Kam'yans'ke, Ukraine
Кам'янсь'ке, Yкраïна

also known as:
Beregkövesd (HU), Kivjažd (CZ), Kam'yanske (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Kam'yans'ke   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Beregkövesd   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Kivjažd   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Kam'yanske    and, since 1991, known as Kam'yans'ke, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Kam'yans'ke are Kamjanske, Kamenskoje and Kamjanske.

Kam'yans'ke is located about 17 mi. NNE of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Kövesd (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Kövesd
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Kivjazd (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Kam'yans'ke in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 224.

With the Hungarian occupation of Kam'yans'ke in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Kam'yans'ke were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Kam'yans'ke were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Kam'yans'ke were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Kam'yans'ke had about 1,482 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Kam'yans'ke Jewish families:

Ronnie HESS, USA
Bruce Tyler LEIMSIDOR, Italy

Updated: 31 March 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013