Lutsk
Volhynia, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


לויצק

Луцьк, Yкраïна






Great Synagogue of Lutsk


The Great Synagogue, built in 1629, was the religious,
educational, and community center of Lutsk Jews until
1942.






Lutsk, an ancient Slavic town, was founded in 1085.
Located 152 km.  (253 miles) northeast of Lvov, on
a bend of the Styr River in northwestern Ukraine,
Lutsk is strategically sited for regional defense.

Name Variants:

Luts'k [Ukrainian]; Lutsk [Russian];
Lutzk [Yiddish];
Łuck [Polish]; Luzk [German]

Map Coordinates:

50° 45' north latitude
25° 20' 09'' east longitude

Google Maps









Synagogue, ca. 1872


Jewish population
    1897:   9,468
    1931: 17,366

















  • Last Modified: 11-05-2015

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Hana Avram | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
webmaster: richard L. baum
Copyright © Hana Avram 2015 - All Rights Reserved.