Past and Present Yemil’chyne

To navigate this site, click on the links at the top of this page to access history, stories, maps, list of inhabitants, and photographs of people and places--past and present.

 
YEMIL’CHYNE
(Emilchino)

Alternative Names:

  1. Эмильчино (Russian)

  2. Yemil’chino (Russian)

  3. Emilchino (Russian)

  4. Mezhirichka (19th Century)

  5. Mezhyricka (19th Century)

  6. Ємільчине (Ukrainian)

  7. Emil’chyne (Ukranian)

  8. Emilchine (Ukrainian)

  9. Yemilchino (Ukrainian)

  10. Yemil’chyne (Ukrainian)

  11. Emilczyn (Polish)

  12. Emiltchina (Yiddish)

  13. Milchin (Yiddish)

  14. Yemelcheno (German)

  15. Yemilchina (Hungarian)

  16. Emil’chin

  17. Emil’chino

  18. Jemil’cyne

  19. Iemil’chyne

  20. Milzin (Ship Manifests)

  21. Milczin (Ship Manifests)

  22. Emilczin (Ship Manifests)

  23. Emilchin (Ship Manifests)

  24. Milzin (Ship Manifests)

Ukraine

Zhytomyr Region

50º52’20” N

27º48’28’ E

This purpose of this site is to support genealogical research and information sharing for the Ukrainian town of Yemil’chyne

Yemil’chyne is in the Zhytomyr Oblast in northwest Ukraine (Google Maps)

Yemil’chyne is 20 miles NNE of Novograd-Volynsk and 57 miles NW from Zhytomyr (Google Maps)

Featured Authors

  1. Alex Kopelberg (Haifa IL)

  2. Zalman Shklyar (Moscow RU)

  3. Boris Latman (Weiden, Bayern DE)

Quick Facts

Known as settlement from 1585, Yemil’chyne was in the Polish Kingdom until 1793 when it became part of the Russian Empire.  Following the Russian Civil War, in 1922 as part of the Ukraine, it became a founding republic of the Soviet Union. Ukraine became an independent country in 1991 with the dissolution of the Soviet Union.  In 1897 there lived 1049 Jews (42.3 % of population), in 1926-1338 (38.3 %), in 1939 -1115 (21 %), and in 1989-77 (0.9 %).





Page Updated February 2012

Yad Vashem Victim’s link and Centropa photo link

What’s New?