ShtetLinks



ShtetLinks:  Romanovo

Alternate Spellings: Romanova, Romanowo
Modern Name: Lenino, Lunino

Location:       Latitude 5343', Longitude 2695'
                       Slutsk District, Minsk Province, Belarus
                       About 21 km. W. of Slutsk, 101 km. S. of Minsk

Maps

     Maps comparing Romanova with present-day Lenino

    Minsk Gubernia 1834  (http://www.jewishgen.org/Belarus/1834_minsk_gubernia_map.htm)
            (Scroll "east" until  top middle of  map - "Prydroysk" will be in view.  Then scroll "south", passing Minsk and eventually "Sloutsk",  with "Romanov" to its west)

    Russian Map Late 19th Century:  Go to http://www.belarusguide.com, choose genealogy, then    maps, then historical maps, then Russian Map Late XIX c.
           ( Scroll down to  coordinates given above for Slutsk. The Russian transliterations are roughly:  MIHCK=Minsk; C^yuk=Slutsk;  PaMaHobo=Romanova.)

Background

     Entry from Shtetl Finder
     Entry from Where Once We Walked
     Assorted Information

Census of 1874

Memoirs

     Interview with Libby Ginsburg, b. Romanova 1888
     Interview with Aaron Osherowitz, b. Romanova 1884
     Recipes

Photo Gallery

Searchable Database
    Would you like to connect with others researching Romanovo?  Click the button to search the JewishGen Family Finder. JGFF

Ten Pages on Romanova from Slutzk and Vicinity Memorial Book
In Hebrew and Yiddish
English Translation

Related Links

Works Cited

 Jewish Gen Home Page | ShtetLinks Directory
Home | Background | Census | Memoirs | Photos | Yizkor  Pages| Links  | Works Cited

This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy.  If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.

Compiled by Sherry Warman
 Updated by SW December 2004
 Copyright © 2002 Sherry Warman