Solotvyno, Ukraine
Солотвино, Yкраïна

also known as:
Aknaszlatina (HU), Slatinské Doly (CZ), Solotvina (RU)

47°57' N / 23°52' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Solotvyno   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Aknaszlatina   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Slatinské Doly   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Solotvina    and, since 1991, known as Solotvyno, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Solotvyno are Faluszlatina, Szolotvina, Selo-Slatina, Kostel Solotvonski, Sołotwyno, Ocna Slatina, Salzgruben, Solotvyna, Doly Slatinská and Slatina-Selo.

Solotvyno is located about 33 mi. SSE of Chust (Huszt), on the Romanian border.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Aknaszlatina (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Akna Szlatina
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Akna Szlatina (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Solotvyno in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 218, rising to 674 (of a total population of 3,642) in 1880.

An organized Jewish community apparently established in the early 19th century, maintaining various welfare and charity institutions.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population reached 1,785. Jews owned 65 business establishments, 35 workshops and flour factories. A few were white-collar workers and professionals.

In 1941, the Jewish population increased to 2,537. The Zionists and religious political parties were especially active.

With the Hungarian occupation of Solotvyno in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Solotvyno were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

Following the German occupation in March 1944, 2,044 Jews from Solotvyno, and another 3,000 Jews from the surrounding area, were transferred to an improvised ghetto. They were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Solotvyno were murdered in Auschwitz. A few dozen surviving families returned after their liberation, but most left for Czechoslovakia and elsewhere.

In 2001, Solotvyno had about 8,956 inhabitants and only three Jews live there today (2013).


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1159


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Alik FRIEDMAN, Israel
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Solotvyno Jewish families:

Béla HUBER, Ukraine
Misha HUBER, Ukraine
Aharon Ronnie ROSENBERG, Israel
Roberta (née BANDEL) WALCER, USA

Updated: 17 August 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013