'



Strabychovo, Ukraine
Страбичово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Sztrabicsó (HU), Strabichëvo (CZ), Strabychove (RU), Stribitche (Yiddish)

48°23' N / 22°33' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Strabychovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Sztrabicsó   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Strabichëvo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Strabychove   and, since 1991, known as Strabychovo, in the Mukachevskiy (Mukachivs'kyy) rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Strabychovo are Mezõterebes, Strabicsó, Strebicsó, Sztrabicsova, Strabichevo and Strabychove. In Yiddish, Strabychovo was referred to as Stribitche  .

Strabychovo is located about 8.9 miles SW of Mukacheve.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2009 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Sztrabicsó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Sztrabicsó
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Sztrabicsó (Click map to enlarge it)
Handwritten Town Map (Vertical): Bereg megye/Sztrabicsó (Click map to enlarge it)
Courtesy of Leopold D. MERMELSTEIN, Israel
Handwritten Town Map (Horizontal): Bereg megye/Sztrabicsó (Click map to enlarge it)
Courtesy of Leopold D. MERMELSTEIN, Israel


~ History ~

The first Jews probably settled in Strabychovo in the mid-18th century. In 1877, the population of Strabychovo was 893 made up of Hungarians, Rusyns and Jews and comprised the following religions: Roman Catholic (6), Greek Orthodox (815) and Jewish (72).

Today, Strabychovo is a large village of about 3,255 inhabitants. A number of Hungarians, Ukrainians, Rusyns/Ruthenians still live there. A great number of the Jews of Strabychovo were murdered in the Holocaust. No Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA / Compiled by: Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
with assistance from
Ghetto Fighters' Museum
jAlbum
Rudolf "Milu" KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Louis SCHONFELD, USA
Ari TESLER, Belgium
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Strabychovo Jewish families:

Rachel (née KLEIN) BLONDER, USA
David BRAUN, England
Hermina (née BERGER) GROSS, Israel
Ziporah (née KLEIN) KANIEL, USA
Elzo/Elizabeth "Dina" (née GELB) KATZ, USA
Albert MERMELSTEIN, USA
Leopold D. MERMELSTEIN, Israel
Lea (née KLEIN) ROTH, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France


Updated: 21 February 2013

Copyright ©2009 Amos Israel ZEZMER All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 12 November 2009