Memel (Klaipeda) Lithuania

 
MapMap.html
Video ProjectMemel_Video_Project.html
About../Johannesburg/About.html
CommunityCommunity.html
Jewish SightseeingSightseeing.html

Jewish Community of Memel

מעמל

Lithuanian JewsLithuanian_Jews.html
Old Town 2014Old_Town.html
Litvish Maps../Birzai/Litvish.html
about.mehttp://about.me/elirab

Also known as:

Klaipeda (in Lithuanian)

Location: Latitude 55 deg 43', Longitude 21 deg 7'
180.2 miles WNW of Vilnius


Background Information
Click for Article on Memel, Lithuania by Joseph Rosin 
English Edited by Sarah and Mordehai Kopfstein (Haifa, Israel)
Preserving our Litvak Heritage
Encyclopedia of Jewish Communities. Lithuania


Go to: JewishGen Communities Database

Searchable Databases
Find other researchers for Memel by searching JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF)
Search Yad Vashem 
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Search the ALD (All Lithuania Database) 
Check to see if there is a Yizkor book
Check the Cemetery Database








The original site compiled by the late Joseph Rosin z”l and webmaster Joel Alpert.
It was originally created on 1 November 2003 and last updated on 15 June 2009.


Memel_1.htmlhttp://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Pinkas_lita/Pinkas_Lita.htmlhttp://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Pinkas_lita/Pinkas_Lita.htmlhttps://www.jewishgen.org/Communities/Community.php?usbgn=-2615647http://www.jewishgen.org/jgffhttp://db.yadvashem.org/names/search.html?language=enhttp://www.ushmm.orghttp://www.litvaksig.orghttp://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/shapeimage_11_link_0shapeimage_11_link_1shapeimage_11_link_2shapeimage_11_link_3shapeimage_11_link_4shapeimage_11_link_5shapeimage_11_link_6shapeimage_11_link_7shapeimage_11_link_8shapeimage_11_link_9
Joseph RosinJoseph_Rosin.html
About KlaipedaWiki.html
Jewish Klaipeda 2014Jewish_Klaipeda.html
Holocaust Atlas../Ukmerge/Atlas.html
David SuchetDavid_Suchet.html