Tyushka, Ukraine
Тюшка, Yкраïна

also known as:
Csuszka (HU), Tuška (CZ), Tjushka (RU), Tushke (Yid)

48°57' N / 23°39' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tyushka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Csuszka   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Tuška   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tjushka    and, since 1991, known as Tyushka, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Tyushka was known as Tushke

Other spellings/names for Tyushka are Tjuška, Tyuska and Tjuschka.

Tyushka is located about 12 miles NW of Mizhhirya (Ökörmező).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2015 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Csuszka (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Csuszka
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Csuszka (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tyushka in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 72 (of a total population of 352), and in 1910, 120.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 95. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 119.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tyushka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Tyushka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 122 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tyushka were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tyushka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tyushka had about 835 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416
Budapest, 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tyushka Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 September 2015

Copyright ©2015 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 10 September 2015