Zhyvotiv
Kiev Oblast, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Животiв, Yкраïна


Zhyvotiv (modern name: Novozhyvotiv) is located 148 km.  (92 miles) south-southwest of Kiev.

Its map coordinates are 49° 16' north latitude and 29° 32' east longitude.

Mapquest Google Maps


Name Variants:
Zhivotov [Russian], Zhyvotiv [Ukrainian], Zhivatov [Yiddish], and Żywotów [Polish]

Jewish population:

1765:      156
1897:   1,935
1926:      405





The town of Zhyvotiv was located on the eastern bank of the Ros'ka River. Later, a new town developed on the western margin of the river. The eastern town was renamed Staryy ( old ) Zhivotov while the western town was called Novyy ( new ) Zhivotov. Eventually, Novyy Zhivotov absorbed the old town, which ceased as an independent entity. Most Jews lived in Novyy Zhivotov.


Like many Jews of Eastern Europe, Zhyotiv's Jews were victims of periodic pogroms that occurred over the centuries: the Chmielnicki massacres of 1648; murder and robbery by the Haidamaks in 1768; riots in 1917; and Nazi barbarism in 1941.

The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life, vol 3, p. 1523; ed. Shmuel Spector



  • Last Modified: 12-02-2012

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Igor Schein | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
Copyright © Igor Schein 2012 - All Rights Reserved.