'



Újfehértó, Hungary

also known as:
Ratzfert (German/Yiddish)

47°48' N / 21°41' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Újfehértó   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918) with the name of Új-Fehértó   in the Szabolcs megye (county) and today part of Hungary with the name of Újfehértóin the Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg megye (county), Észak-alföldi régió (province). Other spellings/names for Újfehértó are Micske and Új fehértó. In Yiddish, Újfehértó was known as Ratzfert  .

Újfehértó is located about 10 miles S of Nyíregyháza, Hungary.


~ Maps ~

Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg megye, Hungary
Map: Copyright ©2009 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Szabolcs megye/Újfehértó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Szabolcs megye/Újfehértó
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Szabolcs megye/Újfehértó (Click map to enlarge it)
Current Street Map: Újfehértó

~ History ~

Jews settled in Újfehértó early in the 18th century, most trading in farm produce.

The Hasidim of Újfehértó were led by Rabbi Shalom Eliezer HALBERSTAM of Zanz.

In 1870, a Jewish school opened.

In 1877, the population of Újfehértó was 6,997 made up of Hungarians, Rusyns and Jews and comprised the following religions: Roman Catholic (1,695), Greek Orthodox (2,040), Agnostic (109), Reformed (2,480) and Jewish (673).

By 1920, the Jewish population had reached 1,303, 11% of the total population of Újfehértó.

On 17 May 1944, the 400 Jewish families living in Újfehértó were deported to Auschwitz via Nyirjes and Sima.

Source (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001), p. 1357




This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA / Compiled by: Eugene KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Jozsef BUCZKO, Hungary
jAlbum
Ferenc KOLESZAR, Hungary
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Újfehértó Jewish families:

M.Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Marc L. GREENBERG, USA
Eugene KATZ, USA
Itzik KATZ, Israel
Esther LEVINSON, Israel
Paul LINHARDT, USA
Louis SCHONFELD, USA
Peter TOTH-ABRI, Hungary


Updated: 30 June 2011

Copyright ©2009 Eugene KATZ All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 14 May 2009