Vas Megye, Hungary 


Other Names: Sárvár [Hun], Klein Zell [Ger], Vármellék, Savar


Location: 47°15' N 16°56' E -- 164 km W of Budapest

History of Jewish Presence

In 1877, Sárvár had a population of 2,386. Vármellék (now part of Sárvár) had a population of 1212. Between the two communities, there was a Jewish population of 539 people whose place of worship was in Sárvár.

Genealogical Gazetteer of the Kingdom of Hungary, compiled by Jordan Auslander, Avotaynu, 2005

According to the Hungarian Jewish Website, there is no Jewish community in Sárvár today. It has been made Judenfrei.

Read about the Jewish history of Sárvár in the Vas County Yizkor Book

Read more about the Jewish history of Sárvár

Families of Sárvár


Would you like to connect with others researching Sárvár? Link to Sárvár Families currently being searched at JewishGen


My Sárvár family

Dr. Emil Eibenschütz, his wife and daughter Zsuzsa are listed in the Yizkor Book Necrology of Sárvár. His wife, born Bözske Günsberger on June 5, 1894, was my grandmother's younger sister. Their daughter Zsuzsa was probably around 18-19 years old when transported to Auschwitz. Read more about this family.


Please share photos and memories of Your Sárvár family -- contact me


Holocaust Testimonies

  • Alice Lok Cahana was born in Sárvár in 1929. She and her family were sent to Auschwitz and Bergen-Belson, where Cahana was one of the few who survived. After the war, she lived in Sweden from 1952 to 1957. She came to the United States soon after and settled in Houston, Texas in 1959 where she has since made her home. Read more about her Holocaust experience in Sárvár.

Link to JewishGen Yizkor Book List of Holocaust Necrology of Sárvár

Please share other Holocaust Sárvár testimonies -- contact me

Other ShtetLinks

ShtetLinks for Vas County, Hungary

ShtetLinks for Hungary and Slovakia

Searchable Databases

Search the JewishGen Hungary Database. This is a multiple database search facility which incorporates all the databases listed below.  These databases have been contributed by the JewishGen Hungarian Special Interest Group (H-SIG) and individual donors.  The combined databases have more than 800,000 entries, referring to individuals living in the current and former territory of Hungary — this includes present Hungary, Slovakia, Croatia, northern Serbia, northwestern Romania, and subcarpathian Ukraine.  The database is a work in progress and new entries are being added regularly.

The New York Public Library has placed online 650 of the 700 postwar Yizkor books in their entirety.

LDS Jewish Family History Resources (general information)

LDS Family History Resources for Sárvár


Books and Articles in English


Books and Articles in other Languages about Sárvár and its castle


C. Harrach Erzsébet � Kiss Gyula: Vasi műemlékek. Településtörténet, építészettörténet, művelődéstörténet. (Denkmäler im Komitat Vas. Siedlungsgeschichte, Architekturgeschichte, Kulturgeschichte.) Vas Megye Tanácsa. Szombathely, 1983. 569 p. --- 327-329. p.

Érszegi Géza: Középkor. In: Horváth Ferenc (szerk.): Sárvár monográfiája. Szombathely, 1978. 788 p. --- 77-239. p.

Érszegi Géza: Sárvár a X-XV. században. In: Söptei István (szerk.): Sárvár története. Sárvár Város Önkormányzata. Sárvár, 2000. 548 p. --- 55-137. p.

Házi Jenő: Sárvárra és vidékére vonatkozó középkori oklevelek. Vasi Szemle 22 (1968) 125-128. p.

Kutszegi István: Sárvár. Útikönyv. Savaria Tourist Kft. H.n., É.n. 107 p. --- 38-51. p.

Nogrády Árpád: Kanizsai László sárvári számadáskönyve, 1520-1522. (Források és tanulmányok Vas vármegye régebbi történetéhez, 1.) Vasvár-Szombathely, s.a.

Szeibert János: Sárvár monográfiája. Szombathely, 1926.

Szeibert János: Sárvár története. Kézirat.

Compiled by Anne-Marie Pollowy Toliver (born Balázs)
 Last updated 18 October 2009
Copyright © 2009 Anne-Marie Pollowy Toliver







View Larger Map


This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations,

Your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.


Click here for

The JewishGen Hungarian Special Interest Group



JewishGen Home Page


ShtetLinks Directory