shtetl

Verkhnedneprovsk

Ukraine


This website is dedicated to the study of Jewish family in the town of Verkhnedneprovsk, now in Ukraine
but formerly part of the Yekaterinoslav Gubernia of the Russian Empire .


Location : 48 39' N  34 20 E



Other names :Verkhnedneprovsk ( Rus ), Verkhn'odniprovs'k ( Ukr ), Verchnedneprovsk ( Yid )

                          Wierchniednieprowsk ( Pol ), Verkhne-Dnyeprovsk .

 Verkhnedneprovsk :  means place in the Upper Dnepr ( Dnieper ) River
                                              Verkhne - Upper
                                              Dnepr   - name of the river
                                              Ovsk    - suffix -  " belong to "


Nearest Largest City :  Dnipropetrovsk


Jewish Community

Earliest  known Jewish community : 1806  .The main occupation of the local Jews in the first half
of the 19 th Century was agriculture and animal husbandry . Some were involved in sericulture .
Based on the Tsar decrees of the years 1866-1867 the Jews of  Verkhnedneprovsk could keep of
the land that had previously been in their posess. ( Courtesy of Lo Tishkach )
As per Russian Jewish Encyclopedia  in 1847 there were 265 Jews and reach 2058 in 1897 , peaking
around 4113 in 1910 ( 33.8 % of total population )and only 282 at the start World War 11.( 1939)
There were three synagogues in 1861 . By 1909 there was Talmud-Torah and three Jewish Schools .
The main trading was tailoring .In 1920 was a progrom organized by the Milashko gang .
Rabbis: 1861 Moisei Rubin ,1890 Simcha Guinzburg ,1905 Leib Heifets and 1910 Leiba Girshovich
Dotlibov.
We are not aware at the moment of any Jewish life .


Pictures

Monument erected to honour  the victims of the 1943 Massacre by the Nazis ( Courtesy of Yad Vashem )

Massacre Monument




Maps


Verkhnedneprovsk Map  courtesy of Mapquest in Ukranian
Map of Pale of Settlement  courtesy of Berdichev.org
Ukraine Map courtesy of Google
Ukraine Map courtesy of Infoukes

http://www.infoukes.com/ua-maps/oblasts/


Databases

Jewishgen Locality Page for Verkhnedneprovsk
Jewishgen Family Finder
Jewishgen Ukraine Database
Jewishgen Calculator Tools
JOWBR ( Jewishgen Online Worldwide Burial Registry )








Related Web Sites

Ukraine SIG
Ukrainian States Archives
LDS Library Catalog for Verkhnedneprovsk
Yad Vashem Shoah Victims Databases
Yad Vashem Shoah Victims for Verkhnedneprovsk
Yivo Encyclopedia for Verkhnedneprovsk
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life before and during the Holocaust for Verkhnedneprovsk
Israel Genealogy Research Association ( Researching Family in Israel with free registration )
Surnames   available in the Russian Jewish Encyclopedia
Jews in Ukraine courtesy of Berdichev.org
Lo - Tiskach.org
Verkhoniprovsk Mass Grave . Cemetery I D : 12037 . Access at the entrance of Verkhnedneprovsk from
the direction of Dneprodzerzhinsk. Open all the time .
Information Portal to European Sites of Remembrance
Jewish People around the World. Ukraine
Museum of Family History
Lev Pulver ( Courtesy of Museum of Family History )





Compiled by Joseph Bekinschtein  ( aires@optusnet.com.au )
Last updated  3 March  2014
Copyright 2012  Joseph Bekinschtein


Jewishgen Home Page      Shtetl Directory




The site is hosted at no cost by Jewishgen Inc, the Home of Jewish Genealogy . If you have been aided in your research
by the site  and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your Jewishgen-erosity is
greatly appreciated .