Street
              Scene in Nesvizh, Minsk Gubernyia, Belarus


Nesvizh Study Group

Burials in
Mt. Hebron Cemetery, New York

 


The following is a list of surnames of the 325 burials in the plots of the The Progressive Brethren of Neshvis, Mt. Hebron Cemetery, Queens, NY. Phone the cemetery office at (718) 939-9405 for more information. Note that the Progressive Brethren also has a plot in Washington Cemetery. This list was compiled by Irwin Nack, November 11, 1997.

The list runs in order of the plots if one were to stand at the gate entrance to the society plot and face the headstones behind the gate. The names were entered in order as I went back and forth, left to right and right to left through the rows from the front of the plot to the rear. Generally, speaking, the oldest headstones are in the rear of the plot (or at the bottom of this list). At the top of each row, I indicate whether I was going left to right or right to left.

Where there is a single headstone for husband and wife, they are listed as follows: SURNAME, husband & wife (or SURNAME, wife & husband)

Where there is a single headstone for a husband and wife, but only one is buried there, then one name and a "?" mark appears, as follows: SURNAME, husband & ? (or SURNAME, wife & ?)

Where a husband and wife are buried next to each other, but with separate headstones, they appear as follows: SURNAME, husband SURNAME, wife

The headstones are all in very good condition and easily read. There was only one damaged stone, which appears to have been toppled over.




(left to right)

GROSSMAN, Issac & Rose

FEIN, Robert, Ida, Sarah & Abraham

FEIN, Gabriel

SCHWARTZ (no first names)

STOLAR, Elaine L.

STOLAR, Ruth & Hyman

STOLAR, Alice & Louis

BEARD, Jacob K. & ?

ROSENBAUM, William

    

WEINSTEIN & MILLER Family Plot

MILLER, Morris

MILLER, Joseph

SCHWARTZ, Sophie

WEINSTEIN, Fannie & Julius

WEINSTEIN, Max

WEINSTEIN, Harry (recent burial - no headstone)

    

(left to right)

STEINHAUS, Moe & ?

RINZLER, Sadie & Joseph

COHEN, Morris B.

DRUSS, David & Rose

BRAND, Paula

FREED, Nora

BANKOFSKY, Ellen & Jack

GLASHOW, Martin & ?

MINDLIN, Vera

MINDLIN, Harry

FRIEDBERG, Solomon

GREENFIELD, Joseph & ?

DIX, Sidney & ?

GOLDSMITH, Michael & Anna

HELFAND, Solomon & ?

HOROWITZ, Benjamin & Dorothy

LEHRER, David & Evelyn

KATZ, Sol & ?

AARONSON, Samuel

FISCHER, Elissa

BLOCK, Henry

ROSENBRAND, Joseph & Marion

DOMBEK, Harry & ?

DEUTSCH, Lillian

BRENNESSEL, Edith

GOLDNER, Max & Ray (Ray is a woman)

FISCHER, Anthony M.

MARKOFF, Gussie

COHEN, Anne & Jacob W.

BERG, Herman & Ruth

UNGER, Rose & Gedaliah

LEWIS, Hyman

YORMARK, Max

GREENBERG, Hyman

ZAIR, Herbert & ?

LISS, Rose

WIENER, Aaron

HODES, Gussie

    

(right to left)

BLOOM, Max

GREENBLATT, Esther W. & Philip

PUNTUS, Louis & Jenne

PARVER, Harry &

MACHTAY, Nathan "Sonny" & ?

SCHWARTZ, Benjamin & ?

OGINSKY, Rubin & ?

LEHRER, Benjamin & Gertrude

SINGER. Samuel Joshua

SINGER, Shirley

ROTHBERG, Frances

RAEFSKY, Zelda

SPERLING, Harry & Lillian

CHASIN, Joseph & Dorothy

SPIELBERG, Fannie

COHEN, Harry & ?

COHEN, Sol & ?

POLLACK, Maxwell

POLLACK, Dora

DEUTSCH, Pauline

KADISH, Lillian

    

(left to right)

LIPSKY, Jospeh

LIPSKY, Sadie

DEUTSCH, Philip

DEUTSCH, Edward & ?

DEUTSCH, Mary

MOULDS, Fay

RAMBERG, Lillian Lena

SHERMAN, Rose

LEVINSON, Anna

CHARLOP, Lewis

NELSON, Sam

LEWIS, William & Sarah

ISQUITH, Elsie S.

SIMON, Katie

MOLDOW, Gertrude & Herman

HOCHHAUSER, Emanuel

HOCHHAUSER, Henry

HOCHHAUSER, Gertrude

RIAFF, Pauline & Herman

AARONSON, Jacob

AARONSON, Minnie

ROLNICK, Diane & Robert Ruby

FLEISHMAN, Nathan & Frieda

GINSBERG, Celia

DAVIDSON, Louis & ?

GLASHOW, Lillian & ?

BLOOM, Harry

    

(right to left)

ZANE, Sally Bessie

SWEET, Anna & Morris

ADLER, Rose

ADLER, Sam

SHERMAN, Edith & ?

FRIEDBERG, Sarah

SHERMAN, Joseph & Annie

HENDELMAN, Rose & Ben

MACHTAY, Morris & Rachel

SOLOFF, Pauline & Robert

KAUFMAN, Bertha

OCKO, Ida

PEARLMAN, Bessie

YORMARK, Rose

SOLOMON, Betty

KLAYMAN, Jean

DWORKOWITZ, Mollie

PERLMAN, Abraham & Hattie

KLAYMAN, Abraham

ADER, Abraham

KADISH, Archie P.

SOLOMON, Sidney

AXELROD, Abraham

DEUTSCH, Hertman

EINBINDER, Samuel

OCKO, Morris

    

(left to right)

LASHINSKY, Solomon

KESSNER, Bernard

DEUTSCH, Louis

LEHRER, Norman

RAEFSKY, JAcob

KADISH, Arnold

KADISH, Esther

RAEFSKY, Gertrude

MASOFF, Rose & Abraham

LEWIS, Raphael

LEWIS, Lillian

LIPOFSKY, Bessie & Jacob

RICHMAN, Abraham

RICHMAN, Fannie

GOLDBERG, Rose

COHEN, Mollie R. & Issac J.

HELFER, Celia

HELFER, Jack

DENSI, Irving

(new grave - unmarked)

STEINHAUS, Anna & Leo

STEINHAUS, Louis & ?

FELDMAN, Mollie

LEVINE, Abraham

RICHELSON, Rose

WOLLIN, Maurice

MALINOWITZER, Selma

TANNENBAUM, Joseph

SPIELER, Samuel

LEVINE, Ida

    

(right to left)

SCHWARTZ, Golda

GENEK, Paula

OGINSKY, Leah & Meyer

BOOSIN, Louis

HOCHBERG, Lena & Benjamin

HOROWITZ, Benjamin & Rachel

STEINHAUS, Rebecca & Samuel

WALLER, Annie G.

MASTER, Sarah Victoria

SELTZER, Anna

MALOFF, Jennie

MALOFF, Samuel

BREITMAN, Barnet

BREITMAN, Mamie

LESENGER, Mary & Rosa

BLOOM, Celia

STEINHOUSE, Anna

STEINHAUS, Meyer

ARONSON, Mollie & David

COHEN, Rebecca

COHEN, Abraham

LEPOFSKY, Simon & Sadie

FETLOW, Esther & Meyer

OCKO, Meyer & Rose

SHERMAN, Meyer

WOLINSKY, Meyer

    

(left to right)

KOBRN, Cyra

GELLER, Minnie & Abraham

WEINSTEIN, Wolf

RAMBERG, Alex

RAMBERG, Rose

FINK, Anna

FINK, Rubin

SELIBOWSKY, Max & Ida

ROSEN, Rebecca

FEIN, Anna & Joseph

KAUFMAN, Sam

KOVAL, Abraham & Bessie

SHERMAN, Esther, Dora & Abraham

COHEN, Henrietta

GARFINKEL, Maurice A.

WEISS, Morris & Esther

SEGALOWITZ, Yetta

FALOWITZ, Jennie & Selig

GOLDSTEIN, Abraham & Ida

RAPPAPORT, Dora

RAPPAPORT, Samuel

POSEN, Frank & Sophie

SHAPIRO, Anna

BOOSIN, Beckie

LASHINS, Molly

    

(right to left)

AARONSON, Felice

LEPOFSKY, Rose

KATZ, Sarah

LEPOFSKY, Joseph & Ida

LIPOFSKY, Michael

GABRILOW, Joseph

STUTSKY, Abraham

WALLER, Joseph

KAPLAN, David

MILLER, Abraham

MILLER, Ida

LEPOWSKY, Max & Ida

GREENFIELD, Anna & Josef

FUCH, Morris & ?

MEADOW, Benjamin

FEITELSON, Anna & Israel

BERNSON, Ida

ROBB, Jennie

SHAPIRO, Ida

SELEBOWSKY, Fanny

GOLDBERG, Ida

OLDSHEIN, Mary

GORDON, Alta

    

(left to right)

BECKOFF, Benjamin

SCHWARTZ, Louis

MARENBERG, David (headstone damaged)

GALOS, Benjamin & SLOCUM, Sonia G. (brother & sister)

BLITZ, Samuel

GREENBLATT, Reuben

BEDELL, Elise

GALOS, Max & Sophie

JAROLD, Benjamin

NUSSDORF, Joseph

FLOOM, Renee

BAYUK, Jack

ZEMOWITZ, Max

MASIA, Lewis (infant)

SHERMAN, Ellen (infant?)

 






Compiled by the members of the Nesvizh Study Group

Facilitator and Webmaster:Steve Stein

Copyright 1997-2017
Created by Mike Meshenberg in 1997
 and maintained by Mike Meshenberg until March 2016
Updated 11/24/2017

Webmaster Emeritus: Brad Lakritz


| KehilaLinks Directory | JewishGen Home Page | Nesvizh Home Page |