pharmacy
pharmacy

Welcome to
Novaya Ushytsya
נײַ־אושיצע
48°50′ N, 27°17′ E
Нова Ушиця



Alternative names

Nova Ushytsya [Ukr]; Novaya Ushitsa [Rus];
Letnevtsy [Rus, until 1829];
Nei–Ushitz [Yid]; Oyshitz [Yid]; Uszyca [Pol]

Jewish Population

1765:   229
1897: 2,213
1939: 1,547

  • Holocaust time line

    • 14 July 1941: Nazis occupy Nova Ushytsya

    • September 1941: Jews forced into ghetto

    • 20 August 1942: Selection – 3,222 Jews executed

    • 16 October 1942: Ghetto liquidated – 2,620 Jews executed

  • Read Mikhael Eisen's A World War II Memoir

Content last updated

Novaya Ushitsa





ShtetLinks
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.


Important Note

The Novaya Ushytsya KehilaLinks ensures that Novaya Ushytsya's Jewish history will be more readily available to genealogists. Janette Silverman, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for Novaya Ushytsya. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.




Compiled by Janette Silverman
Created April 2013
Revised May 2013
Copyright © 2013 Ron Doctor