Kiev
Kiev Gubernia, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

קיִעװ

Киев, Yкраïна





Kiev War Memorial
(photo by richard L baum)


Kiev is the capital of Ukraine

Its map coordinates are 50° 26' north latitude and 30° 31' east longitude.

Mapquest     Google Maps

Pre-Holocaust Jewish population: 140,256

Name Variants: Kiev [Russian and Yiddish]; Kyyiv [Ukrainian]; Kijew [German]; Kijów [Polish]









Kiev, situated on the Dneiper River, has been a key commercial crossroad between Europe and Asia since its founding in the ninth century. Jews have lived in Kiev since its earliest days and have played a significant role in the city's economic development, despite perennial hostility from the surrounding community.

The Kievan Jewish community was wealthy and vibrant. By the end of the nineteenth century it had a beautiful synagogue, a hospital for the poor, over twenty schools, and a library. There were lawyers, physicians, and engineers, as well as merchants, artisans, and members of the military.

Jews made up about seventeen percent of Kiev University's student body. Golda Meir was born in Kiev. Shalom Aleichem lived in the city. Writers, among whom are Ilya Ehrenburg and J. Kaminer, were also natives of Kiev.




Important Note

The Kiev KehilaLinks ensures that Kiev's Jewish history will be more readily available to genealogists. Janette Silverman, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for Kiev. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.



  • Last Modified: 06-06-2013

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Janette Silverman | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
Copyright © Ronald Doctor 2011-2012 - All Rights Reserved.