABRAMSON Chassia KORSUKI Brane ROITMAN Simcha
ABRAMSON Civla Sossa KORSUKI Haim ROITMANN Haim
ABRAMSON H.Aisik KORSUKI Hersch ROITMANN Itta
ABRAMSON Hersch L. KORSUKI Joseph ROITMANN Joseph
ABRAMSON Izul KORSUKI Leib ROITMANN Sara
ABRAMSON Kena KORSUKI Menia RUCHMANN Civla
ABRAMSON Moise KORSUKI Susse RUCHMANN Hersch
ABRAMSON Sima KORSUKI Taube RUDMINSKI Bella
ABRAMSON Sprintza KRISCHKUCKI Bassa RUDMINSKI Chaika
ABRAMSON Witta KRISCHKUCKI Chaia RUDMINSKI Esther
ABRAMSON Wittia KRISCHKUCKI Dobrisch RUDMINSKI Kleiner Muicha
BALBATZAN Baruch KRISCHKUCKI Haim H RUDMINSKI Moses
BALBATZAN Esther KRISCHKUCKI Lea RUDMINSKI Nuchim
BALBATZAN Haim KRISCHKUCKI Leib RUDMINSKI Sheiva
BALBATZAN Isaac KRISCHKUCKI Malka RUDMINSKI Wolko
BALBATZAN Kaile KRISCHKUCKI Witta SCHAFIR Chaim
BALBATZAN Lazar KRISCHKUEZKI Bassa SCHAFIR Chana
BALBATZAN Leiba KRISCHKUEZKI Feiga SCHAFIR Esther
BALBATZAN Mariam KRISCHKUEZKI Lazar SCHAFIR Guenya
BALBATZAN Meilach KRISCHKUEZKI Lissa SCHAFIR Itzka
BALBATZAN Mosche KRISCHKUEZKI Mordko SCHAFIR Joseph
BALBATZAN Rosa KRISCHKUEZKI Perel SCHAFIR Judka
BALBATZAN Selmann KRISCHKUEZKI Sara Malka SCHAFIR Khiwa
DOCKTOROWICH Chaia Itka KRISCHKUEZKI Simmel SCHAFIR Natanzshu Geitel
DOCKTOROWICH Feiwus RABEI Chassia Dwoira SCHAFIR Rachel
DOCKTOROWICH Ioseph RABEI Fawel SCHAFIR Tauba
DOCKTOROWICH Keila RABEI Gittla SCHNAIDMANN Enta
DOCKTOROWICH Mania RABEI Joseph SCHNAIDMANN Moses
DOCKTOROWICH Ronia RABEI Mala SCHNAIDMANN Rosa
DOCKTOROWICH Sara RABEI Mordko SCHWARZMAN Meilach
DOCKTOROWICH Schlema RABEI Moses I. SCHWARZMAN Mirtza
DOCKTOROWICH Yankel RABEI Nussin SCHWARZMAN Taube B
GUBERMANN Chai Riva RABEI Pana SCHWARZMANN Enga
GUBERMANN Iacob RABEI Pessa SCHWARZMANN Genya
GUBERMANN Isaac RABEI Schmul H. SCHWARZMANN Hersch
GUBERMANN Joseph Juda RABEI Sossa SCHWARZMANN Izrul
HOLEZANSKI Leib RAPOPORT Abram SCHWARZMANN Juf
HOLEZANSKI Owsei RAPOPORT Haim Hersch SCHWARZMANN Leiser
HOLEZANSKI Riva RAPOPORT Isaac SCHWARZMANN Mirlja
KERGMAN Alter RAPOPORT Lazar SCHWARZMANN Moschka
KERGMAN Joseph RAPOPORT Sara Malka SCHWARZMANN Scheinde
KERGMAN Raba ROIFER LEIDERMANN Chava SINGER Chaim
KERGMAN Rivka ROIFER LEIDERMANN David SINGER David
KERGMAN Simel ROIFER LEIDERMANN Freida SINGER Gikla
KLEMBOWSKI Brucha ROIFER LEIDERMANN Itta SINGER Mindla
KLEMBOWSKI Hersch ROIFER LEIDERMANN R, SINGER Moses
KLEMBOWSKI Leib ROIFER LEIDERMANN Rosa SINGER Naftali
KLEMBOWSKI Malka ROIFER LEIDERMANN Taube Feige SINGER Schlema
KLEMBOWSKI Mania ROIMISCHER Aron STRUSSLURG Aba
KLEMBOWSKI Mordko ROIMISCHER Jenkel STRUSSLURG Bassa
KLEMBOWSKI Razea ROIMISCHER Mendel STRUSSLURG Chava
KOGAN Abram ROIMISCHER Pessa STRUSSLURG Feiga
KOGAN Dina ROIMISCHER Riwka STRUSSLURG Haim Ber
KOGAN Enia ROIMISCHER Sara STRUSSLURG Isaac
KOGAN Feiga ROIMISCHER Sima STRUSSLURG Rivka
KOGAN Hersch ROITMAN Abram WEISMAN Esther
KOGAN Sania ROITMAN Mitla WEISMAN Lucher
KOGAN Tcharna ROITMAN Noach    

Go to Top of Page