BHlogo
Yurovshchina

Also known as
Lubin or Labun'


LANDSMAN
Home
Location
Gazetteer/History

Maps

Holocaust
Photographs
Emigration
Immigration
Landsman
Families
Links


A Sense of Community: 
The First Lubiner Progressive Benevolent Association


Many immigrants from the shtetls of eastern Europe established landsmanshaft societies in their new land.  These societies not only served the social and economic needs of their members, but also bought and held burial plots for their members in local cemeteries.  For many years they served as the primary tie to the old country and the principal support for making one's way in the new.  Former residents from Lubin established the First Lubiner Progressive Benevolent Association in New York City.  We have located the Certificate of Incorporation, dated 29 April 1911.  It cites the following objective for the organization:
To engender good feelings and brotherly love among its members;
to promote sociability among its members;
to aid its members voluntarily in case of need or distress;
to voluntarily provide for a suitable funeral and burial for its members in case of death;
to institute and maintain a common meeting place where its members may gather at certain intervals or meetings for social purposes, and
to adopt by-laws by which said Association may be governed.


We know of three burial plots purchased by the FLPBA:  two in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, Queens, NY and one in Beth Moses Cemetery in Pinelawn, NY. Gates of all three plots are shown, below. To see names of those interred in all three plots click the link "names," below the gate photographs.

In September 2008, gravestones in the plots at Montefiore Cemetery were first recorded with a digital camera.  We revisited the plots in 2012, recording previously missed and newly installed stones. In addition, we visited and recorded the Beth Moses plot in 2012. Hebrew names and dates have been translated and added to the Jewishgen Online Worldwide Burial Registry.  There are 283 burials recorded, in all. You may search the full FLPBA database (with headstone photographs and Hebrew name transcriptions) on the Jewishgen Online Worldwide Burial Registry.  Enter a town search (is exactly) for Yurovshchina and Geographical Area USA, New York to see all the burials. Or, search for individuals by entering their names.
Gate89
Gate5
FLPBA Gates at Montefiore Cemetery
Block 89, Gate 156W Block 5, Gate 567W
Beth Moses large
FLPBA Gate at Beth Moses Cemetery
Block 24, Maccabee Road


List of names included in the three burial plots in New York.




The Museum of Family History website provides the names from the two FLPBA gates pictured above at Montefiore and the one at Beth Moses.  These gates present the names of FLPBA officers at the time of placement, gate committee members and additional FLPBA names.




Incorporation Papers for the First Lubiner Progressive Benevolent Association,
29 April 1911


FLPBACorp1




FLPBACorp2



Updated
24 January 2015

shtetlogo

Copyright 2010-2015 Emily Garber