'



Luh, Ukraine
Луг, Yкраïна
[ Today, Luh consolidates Kislonka and Tiszalonka. ]

also known as:
KisLonka (HU), Luh (CZ), Lug (RU)

47°58' N / 24°03' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Luh   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kislonka   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Luh in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Lug    and, since 1991, known as Luh, in the Rakhivskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Luh are Tisza-Lonka, Kis-Lonka and Lonka.

Luh is located about 44 miles ESE of Khust (Huszt) and 19 Miles SSW of Rakhiv (Rahó).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Lonka (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kis-Lonka
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Kis-Lonka (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Luh in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 123.

With the Hungarian occupation of Luh in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Luh were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Luh were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Luh were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Luh had about 1,985 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Béla HUBER, Ukraine
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Luh Jewish families:

Jordan KRATZ, USA

Updated: 6 September 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013