tarnow draft webpage1_html_3ba987f0

ShtetLinks: TARNÓW, POLAND

 

                              Other Names

Tarna (Yiddish)

Alternate names Tarnów [Pol], Tarnau [Ger], Tarnov [Rus], Tarniv [Ukr], Tarnuv,Torne, Tornen, Torna

                              Region: Krakow

Facts

Searchable Databases

Contributors

History & Research Maps, History, Background, Surrounding Communities,  Libraries & Archives

Tracing Your Family
Records, Archives, Cemeteries, Holocaust Victims & Survivors, Immigration & Directories

Pre-War Community
Beginnings, Noted Citizens, Synagogues, Organizations, Photos, Postcards & Memories

The Holocaust
Tarnow Ghetto, Records, Deportations, Statistics, Maps, Photos,  Documents & Testimonies

After the Holocaust
Photos, Archives, Memorials

Jewish Tarnow Today
Travelogues, Photos, City Guides and Jewish Community

Additional Links

Welcome to the Shtetlinks site for Tarnów, Poland.   This site aims to commemorate the Jewish community of Tarnów and the thousands that were wiped out in the Shoah, and to facilitate searching for your Tarnów roots.

Old Jewish Cemetery, Tarnow

                   

 

Facts

 

First recorded mention of city in 1224

map_old_town_eng.jpg

 

Tarnow gained city rights in 1330

 

First recorded mention of Jews in Tarnow in mid-1500s.

 

Jewish population in 1939: approx. 25,000, 50% of the population

 

Fourth largest Jewish population in Europe in 1939

 

Warmest city in Poland

 

First deportations June 1942, to Auschwitz (political prisoners, not Jews)

 

Tarnow ghetto established sometime after June 1942

 

Deportations: Belzec, Auschwitz-Birkenau

 

Ghetto destroyed September 1943. Last 10,000.00 Jewish survivors deported, 7,000 to Auschwitz and 3,000 to Plaszow.  Tarnow then declared “Judenrein” (free of Jews)

 

After the war, 700 Jews returned to Tarnow but left for Israel when the Polish government offered to transfer them by ship

 

In 1965, there were 35 Jews in Tarnow

 

The last Jew in Tarnow died in 1993.

 

Nearby Bochnia has the longest operating salt mine in Europe – over 700 years

 

Nickname: "The Banana Belt"

 

Year

Jewish population

Percentage of Tarnow citizenry

1772

1,200

34%

1890

11,677

42.4%

1921

15,608

44.2%

1939

25,000

Nearly 50%

 

Searchable Databases

JewishGen Poland Database

The Jewish Records Indexing - Poland and JewishGen "All Poland Database" is a multiple database search facility, which incorporates all of the following databases:
JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF), JRI -Poland , 1891 Galicia Business Directory, Lvov Ghetto      Database, Kraków Ghetto Database, 1890-1891 New York Immigrants from Poland, Austria and Galicia, Yizkor Book Necrologies, JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR), 1929 Polish Business Directory, JG Discussion Group Archives, SIG Mailing List Archives and much more. This database is a work in progress and new entries are being added regularly.

JewishGen Poland Database (for TARNOW)

Click the button to show all entries for TARNOW in the JewishGen Poland Database. (About the JewishGen Poland Database)

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                           

SEARCH Yad Vashem Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority

SEARCH Gesher Galicia to learn more about Galicia

 

                         

NEW!

Link to site on Muzeum Okregowe w Tarnowie for tour of Tarnow cemetery

Link to book "In the footsteps of the Jews of Tarnow "on site Muzeum Okregowe w Tarnowie in Polish, English and Hebrew for a tour of Tarnow

Two people who have been to Tarnow recently have kindly donated some more photos – click here to view

 

Link to site on Muzeum Okregowe w Tarnowie (with background music) commemorating the Jews of Tarnow, including articles and some photos

 

Link to site on Muzeum Okregowe w Tarnowie which seems to be a ceremony, held last year,  commemorating the Tarnow Jews.  If somebody could give me a rough translation to add here, that would be helpful.

 

Link to site Holocaust Research Project with eyewitness account by Josef Mueller, SS Kommandant of the camps in Krakow regarding the Tarnow ghetto actions.

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Molly Runds
Updated by MR 14 June 2009 
Copyright © 2008-2009 Molly Runds

Jewish Gen Home Page | ShtetLinks Directory

 

This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.