Yurburg Talmud Torah

Public Hebrew School - 1926

 

The Talmud Torah - Hebrew School in
Yurburg

The Talmud Torah - Hebrew School in Yurburg (from a 1926 postcard)

Names of Students Provided by Jack Cossid in July 1996

 

Bottom Row from left: 1. -, 2. - , 3. Yankele Goldstein, 4. Schmulofsky, 5. Ben Tzeler, 6. - , 7. Moishe Ess, 8. Noah Stern, 9. Szertock, 10. Smolnick, 11. Mendel Kaplan (USA), 12. Shoemaker's son, 13. Sachnovitz, 14. Yudel Krupinsky (Jack Cossid's cousin), 16. (girl) Goldstein.

Second Row from Bottom from left: 17. Beril Heselkovich, 18. Yudel Zuckernick, 19. Avrom Weinberg, 20. Simon Feinberg, 21. - , 22. Mordechai - Shoemaker's son, 23. Smerl - (baker's son), 24. Yankel Chosid (Jack Cossid - USA), 25. Chanele Berkover, 26. - , 27. Orke Ess (Jack Cossid's first cousin) 28. Sandra Glazer, 29. Judith Lebovsky, 30. - Levin, 31. Miriam Ess, 32. Sarah Eljasov, 33. Miriam Elajsov, 34. Alter Stern, 35. Feivel the Blinder.

Third Row from Bottom from left: 36. Baker's daughter, 37. Yente Berkover, 38. - Alexander, 39. Baske - , 40., Rivka Feldman (Israel), 41. - Szertock, 42. Rachael Ess Greenstein (Israel), 43. Lezer (George Feinberg's cousin)

Fourth Row from Bottom from left: 44. - , 45. Avraham - , 46. Sholom Rizman (Jack Cossid's first cousin), 47. (girl) Abramovich, 48. - , 49. (girl) Krelitz (Joel Alpert's cousin), 50. Yudel Rizman (Jack Cossid's first cousin), 51. (girl) - , 52. - Berstansky, 53. Chaya Chosid (Jack Cossid's sister), 54. (not visible), 55. (not visible), 56. (not visible), 57. (not visible), 58. Esther Eliashevitz (Joel Alpert's cousin), 59. Chana Beiman, 60. Lieba Kopelov, 61. Yankel Ess, 62. - , 63. - , 64. - , 65. - .

Fifth Row from Bottom from left: 66. Chaim Sigar - Teacher (His picture is in the Yizkor book), 67. Teacher -, 68. Motel Komel (Head of the School), 69. Artzig Solomovich (Shochet - Ritual Butcher), 70. Chaim Nosen (Rabbi - taught the Bible), 71. Czchechanovsky - Teacher, 72. Beinish Ess, 73. Gershon Kobelkovsky, 74. Shimon - .

Standing by the Drain Pipe: 75. Itzik Kopelov.

Sixth Row from Bottom from left: 76. (girl) Berkover (Israel), 77. Rivka Rizman (Jack Cossid's first cousin - Israel), 78. Mordechai Berkover, 79. Baske Ess (Jack Cossid's first cousin), 80. Baske Berkover.

Seventh Row from Bottom from left: 81. - , 82. Shlame Eliashevitz (Joel Alpert's Cousin), 83. Miraim Ess, 84. Chana Magedovich (Israel - her article appears in the book - witness to the destruction of Yurburg's Jews), 85. - Alexander, 86. - Eliashevitz (Joel Alpert's cousin), 87. Mendel Abramovich, 88. Moishe Elijashevitz (Joel Alpert's cousin ??).

Top Row (Hard to see) from left: 89. Mendel Shapiro, 90. - Frank, 91. Avraham Shmulovsky (Israel).


Please send me E-mail with your comments and suggestions for improving this presentation.

 


Return to Yurburg Home Page | ShtetLinks Home Page | JewishGen Home Page

Copyright © 1996 by Joel Alpert | Created July, 1996 | Last modified July 10, 1996