KehilaLinks logo

Užventis, Lithuania

Uzventis Coat of Arms

Uzhvent (אוזווענט)

JewishGen Home Page | KehilaLinks Directory


Pebbles

Alternate names:
Užventis [Lithuanian]
Uzhvent ( אוזווענט )
[Yiddish]
Uzhventis (
Ужвентис
) [Russian]
Użwenty
[Polish]
Uzshvent, Uzvent, Užvenčio, Ožvėntis


Coordinates:


55°47' N, 22°39' E  (Map)



Information and history

Memorial


Užventis

Genealogy
References


SpreadsheetSnap


Photos


Stone


There is a link in the Photos section to an album of pictures taken by Joshua Spinak during his visit to Uzventis in May 2011.  
This includes many pictures of the stones in the Jewish cemetery. The inscriptions are not easy to decipher clearly, but perhaps you might recognize one that belongs to an ancestor.


Please contact me if you have additional pictures to add. We can link to pictures on your web-based photo albums  (I can help you if you are not sure how to share an album).
Click here to enter photo page.


Family Pages

HeiligFamily


Stories and pictures of Jewish families that lived in Užventis (enter)
We welcome stories and pictures of individual families who lived in Užventis.  

Please contact me if you wish to submit items about your Užventis ancestors.



Additional Links

(Of general interest, but not specific to Užventis)



Top of Page

© 2013 R. Barry Spinak
Created:  Nov 2013     Updated: Dec 2013

Get involved!
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation.
If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, please consider participating through
Jewish-Gen-erosity
.