Korsun'-Shevchenkivs'kyy
Kiev, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Корсунъ -Шевченкiвсъкий


Korsun'-Shevchenkivs'kyy is located 122.6 km.  (76 miles) south-southeast of Kiev.

Its map coordinates are 49° 25' north latitude and 31° 16' east longitude.

Google Maps


Name Variants:
Korsun' [Russian, pre-1944], Korsun'-Shevchenkovskiy [Russian, post-1943]
Korsun-Shevchenkivskyi [Ukrainian],
Korsun-Schewtschenkiwskyj [German], and Korsuń Szewczenkowski [Polish]

Jewish population in 1900: 3,797

Jewish population in 1939: 1,329


This page was created and maintained by Janette Silverman until 2018. It is now available for adoption. If you are willing to adopt this page contact the KehilaLinks project coordinators.


Important Note

The Korsun'-Shevchenkivs'kyy KehilaLinks ensures that the Jewish history of Korsun'-Shevchenkivs'kyy will be more readily available to genealogists. Janette Silverman, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for Korsun'-Shevchenkivs'kyy. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.



  • Last Modified: 09-21-2021

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Janette Silverman | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
webmaster: richard L. baum
Copyright © Ronald Doctor 2011-2012 - All Rights Reserved.