Lukovo, Ukraine
Луково, Yкраïна

also known as:
Lukovo (HU), Lukova (CZ), Lukovo (RU), Lukove (Yid)

48°19' N / 23°12' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Lukovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Lukovo in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Lukova   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Lukovo  and, since 1991, known as Lukovo, in the Irshavskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Lukovo was known as Lukove

Other spellings/names for Lukovo are Lukowo and Lukove.

Lukovo is located about 9 miles ENE of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2015 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Lukovo (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Lukovo
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Lukova (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Lukovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 61 (of a total population of 586), and in 1910, 79.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 77. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 66.

With the Hungarian occupation of Lukovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Lukovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 62 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Lukovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Lukovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Lukovo had about 1,558 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416
Budapest, 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Ari TESSLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Lukovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 September 2015

Copyright ©2015 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 10 September 2015