Street
              Scene in Nesvizh, Minsk Gubernyia, Belarus


Nesvizh Study Group

 
Merchant Business Book of Addresses in Poland 1925


Ksiega Adresowa Handlowa, Warszawa Bydgoszcz 1925 (Merchant Business Book of Addresses in Poland 1925); all entries for the town of
Nieswiez. From the collection of Tomek Wisniewski of Bialystok, Poland. Excerpted by Stephanie H. Goldberg. For easier translation, please
note that each occupation is also listed in parentheses in French. * This list is not exclusively Jewish in content.
English translations in [brackets] provided by Ed Sachs.


Occupation               Name                Street


Starosta (Staroste)[Elected Leader]
                 Czarnocki, Jerzy
Burmistrz (Maire) [mayor]  
                    Krupski, Zygm.
Straz ogn owa ochotn Komendant (Corps des piers volont. Commandant)     
                    Goldin, Aron
Lekarze (medecins) [physicians] 
                    Ginzburg, Jak., dr.                Wilenska
                    Glowinski, Filip, dr.
                    Krupska, Jadwiga, dr. (gin.)       Benedyktynska
                    Lyczkowski, Mich., dr. (chir.)     Syrokomli
                    Przysiecki, Kar., dr. (chir.)      Syrokomli
                    Strzalko, Dominik, dr. (wewn.)     Wilenska
                    Ziemacki, ?, dr., (gin.)           Podwalna
Lekarze dentysci (medecins dentistes) [dentists]         
                    Ajzenbub, Benj.
                    Ajzenbut, Tom.
                    Bomsztejn, Pink.         Studencka
                    Ginzburg, Rachela
                    Kagan, Nachman           Studencka
                    Krasnosielska, Z.        Bernardynska
                    Segalowicz, Hinda        Korwin 
                    Kossakowska N.
Lekarze weterynarji (medecins viterinaires) [veterinarians]      
                    Cwirko-Godycki, Aleks.   Wilenska
                    Hrynkiewicz, W.
Adwokaci (avocats) [lawyers]     
                    Florentynski, Mik.       
                    Paliwoda Konst.,         Studencka
                    Szymanowski, Mik.        Wilenska
Notarjusze (notaires) [notaries]   
                    Lichodziejewski, Wincenty Syrokomli
Komornicy (huissiers) [Collection agent/bounty hunter]
                    Borkowski, M.
Wlasciciele ziemscy (proprietaires fonciers) [landowner]
                   Radziwill ks. Albrecht (10 185)
Agentury (commis. en marchand.) [sales agent?]               
                    Majzel, Saul             Studencka
Akuszerki (sages-femmes) [midwives]  
                    Domiaszek, K.
                    Gluchowska, W.
                    Naronowicz, Jadw.
                    Szereszewska, F.
                    Tomaszewska, M.          Syrokomli,
                    Szymanowska N.
Apteczne sklady (droguerics) [drug waregouses]  
                    Klaczkin, Saul           Wilenska
                    Myszkowska, K.           Wilenska
                    Susman, Szen.            Wilenska
                    Zejn, L.                 Ratuszowa
Apteky (pharmacies) [pharmacies]      
                    Aniszczyk, Marja.        Ratuszowa
Banki (banques) [banks]                 Bank 
                    Spoldzielczy Ludowy Zydowski
                    Chrzescijanski Bank Ludowy, p. zn. o, Plebanja
Blacharze (ferblantiers) [sheet metal workers]
                    Cynamon, C.              Wilenska
                    Cynmon, S.               Wilenska
                    Cynmon, Z.               Wilenska
                    Frydman, M.              Sw. Michala
                    Kuszel, Sz.              Wilenska
                    Szabas, R.               Wilenska
Blawaty (tissus) [fine linens, silks]
                    Bruk, Sor.               Rynkowa
                    Moryki, I.               Rynek
                    Rozin, Ch.               Rynek
                    Sawicka, D.              Wilenska
                    Szwed, Ch.               Wilenska
Bron (armuriers) [gunsmiths]        
                    Peski, Wl.               Wilenska
Browary (brasseries) [breweries]  
                    Lubeccy, Bcia.
Brukarskie przedsiebiorstwa (entrpr. de pavage) [paving contractor] 
                    Epsztein, Sz.            Wilenska
Budowlane materjaly(mater. de construction) [construction material]
                    Goldin, A.               Lazienna
                    Lifszyc, R.              Swierzenska
Bydlo-handel (march. de bestiaux) [livestock, cattle]          
                    Farfel, Z.               Syrokomli
                    Gabryelow, L.            Syrokomli
Cementowe wyroby-fabryki (fabr. de prod. en ciment) [cement products]
Wydzia Powiatowy Sejmiku Nieswieskiego
Ciesle (charpentiers) [carpenters]         
                    Manosza, A.
                    Niewiarowski, F.         Sw. Lazarza
                    Zylinski, J.             Zawalna
                    Zylinski, K.             Zawalna
                    Zylinski, M.             Zawalna
Cukiernie (confiseurs) [confectioners]          
                    Tomaszewski, ?           Benedyktynska
                    Peski, W.                Wilenska
Czanki (casquettes) [caps]     
                    Beneraf, S.              Wilenska
                    Kiznier, S.
Czapnicy (fabr. de casquettes) [haberdasheries]
                    Brejtman, A.
                    Brejtman, Ch.            Cyrulnicka
                    Brejtman, L.             Dominikanska
                    Kowalczuk, N.            Dominikanska
                    Sciekolczyk, S.          Szkolna
Czasopisma (publications periodiques) [magazines, newspapers]
                    "Wspolna Sprawa"
Drozdze (levures) [yeast]        
                    Burgman, E.              Dominikanska
Drukarnie (imprimaries) [printers]         "Wspolna Sprawa"                   
            Syrokomli
Ekspedycyjne biura (expediteurs) [shipping offices]
                    Lanski, M.               Bernardynska
                    Szejer, W.               Studencka
Elektrownie (usines d'electricite) [electrical powerhouses]
                    Goldberg, Sz.            Wilenska
                    Szereszewski, M.         Borsuk-Naifeld
Farby (couleurs) [paints]
                    Wasilewski, I.           Rynkowa
Felczerzy (barbiers-chirurgiens) [barber-surgeons, paramedics]                 
                    Cyrulnik, M.
                    Rymaszewski, P.
Fotograficzne zaklady (photographes) [photographic supplies]                   
                    Chojutin, N.        Wilenska
                    Dylo, ?
                    Fajans, ?           Bernardynska
Fryzjerzy (coiffeurs) [barbers, hairdressers]        
                    Baszunkiewicz, A.        Ratuszowa
                    Baszunkiewicz, L.        Michaliska
                    Fajans, M.               Bernardynska
                    Jablonowski, M.          Bernardynska
                    Krasnosielski, A.        Studencka
                    Nachajewski, B.          Wilenska
                    Szostak, L.              Studencka
                    Zubak, ?
Galanterja (merceries) [specialty stores]
                    Adamowicz, K.            Ratuszowa
                    Aginski, D.              Ratuszowa
                    Baskier, D.              Wilenska
                    Bernsztejn, Ch.          Rynek i
                    Syrokomli
                    Borsuk, I.               Wilenska
                    Czechnowicz, R.          Ratuszowa
                    Froman, ?                Dominikanska
                    Futer, Ch.
                    Ginzburg, E.             Rynkowa
                    Kaufman, L.              Wilenska
                    Kleczkowski, M.          Ratuszowa
                    Lekach, A.               Wilenska
                    Matachowska, S.          Wilenska
                    Menokier, P.             Rynkowa
                    Pinto, D.                Wilenska
                    "Polska Spolka"          Ratuszowa
                    Prenska, P.              Studencka
                    Rutsztejn, H.            Ratuszowa
                    Ryp, Ch.
                    Stuczynska, El.          Rynek
                    Syrkin, I.               Wilenska
                    Szkolnik, W.             Studencka
                    Szlomowicz, D.           Dominikanska
                    Szyfres, Z.              Rynkowa
                    Swirczyk, G.
                    Wajnsztuch, C.           Rynkowa
                    Walucznik, I.
Garncarze (potiers) [potters]     
                    Masiewicki, A.
                    Nowik, Ch.               Dominikanska
Geometrzy (geometres) [land surveyor?]           
                    Ryzkiewicz, K.           Benedyktynska
Herbaciarnie (debits de the) [tea houses]
                    Burski, Sz.              Wilenska
                    Cynman, L.               Wilenska
                    Drukier, B.              Wilenska
                    Lewin, J.                Wilenska
                    Szales, R.               Benedyktynska
Hotele (hotels) [hotels]                 
                    Fensztein, Ch.           Studencka
                    Matusiewicz, M.          Benedyktynska
Instalacje elektryczne (installations electriques) [electrical installers] 
                    Szereszewski, M.         Bernardynska
Introligatorzy (relicurs) [bookbinders]
                    Kantorowicz, B.          Przasnyska
                    Kruhlik, M.              Studencka
Jaja (oeufs) [eggs]            
                    Charlub, R.              Syrokomli
Kamasznicy (tiges pour chaussures) [manufacturer of shoe uppers]
                    Kaczanowski, J.          Syrokomli
                    Lande, A.                Wilenska
                    Milsztejn, P.            Sw. Michala
Kamieniarskis zaklady (tailleurs de pierre) [stone supplies]                   
                    Zakiewicz, A.            Benedyktynska
Kapelusze damskie (modes) [women's clothing]
                    Lipowska, F.             Zadominikanska
                    Przytulina, W.           Wilenska
                    Rabinowicz, G.           Farna
Kasy pozyczk-oszczedn (caisses d'emprunt et d'epargne) [savings and loan]      
                    Komunalna Kasa           Oszczednosci
Kaszarnie (fabr. de gruaux) [oatmeal/grain?]   
                    Fijalko, H.              Swierzenska
                    Szmerkowicz, W.           Skolna
Kawiarnie (cafes) [cafes]        
                    Berezin, Ch.             Wilenska
                    Domaszewicz, B.          Studencka
                    Kleczkowski, ?           Benedyktynska
                    Lubecki, M.              Wilenska
                    Szapiro, D.              Studencka
                    "Wawel", wt. Peski, Wl.       Wilenska
                    "Zacisze", wt. Tomaszewski, B.     Benedyktynska
Kinematografy (cinemas) [cinemas]         
                    Goldberg, Ch.            Bernardynska
                    Rubinsztejn i Nolfeld    Bernardynska
Kolonjaine artykuly (epiciers) [grocers] 
                    Adamowicz, K.            Ratuszowa
                    Ajzenbuch, F.            Rynek
                    Beneraf, Mord.           Dominikanska
                    Berkowicz, N.            Syrokomli
                    Berkowicz, S.            Studencka
                    Brochis, S.              Sw. Michala
                    Danilewicz, Sz.          Bernardynska
                    Fisz, R.                 Slucka
                    Futer, Ch.               Rynek
                    Ginkiedykier, A.         Syrokomli
                    Grynberg, D.             Browarna
                    Gurwicz, F.              Dominikanska
                    Jarmolinski, F.          Syrokomli
                    Jewelowski, E.           Wilenska
                    Kaczanowska, I.
                    Kalmanowicz, Szejna      Studencka
                    Kiwelewicz, H.           Syrokomli
                    Krawiec, D.              Syrokomli
                    Kreczmer, D.             Swierzenska
                    Lande, B.                Rynkowa
                    Lemud, S.                Rynek
                    Lifszyc, Ch.             Wilenska
                    Lifszyc, M.              Swierzenska
                    Lipowski, D.             Rynek
                    Majzel, B.               Slucka
                    Malawska, R.             Dominikanska
                    Marcinkiewicz, N.        Wilenska
                    Mazie, P.                Bernardynska
                    Mosiewicki, I.           Wilenska
                    Nun, J.                  Wilenska
                    Pelcman, R.              Rynkowa
                    Rabinowicz, S.           Wilenska
                    Rozowski, J.             Rynek
                    "Rozwoj Polski", wt.
                    Kleckzkowski, M.         Wilenska
                    Rywin, A.                Studencka
                    Soltan, D.               Studencka
                    Szapiro, B.              Sw. Michala
                    Szkuler, A.              Rynkowa
                    Sznicer, J.              Studencka
                    Szylmajster, R.          Dominikanska
                    Swicka, Ch.              Rynek
                    Tusczyn, M.              Syrokomli
                    Zemud, S.                Rynek
Kolodzieje (charrons) [wheelwrights]        
                    Baskir, L.               Studencka
                    Cholawski, I.            Studencka
                    Sragowicz, Ch.           Zadominikanska
Konie-handel (marchands de chevaux) [horse dealers]                            
                    Bartnowski i Piotrowski
                    Bursztejn, I.
                    Kagan i Mandel
                    Oswiecimski, A.
                    Wajnsztejn, D.
Kooperatywy (cooperatives) [cooperatives]   
                    Inwalidzka Spoldz. Spoz       Syrokomli
                    Kooperatywa Pracownikow
                    Panstwowych i Komunalnych    Benedyktynska
                    "Rolnik", Spoldz. Roln.  Handlowa
                    Spolzielnia 27 p.        Ulanow
Kowale (forgerons) [smiths]       
                    Berkowicz, K.            Sw. Michala
                    Beszkir, L.              Studencka
                    Blumes, J.               Sw. Michala
                    Dameszek, Ch.            Studencka
                    Drozdowicz, M.           Slucka
                    Fisz, I.                 Studencka
                    Fisz, U.                 Slucka
                    Soltan, S.               Slucka
Krawey (tailleurs) [tailors]      
                    Abramowicz, M.           Skolna
                    Andrysijer, D.           Syrokomli
                    Blaczynska, C.           Senatorska
                    Chmielewski, W.          Cyrulnicka
                    Czurak, A.               Wilenska
                    Gabryelew, C.            Francuska
                    Gejzenblozen, I.         Studencka
                    Horbaczewicz, N.         Slucka
                    Kaczanowski, G.          Francuska
                    Kantorowicz, Sz.         Bernardynska
                    Karon, D.                Skolna
                    Karon, P.                Syrokomli
                    Kawalerczyk, M.          Prasnyska
                    Kuricki, A.              Zadominikanska
                    Kurnos, Ch.              Podwalna
                    Lewin, M.                Syrokomli
                    Menchus, B.              Ratuszowa
                    Nowogrodzki, S.          Studencka
                    Oficyner, J.             Sw. Michala
                    Orens, J.                Krzywa
                    Pawer, S.                Sw. Michala
                    Perelman, A.             Wilenska
                    Perelman, I.             Studencka
                    Perelman, Z.             Bernardynska
                    Szkolnik, E.             Wilenska
                    Szkolnik, L.             Bernardynska
                    Szkolnik, M.             Studencka
                    Swirszczuk, J.           Syrokomli
                    Swirszczuk, L.           Sw. Michala
                    Todres, Z.               Bernardynska
                    Turczyn, G.              Studencka
Krawiectwo damskie (tailleurs p. dames et couturieres) [dressmakers]
                    Banszczyk, N.            Wilenska
                    Chodosz, B.              Glucha
                    Czarna, W.               Slucka
                    Czechanowicz, Ch.        Studencka
                    Lipowska, B.             Francuska
                    Lobanowicz, A.           Wilenska
                    Penczanska, L.           Podwalna
                    Szczepuzynski, Sz.       Bernardynska
                    Wajnsztejn, T.           Albianska
Ksiegarnie (librairies) [bookstores]
                    Ajzensztad, R.
                    Jazwinski, J. i S-ka     Ratuszowa
Kusnierze (pelletier) [furrier]      
                    Kirzner, B.
Lakiernicy (vernisseurs) [polisher/varnisher?]
                    Jewelewski, M.           Studencka
                    Knicer, ?
Manufaktura (tissus) [manufacturers]
                    Alpert, Ch.              Syrokomli
                    Blacher, J.              Rynkowa
                    Dubowski, J.             Rynek
                    Fonsztejn, C.
                    Goldberg, R.             Dominikanska
                    Goldin, L.               Ratuszowa
                    Golubicka, D.            Wilenska
                    Ickowski, S.             Wilenska
                    Kac, R.                  Wilenska
                    Kantorowicz, S.          Syrokomli
                    Krepch, I.               Wilenska
                    Liberman, A.             Rynkowa
                    Lifszyc, I.              Wilenska
                    Malawski, Mord.          Rynkowa
                    Malawski, W.             Wilenska
                    Polak, B.                Rynek
                    Rabinowicz, I.           Rynkowa
                    Rabinowicz, M.           Wilenska
                    Rachelis, G.             Rynkowa
                    Seifer, M.               Rynek
                    Siderman, A.             Wilenska
                    Szmuszkowicz, B.         Dominikanska
                    Szwarc, W.               Ratuszowa
                    Wroblewicz, M.           Wilenska
Maszyny do szycia (machines a coudre) [sewing machines]
                    Mendelewicz, M.          Syrokomli
                    Malawski, ?
Maka (farines) [flour]            
                    Angielowicz, M.           Syrokomli
                    Gelfand, Mowsza           Syrokomli
Mleczarnie (cremeries) [milk products]
                    Jencz, ?
Mlyny (moulins) [flour mills]
                    Abelewicz, Fr. i 
                    Rabinowicz,Cyra          Bernardynska
                    Kraszewski
                    Lubecki, M.              Slucka
                    Radziwill ks. Albert     Slucka
                    Winokur, Abr.            Sw. Michala
Mosieznicy (dinandiers) [braziers]         
                    Gelbur, J.            Zadominikanska
Murarze (macons) [bricklayers]
                    Dawidowski, A.           Browarna
                    Fejzer, A.               Browarna
                    Kamionka, T.             Swierzenska
                    Zadurenski, Sz.          Szpitalewska
Muzyczne instrumenty (instruments de musique) [musical instruments]
                    Szpilberg, A.            Wilenska
Nabial (cremiers) [dairymen]
                    Bernsztajn, P.      Syrokomli
                    Lejt, S.            Ratuszowa
                    Szac, R.            Wilenska
Nafta (petrole) [petroleum/oil]                 
                    Standard Nobel, oddz.      Studencka
Nestona (graines) [grain]       
                    Szejn, L.           Benedyktynska
Nierogacizna-handel (march. de porcs) [pork merchandise]
                    Draczuk, A.
                    Drozdowicz i Nowicki
                    Ostrouch, ?
                    Ostrowski, M.
                    Reutowicz, St. i
                    Iwaszkiewicz, K.      Studencka
                    Szpakowski, A.
Obuwie (chaussures) [shoes]      
                    Glierowicz, L.           Ratuszowa
                    Michalowski, M. i Ska    Ratuszowa
                    Slonimski, M.            Wilenska
                    Tenebaum, Mend.          Ratuszowa
Ogrodnicze zaklady (horticulteurs) [garden supplies]
                    Postorenczek, ?          Sadowa
Olejarnie (huileries) [oil products, e.g., sunflower]       
                    Barancewicz, J.          Cmentarna
                    Kac, ?
                    Ordzianski, I.           Wilenska
                    Szabes, K.               Wilenska
Opat (combustibles) [fuel]     
                    Kaleniczenko, T.         Wilenska
Owoce (fruitiers) [fruitseller]      
                    Pomeranc, A.             Rynek
                    Szanelkowicz, D.         Syrokomli
Pakuly (etoupes) [caulker]        
                    Epsztejn, J.
                    Szmulewicz, M.
Parcelacyjne przedsiebiorstwa (entrep. de parcellement) [title company?]
                    Mirkowski, S.            Syrokomli
Pieczywo (boulangerie) [bakeries]          
                    Sawicka, E.              Rynek
                    Wilenczyk, Ch.           Rynek
Piekarnie (boulangers) [bakers]          
                    Berensztejn, B.          Skolna
                    Berezyn, Ch.             Wilenska
                    Berezyn, S.              Sw. Michala
                    Blumes, R.               Sw. Michala
                    Budowler, Sz.            Lazarna
                    Drukier, B.              Sw. Michala
                    Gabryelew, J.            Syrokomli
                    Grynblat, Ch.            Studencka
                    Grynblat, R.             Glucha
                    Hinkiedykier, I.         Szpitalna
                    Horodecka, A.            Benedyktynska
                    Lifszyc, Ch.             Dominikanska
                    Masin, ?                 Wilenska
                    Orens, ?                 Sw. Michala
                    Potasznik, A.            Skolna
                    Pozaryk, A.              Cyrulnicka
                    Swagowicz, L.            Zadominikanska
                    Szeklerman, R.           Pocztowa
                    Tohjpiej, J.             Szpitalna
                    Wilenczyk, Ch.           Francuska
                    Zaturenski, J.           Wilenska
                    Zimilewicz, M.           Cmentarna
                    Zubak, R.                Sw. Michala
Pikmienne materjaly (fournitures de bureaux) [office supplies]
                    Jazwinski, J.            Ratuszowa
Piwarnie (brasseries-debit) [beer sellers]
                    Cholawska, T.            Studencka
                    Gach, W.                 Prasnyska
                    Tenenbaum, A.            Sw. Michala
Podrozne przybory (articles de voyage) [travel cosmetic kits]
                    Baszynkiewicz, I.        Francuska
                    Baszynkiewicz, O.        Francuska
Pomniki (monuments funeraires) [funeral monuments]
                    Blumes, M.               Zadominikanska
                    Zakiewicz, E.            Slucka
Pralnie (blanchisseries de fin) [laundry]   
                    Danikowska, F.           Rynek
Prosb i tlumaczen biura (petitions et traductions)  [bureau of services]
                    Abramowski, J.           Wilenska
Restauracje (restaurants) [restaurants]    
                    Grabowska, A.            Studencka
                    Soltan, R.               Syrokomli
                    Wroblewicz, J.           Wilenska
Rolnicze narzedzia (instruments agricoles) [agricultural implements]
      Centrala Rolniczo-Handlowa
                    Mirski, Ch.              Rynek
Rowery (bicyclettes) [bicycles]        
                    Mendelewicz, M.          Ratuszowa
Rozne towary (art. divers) [miscellaneous articles/notions?]
                    Bajer, S.                Rynek
Rymarze (bourreliers) [saddle makers]        
                    Chodosz, Sz.             Wilenska
                    Jankielewicz, Ch.        Skolna
                    Kaczanowska, M.          Rynek
                    Kraszewski, J.           Senatorska
                    Lipowski, D.             Cyrulnicka
                    Mosiewicki, I.           Wilenska
Rzezbiarsko-kamieniarskie zaklady (sculpteurs-statuaires) [statue sculptors]
                    Oswiecimski, S.          Benedyktynska
                    Zakiewicz, E.            Slucka
Rzeznicy (bouchers) [butchers]     
                    Biskupski, J.            Sw. Krzyska
                    Busel, A.                Syrokomli
                    Domaszewicz, F.          Studencka
                    Farfel, Ch.              Syrokomli
                    Farfel, F.               Syrokomli
                    Farfel, L.               Syrokomli
                    Farfel, M.               Bernardynska
                    Farfel, O.               Syrokomli
                    Gabryelew, M.            Syrokomli
                    Gabryelew, R.            Syrokomli
                    Land, H.                 Benedyktynska
                    Lejbowicz, J.            Syrokomli
                    Lipowski, W.             Wilenska
                    Menakier, M.             Syrokomli
                    Mukasiej, J. i Gabryelew, Sz. Wilenska
                    Naronski, M.             Rynek
                    Polrola, Piotr           Syrokomli
                    Prostak, A.              Syrokomli
                    Selatycki, A.            Rynek
                    Szparman, K.             Slucka
                    Wanczukiewicz i Smolicz  Slucka
                    Wiczyk, J.               Slucka
Sacharyna (saccharine) [saccharine]          
                    Kaufman, L.           Wilenska
Samochodowe przedsiebiorstwa (transports automobiles) [automobile businesses]
                    Kraszewski, M.
Sery (fromages) [cheese]                
                    Lejt, J.                 Farna
Skory (cuirs)  [leather products]          
                    Bratkowski, A.           Rynkowa
                    Breslaw, W.              Dominikanska
                    Farfel, G.               Dominikanska
                    Farfel, Z.               Bernardynska
                    Gabryelew, T.            Syrokomli
                    Goldin, Ch.              Ratuszowa
                    Goldin, L.               Ratuszowa
                    Gurwicz, A.              Wilenska
                    Gurwicz, G.              Dominikanska
                    Lachowicki, N.           Sw. Michala
                    Lande, A.                Wilenska
                    Lewitan, C.              Szkolna
                    Lis, R.                  Syrokomli
                    Los, Ch.                 Syrokomli
                    Malawska, M.             Dominikanska
                    Malawski, B.             Dominikanska
                    Mogilenski, M.           Prasnyska
                    Slucki, M.               Rynek
                    Szklar, H.               Szpitalna
                    Swirszczyb, H.           Syrokomli
                    Tajba, G.                Syrokomli
                    Winograd, S.
Smary (graisses) [lubricants]
                    Blacher, J.              Dominikanska
                    Lubecki, D.              Wilenska
Spirytualja (spiritueux) [spirits/liquor]
                    Steseminska, K.          Wilenska
                    Suchecki, L.             Wilenska
Spozywcze artykuly (comestibles) [foodstuffs]
                    Alper, G.                Bernardynska
                    Alperyn, G.              Dominikanska
                    Borensztejn, M.          Ratuszowa
                    Blacher, J.              Syrokomli
                    Brejtman, B.             Dominikanska
                    Fabrykand, Sz.           Sw. Michala
                    Feder, I.                Slucka
                    Frank, S.                Syrokomli
                    Galaj, R.                Wilenska
                    Gancewicz, T.            Syrokomli
                    Isakow, O.               Syrokomli
                    Kaczanowski, I.          Syrokomli
                    Kaczanowski, L.          Syrokomli
                    Kalmanowicz, S.          Rynkowa
                    Kaufman, A.              Ratuszowa
                    Klitenik, H.             Syrokomli
                    Krawiec, O.              Syrokomli
                    Lewin, Ch.               Bernardynska
                    Lifszyc, R.              Wilenska
                    Mielnik, D.              Syrokomli
                    Penczanska, Z.           Swierzenska
                    Peski, W.                Wilenska
                    Pupko, I.                Wilenska
                    Radunska, S.             Syrokomli
                    Rozkesz, Z.              Bernardynska
                    Skoczko, G.              Horodziejska
                    Szabes, F.
                    Szabes, Sz.              Mlynarska
                    Szabes, Sz.              Slucka
                    Szachnowski, B.          Swierzenska
                    Szmerkowicz, H.          Dominikanska
                    Szumowski, W.            Slucka
                    Sztejnhaus, J.           Wilenska
                    Szyfres, Ch.             Syrokomli
                    Zekiewicz, A.            Slucka
Stolarze (menuisiers) [cabinetmakers]
                    Bulhak, J.               Studencka
                    Bulhak, M.               Studencka
                    Cholawski, L.            Syrokomli
                    Emieljanowicz, W.        Albianska
                    Fejgelman, A.            Sw. Michala
                    Kopalka, W.
                    Lachowicki i Ickier, I.  Cyrulnicka
                    Lazarewicz, A.           Mlynarska
                    Sragowicz, M.            Szkolna
Studnie-budowa (forages de puits) [well diggers]
                    Nowakowski, M.           Studzienna
Szewcy (cordonniers) [shoemakers]         
                    Abramowicz, J.           Szkolna
                    Alperowicz, M.           Sw. Michala
                    Bocher, G.               Syrokomli
                    Bocher, M.               Farna
                    Burba, J.                Studencka
                    Chomski, A.              Wilenska
                    Fabrykant, ?             Sw. Michala
                    Gilerowicz, L.           Ratuszowa
                    Goldykier, J.            Studencka
                    Goldzin, L.
                    Kaplan, J.               Szpitalna
                    Karben, W.               Swierzynska
                    Kempczynski, J.          Wilenska
                    Krawiec, Sz.             Syrokomli
                    Leder, M.                Wilenska
                    Linkiewicz, W.           Slucka
                    Lubecki, Sz.             Wilenska
                    Maryns, Sz.              Szpitalna
                    Menchus, M.              Slucka
                    Mogilanski i Gabryelew   Francuska
                    Monkajt, S.              Syrokomli
                    Pinczanski, Sz.          Swierzynska
                    Pozniak, G.              Zadominikanska
                    Praszczanski, J.         Zadominikanska
                    Szuster, J.              Syrokomli
                    Wojnilowicer, L.         Syrokomli
                    Wojnilowicer, M.         Zadominikanska
                    Wojnilowski, Ch.         Cmentarna
                    Zmudziak, J.             Studencka
Sklarze (vitriers) [glaziers]      
                    Glezer, Ch.              Syrokomli
                    Ordianski, ?             Wilenska
Szklo i porcelana (verreries et porcelines) [porceline and glass]
                    Epsztejn, L.             Wilenska
                    Wsielubski, N.           Wilenska
Szmaty (chiffons) [rags]       
                    Lapkowski, Sz.           Prasnyska
Szyldy-pracownie (fabr. d'enseignes) [sign makers]
                    Tyll, Sz.                Studencka
Slusarze (serruriers) [locksmiths]
                    Czesnowicz, B.           Studencka
                    Efraimski, N.            Studencka
                    Pejer, A.                Browarna
                    Pejer, J.                Browarna
Tartaki (scieries) [sawmills]      
                    Abelewicz, F. i          Albenska
Tytoniowe wyroby (tabacs) [tobacco products]    
                    Hurtownia Zwiazku        Inwalidow
                    Wojennych                Syrokomli
                    Pruszakowa, Zofja        Wilenska
Ubrania gotowe (vitements confectionnis)  [ready-to-wear clothing]
                    Altman, D.               Wilenska
                    Jerenburg, Sz.           Wilenska
                    Syderman, A.             Wilenska
                    Zmudziak, L.             Wilenska
Wedliny (charcutiers)  [cold cuts]
                    Lange, H.                Benedyktynska
                    Potroin, P.              Syrokomli
Wiatraki (moulins a vent) [windmills]    
                    Kaczanowski, J.          Wilenska
Wody gazowe-fabryki (fabr. d'eaux gazeuses) [cabonated water]
                    Lewin, J.                Wilenska
                    Tenenbaum, M.            Sw. Michala
                    Zubecki, M.              Wilenska
Wodki (eaux-de-vie) [vodka]
                    Bialokur, O.             Slucka
                    Jachimowicz, J.          Wilenska
                    Samotyjewski, A.         Wilenska
Zajazdy (auberges) [inn]      
                    Ajzenbud, Szloma         Studencka
                    Blaczynski, R.           Studencka
Zboze (grains) [grains]             
                    Angielowicz, Aron        Sw. Michala
                    Angielowicz, E.          Slucka
                    Charlap, S.              Slucka
                    Ciechanowicz, I.         Studencka
                    Ciechanowicz, J.
                    Codek, I.                Sw. Michala
                    Ginkiedykier, J.         Syrokomli
                    Kaczanowski, A.          Bernardynska
                    Kowal, D.                Syrokomli
                    Krasnosielski, S.
                    Lipowski, A.             Wilenska
                    Sehbowski, I.            Wilenska
                    Slucki, Ch.              Slucka
                    Winokur, I.              Sw. Michala
                    Wolozynski, Z.           Syrokomli
Zegarmistrze (horlogers) [clockmakers]
                    Bloch, L.                Ratuszowa
                    Cherec, Ch.              Bernardynska
                    Eryszewicz, J.           Wilenska
                    Milecki, D.              Ratuszowa
Zelazo (fers) [iron dealers/steelworkers?]]
                    Ajzenbud, S.             Rynek
                    Charlub, R.              Syrokomli
                    Farber, I.               Rynek
                    Margolin, A.             Rynek
                    Mendelewicz, J.          Rynkowa   

Compiled by the members of the Nesvizh Study Group

Facilitator and Webmaster:
Steve Stein

Copyright 1997-2017
Created by Mike Meshenberg in 1997
 and maintained by Mike Meshenberg until March 2016
Updated 11/24/2017

Webmaster Emeritus: Brad Lakritz



| KehilaLinks Directory | JewishGen Home Page | Nesvizh Home Page |