'



Volosyanka, Ukraine
Волосянка, Yкраïна

also known as:
Hajasd (HU), Volušanka (CZ), Volosyanka (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Volosyanka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Hajasd   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Volušanka   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Volosyanka and, since 1991, known as Volosyanka, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Volosyanka are Volosianka.

Volosyanka is located about 50 Miles NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Hajasd (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Hajasd
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Hajasd (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Volosyanka in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 53.

With the Hungarian occupation of Volosyanka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Volosyanka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Volosyanka were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Volosyanka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Volosyanka had about 1,646 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Volosyanka Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013