cemetery
cemetery

Welcome to Zlatopol
זלטופול
48°49′ N, 31°40′ E
Златопіль



Alternative names

Zlatopil' [Ukr]; Zlatopol' [Rus];
Zlotopol [Yid]; Zlotopol [Pol]

Jewish Population

1897: 6,373
1926: 3,863
1939: 1,047

  • Holocaust time line

    • 1 August 1941: Nazis occupy Zlatopol

    • November 1941: 174 Jews murdered

    • December 1941: Jews forced into a ghetto

    • ca. January 1942: Jews executed

    • September 1942: 240 Jews executed

    • Total of 1,200 Jews executed

  • see Encyclopedia of Jewish Life
    Before & During the Holocaust
    vol 3; p. 1514

Content last updated

Zlatopol





ShtetLinks
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.


Important Note

The Zlatopol KehilaLinks ensures that Zlatopol's Jewish history will be more readily available to genealogists. Ron Doctor, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for Zlatopol. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.




Compiled by Janette Silverman
Created April 2013
Copyright © 2013 Janette Silverman