Zapson', Ukraine
Запсонь, Yкраïна

also known as:
Zápszony (HU), Zapsoň (CZ), Zapson (RU)

48°23'59" N / 22°57'2" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Zapson'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Zápszony   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Zapsoň    in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Zapson    and, since 1991, known as Zapson', in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Zapson' are Zastavnoye,Sapson and Zapsoni.

Zapson' is located about 11 miles WNW of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Zápszony (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Zápszony
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Zápszony (Click map to enlarge it)
Cemeteries: Map
1944 Map: with Streets and Jewish families


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Zapson' in the late 18th century.

The earliest Jewish settlers were the GOLDBERGER and the SPIEGEL families, who were traders and had stores. They owned the biggest plantations and wineries.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 75 and by 1910, the Jewish population was 82.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 97. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 73.

With the Hungarian occupation of Zapson' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Zapson' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 62 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Zapson' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Zapson' were murdered in Auschwitz and most survivors settled elsewhere. In the 1970's and 1980's, two GOLDBERGER families and one SPIEGEL family lived here.

In 2001, Zapson' had about 1,799 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Zapson' Jewish families:

Dr. Tamás GOLDBERGER, Hungary

Updated: 16 December 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013