•    VILKAVIŠKIS (in Lithuanian)




Also known as:

Pre-war Vilkovishk, showing old synagogue in background

(Photo courtesy of Yad Vashem)

Link to comprehensive external website from Ralph Salinger, with historical info and his first-hand interviews recollecting a very special town-shtetl that once was (click here)

Kehilalinks directory (click here)

This site is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc. and is part of the Kehilalinks Project.

If you find this site of value, your Jewish Gen-erosity is greatly appreciated.

If you found this Kehilalinks site helpful, we would urge you to help support the work of JewishGen by contributing.

This page originally compiled by Joseph Rosin

Article by Joseph Rosin Copyright © 1999 - 2007

Remainder of page Wayne Frankel Copyright © 2007-2008

Page updated by Wayne Frankel July 26, 2008

(email suggestions or comments for page content to wfrankel “at”

Vilkovishk Holocaust Information Resources

Yahzreit (memorial) dates (from

July 27-28, 1941; 3-4 Av

September 24, 1941: 3 Tishri

October 13, 1941: 22 Tishri

Search the Yad Vashem Database and Pages of Testimony (click here)

United States Holocaust Memorial Museum resources (click here)

Link to photos from Holocaust Remembrance Day 2011, including new plaques commemorating the former Vilkaviskis Jewish community (click here)


Latitude 54 deg 39', Longitude 23 deg 02'

•148 kilometers (91.2 miles) west of Vilnius (Vilna)

•37 miles (60 km) South west of Kaunas (Kovna)