Pochayev Cemetery Plots @ Har Jehuda Cemetery, Upper Darby, Pa.

Listed at the cemetery under the Independent Voliner Aid Society

(Later known as the “Pitchayever Wohliner Aid Society”, or the “Pochayev Voliner Aid Society”)

 

Updated by Lisa Brahin Weinblatt, 29 August 2009 Email: REDBALL62@aol.com

Secretary of Association’s plots: Mr. Louis Cooper

 

The Cemetery is at 8400 Lansdowne Ave., Upper Darby, Pennsylvania 19082 (near Philadelphia). The Har Jehuda website has a property map online at:

http://www.harjehuda.com/har_juhuda_property_map.htm

 

Independent Voliner Aid Society was established in 1912 in Philadelphia, Pa. They bought Section C from the Independent Chevra Kadisha of Philadelphia. The greatest concentration of Pochayev Voliner Jews from the society immigrated to Philadelphia from 1904-1911.

 

Burial Codes

 

I=Interred/buried, followed by date

O=Open grave

R=Reserved

?=Unknown at this time if owned by association—must do further research.

  • A walk through was not done.

 

Section CN-2

Line 1 Grave #

1. Israel Cooper, I= 4/15/65   (* Lisa’s Note: Former Chairman of the Society)

2. Bella Cooper I= 12/11/83

3. RESERVED

4. Rita Cooper I=10/23/03

5. RESERVED

6. Frank Malamed-I=2007

7. RESERVED

8. Betty Fox-I=7/4/97

9. Anna Margulis- I=6/18/75

10. Samuel Margulis I=11/13/88

11. RESERVED

12. RESERVED

13. RESERVED

14. RESERVED

15. RESERVED

16. O

17. O

18. Sarah Skulsky I=6/22/44

19. Yetta Becker I=6/14/42

20. Hanna Flaxman I=10/12/37

21. Sarah Lebofsky I=5/3/36

22. Miriam Margulis I=11/12/35

23. Bessie Lemonick I=4/13/35

24. Hanna Lebofsky I=6/16/25

25. Frieda Pothick I=7/17/23

26. Bella Flaxman I=1/30/34

27. Cannot use-large monument

28. Cannot use-large monument overextends

29. Murray Shucker I=12/14/43

30. Gerald Tiss I=7/9/40

31. Joseph Waterman I=3/24/23

 

Section CN-2 Line 2 grave#

1. Lazar Flaxman I=5/13/65

2. David Flaxman I=12/18/74

3. Edith Flaxman I=2002

4. Frank Flaxman I=3/4/68

5. RESERVED

6. Rebecca Lebofsky I=6/2/70

7. Izzy Lebofsky I=4/29/73

8 to 15=Cannot use-exchanged for 8 graves in Section S

16. Sylvia Moskowitz I=1984

17. Esther Flaxman I=8/23/70

18. Louis Flaxman I=11/12/62

19. Phillip Skulsky I=3/11/62

20. Benjamin Moskowitz I=2/1/60

21. Herman Flaxman I=3/4/58

22. Max Pothick I=5/15/57

23. Jacob Skulsky I=5/3/53

24. Nathan Lemonick I=9/25/51

25. Samuel Rodman I=2/19/47

26. ?

27. ?

28. Max Shucker I=6/24/37 (*Lisa’s note: His wife Gussie Hecht might be buried nearby????)

29. ?

30. ?

31. Dr. George Shucker I=1/16/72

32. Rose Shucker I=12/87

 

Section D-41 Line 1 Grave #

1- RESERVED

2. RESERVED

3. RESERVED

4. RESERVED

5. RESERVED

6. RESERVED

7. Ida Saltz: I=9/11/58

Cont’d: Section D-41 Line 1 Grave #

8. Israel Saltz: I=4/27/62

9. Jacob Saltz: I=5/85

10. Esther Saltz I=8/77

11. Frances Halpern I=5/23/85

12. Mollie Sussman I=2008

13. Leon Sussman I=1/3/03

14. RESERVED

15. RESERVED

16. RESERVED

17. RESERVED

18. Joseph Saltz: I=4/67 (*Lisa’s note: uncle of the other Joseph Saltz)

19. O

20. O

21. O

22. O

23. Sadie Skulsky I=11/22/79

24. Lottie Fink: I=1963

 

Section D-41 Line 2 Grave #

1 to 5: RESERVED:

6. RESERVED:

7. Stephen Saltz I=2006

8: RESERVED:

9. Joseph Saltz: I=1976 (Lisa’s note: Date may be error; I= 4/21/95 if it’s Joseph B. Saltz)

10. RESERVED

11. Sarah Karmatz: I=1976

12. Nathan Karmatz: I=1966

13. Edith Nemiro: I=1986

14. Samuel Nemiro: I=1992

15 to 18: RESERVED

19 to 22: ?

23: RESERVED:

24. Sarah Banicoff: I=1954

 

New Section S Line 11 Grave#

8.  RESERVED

9. Sam Lemonick: I=6/28/86

10. Mary Lemonick: I=7/3/67

 

cont’d New Section S Line 11 grave #

11. Charles Kraven: I=7/9/80

12. RESERVED

13. RESERVED

14. RESERVED

15. Rose Lemonick: I=8/1/80

16. Louis Lemonick: I=7/2/78 (*Lisa’s note: Former Vice Chairman of the Society)

 

New Section S Line 12 Grave #

8. O

9. Morris Goldstein: I=3/22/72

10. Rose Goldstein: I= 11/7/93

11. Sam Krasny: I= 1993

12. Kay Krasny: I=1986

13. David Garmeder: I=2/16/97

14. Pauline Garneder: I=1/30/79

15. Frank Flaxman: I=10/26/77

16. Yetta Flaxman: I=6/17/69

 

New Section S Line 13 Grave #

5-8 O

9. No info available

10. no info available

11. Jack Waterman: I=1985

12. Freda Waterman: I=7/29/62

13. Ethel Press: I=2/3/65

14. no info available

15. no info available

16. O

 

New Section S Line 14 Grave #

7. Albert Sterling: I=2007

8. RESERVED

9. Philip Levin: I=1/2/75

10. Rose Levin: I=11/2/73

11. Jack Smolinsky: I=3/6/94

12. Ida Smolinsky: I=9/5/80

13. Anna Smolinsky: I=1992

14. Max Smolinsky: I=1/17/82

15. Bertha Smolinsky: I=12/13/96

16. RESERVED

New Section S Line 15 grave #

9. O

10. O

11. RESERVED

12. RESERVED

13. Gussie Kanefsky: I=7/13/87

14. Louis Kanefsky: I=6/1/80

15. RESERVED?

16. Louis Berkowitz: I=2/11/01