'



Nehrovo, Ukraine
Негрово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Maszárfalva (HU), Negrovo (CZ), Negrovo (RU)

48°22' N / 22°55' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Nehrovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Maszárfalva   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Negrovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Negrovo and, since 1991, known as Nehrovo, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Nehrovo are Nehrowo.

Nehrovo is located about 11 miles ESE of Mukacheve (Munkács), 7 miles WNW of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Maszárf (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Maszárfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Negrovo (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Nehrovo early in the 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 20.

By 1880, the Jewish population was 104 (of a total population of 689).

A few Jews were farmers and one owned a flour mill.

In 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 168.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population increased to 272.

With the Hungarian occupation of Nehrovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Nehrovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Nehrovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Nehrovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Nehrovo had about 1,116 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 879


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Zvika OREN, Israel
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Nehrovo Jewish families:

Lois GOTTESMAN, USA

Updated: 27 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013