Rohatyn: The Market Place and Business Directories

Web Page Author: Phyllis Kramer. Since April 2002 you are visitor #:

Rohatyn Rynek (Market Place) Before WWII

I received this list from Howard Steinmetz in July of 2002; it was prepared by Jack Glotzer with help from Herman Skolnik, and re-arranged by Alexander Walzer, Aug. 1999. The Rynek, or Market Place, was a square, and around it were the following 40 Jewish and non-jewish establishments, (clockwise from the NorthWest corner; #1-6 on the North; #7-14 on the East, #15-26 on the South, and #27-40 on the West )

  1. Zlatkes (lawyer)
  2. Kerchner-Dleinwaks, Wholesale Grocery
  3. Gimnazjum
  4. Horn's Saloon (Szynk)
  5. Catholic Church
  6. Dollar Saloon (Szynk) -- NorthEast Corner
  7. Podchorcer Textile (Sklep Blawatny)
  8. Rothenberg Textile (Sklep Blawatny)
  9. Sharer Textile (Sklep Blawatny)
  10. Landau Saloon (Szynk)
  11. Kizel Eggs (Wholesale)
  12. Holder Saloon (Szynk)
  13. Brick Textile
  14. Rosenstein Book (Kjosek), Newspapers -- SouthEast Corner
  15. Mayer Glotzer Butcher Store
  16. Rosenkranz Textile
  17. Braunstein Kitchen Supply Store (Dishes, Pots, Pans)
  18. Schnaps ?
  19. Kerchner's Grocery
  20. Fischer Shoe Store
  21. Gutstein Habedashery
  22. Szyje Gotzer Butcher Store
  23. Winter Clothing Store
  24. Top's Saloon
  25. Horn's Bakery
  26. Fruchter Saloon -- SouthWest Corner
  27. Bromberg Handyman
  28. Bonen Plumbing Store (Sklep Zelazny)
  29. Kleinwaks Grocery
  30. Rosenberg Restaurant
  31. H.Reiss Hardware
  32. Fiol Barber
  33. Mark Drugstore
  34. Kreisler Tobacco Store
  35. Kreisler Book Store (Ksiegarnia)
  36. Grad Textile
  37. Lipszyc Gasoline & Oil
  38. Kirszen Saloon
  39. Silver Candy Store
  40. Price Shoe Store

. .

Rogatin 1923 CITY DIRECTORY:

I would appreciate any assistance in the translation of the occupations from Ukrainian. Please email Phyllis Kramer

ROHATYN, miasto powiatowe. S. P. loco, (S. O. Brzezany), 6.800 mk., K. loco Stryj-Tarnopol, p.T.Te loco. Wladze: Starostwo, Tel.9; Pow. Kern. P. P., Tel 18; Wydzial Pow,; SWad pow, tel 37; insp szkolny tel 40; magistrat, tel 29; zarzad drog tel 14; kasa chor tel 20

The business directory contains the following items:

  1. Altman M.,Blawaty
  2. Ausstein E, Kuchenne Naczynia
  3. Babiuk M Dr, Adwokaci
  4. Babiuk M , Dr, Adwokaci
  5. Backer,N, Maka
  6. Bajdaff, B, Maszyny rolnicze
  7. Balicki M, Mlyny
  8. Banner F., Tel. 21, Zboze
  9. Baran D, Optyczne art
  10. Belf, S, Kuchenne Naczynia
  11. Blech S tel 22, jaja (eggs)
  12. Blech S., Tel. 22, Zboze
  13. Bohnen M, Zelazo
  14. Breiter E., Blawaty Present Day Rohatyn Street
  15. Breiter E., Blawaty
  16. Budzinski F, Szklo
  17. Budzinski F, Rozne towary
  18. Czaplinski E, Mlyny
  19. Czartorysaka Ks L, Mlyny
  20. Czartoryska Ks., Ciegielnie
  21. Doller I., Ceramiczne zaklf
  22. Doller I., Ciegielnie
  23. Doller R, Restauracje
  24. Dorfman M, Tel 36, Ikalnie
  25. Drucks M, Szklo
  26. Faust A., Budowlane mat.
  27. Faust A., Ciegielnie
  28. Faust L., Te1 22, Ubezpieczen tow.
  29. Feld, J., Konfekcja
  30. Fischer J., Obuwie
  31. Frankowa B. Dr., Lekarze
  32. Garten H., Tel. 25, Zboze
  33. Garten Z. Tel. 35, Naftowe produkty
  34. Garten Z., Tel. 35. , Elektryczne art.
  35. Gleicher I., Kolonjalne artyk
  36. Glotzer R, Nierogaczny handel
  37. Goldszlag S., Dr. Adwokaci
  38. Grand i Windreich, Blawaty
  39. Granowiler J., Szklo
  40. Halarewicz B., Lekarze
  41. Handlowy, Dom Tel. 3, Kolonjalne artyk
  42. Hirniak K, Dr. Lekarze
  43. Hladki S., Dr, Adwokaci
  44. Holder M. Restauracje
  45. Horn J tel 11, Piwo
  46. Horn J tel 41, Maka
  47. Hruszowscy S, Zelazo
  48. Kartin A., Restauracje
  49. Kartin, A., Hotele:
  50. Kasy Pozycz.Oszcz: Powiat, Kasa Zaliczk., Ukr. Powiatowa Kasa.
  51. Katz F., Dr.Adwokaci
  52. Kaufer E, Rozne towary
  53. Kerzner L, Rozne towary
  54. Kleinwachs S Tel. 2, Rozne towary
  55. Kleinwachs S.Tel. 3, Kolonjalne artyk
  56. Kolko rolnicze, Rozne towary
  57. Konig D, Budowlane przeds
  58. Konigsberg H, Obuwie
  59. Konigsberg M, Obuwie
  60. Kooperatywy: Powilowyj Sojuz, Tel. 13, Ruska Koop. na Babincach.
  61. Kosciowko Fr tel 32, Nierogaczny handel
  62. Kosciowko Fr tel 6, Nierogaczny handel
  63. Kosciowko J tel 5, Nierogaczny handel
  64. Kosciowko M, Wedliny
  65. Kossowicz M, Budowlane przeds
  66. Kowalowa J, Galanterja
  67. Kozaczek F and J, Budowlane przeds
  68. Kreisler Ch., Dr., Lekarze
  69. Kreisler M, Trafiki
  70. Kreisler S, Ksiegarnie
  71. Kreisler S., Rozne towary
  72. Lang A tel 33, Restauracje
  73. Lang A Tel33, Kolonjalne artyk
  74. Lewenter I., Dr., Lekarze
  75. Lichtgam T., Blawaty
  76. Liebling I Weilang, Budowlane mat.
  77. Lipschutz O., Rozne towary
  78. Lustig L., Drogerje
  79. Lysakowska J., Drogerje
  80. Mandel L., Blawaty
  81. Mellman B, jaja (eggs)
  82. Melnyczajko J, Mlyny
  83. Menkes L, Rozne towary
  84. Nerath K, Trafiki
  85. Niestrzeba A Tel. 24, Restauracje
  86. Niestrzeba J., Budowlane przeds
  87. Niestrzeba P, Trafiki
  88. Pacak M., Mlyny
  89. Passweg R., Blawaty
  90. Piatkiewicz, Notarjusze (notary)
  91. Pociecha W., Wedliny
  92. Polesiuk E , Farbiarnie i pralnie
  93. Preiss M, Galanterja
  94. Reischer G, Galanterja
  95. Reiss H., Zelazo
  96. Reiss M.,Tel. 15. Apteki
  97. Reiss Mr. M., Tel. 15, Drogerje
  98. Relis I Rosenzweig, Budowlane mat.
  99. Repa S., Geometrzy
  100. Rosenberg I.,Blawaty
  101. Rothbaum J, Technicy dent
  102. Rottenberg M., Blawaty
  103. Rozenzweig i Relis, Budowlane mat.
  104. Runge W., Dr. Lekarze
  105. Sasiedzka M, Fotografiezne zaklady
  106. Scharer S., Blawaty
  107. Scharf P., Dr. Tel.17, Adwokaci
  108. Schauder S., Dr Adwokaci
  109. Schkolnik Ch, Ksiegarnie
  110. Schorr J L tel 16, jaja (eggs)
  111. Schumer Lewenter I., Dr.,Lekarze
  112. Silber, D, Galanterja
  113. Smulikowski K.,Dr. Tel. 28, Adwokaci
  114. Spiegel P., Budowlane mat.
  115. Steiger O., Technicy dent
  116. Stein M., Dr. Lekarze
  117. Strohlicht S., Blawaty
  118. Stryjer O., Skory
  119. Szkolnick Ch, Drukarnie
  120. Tabak M, Rozne towary
  121. Teichman E., Meble (furniture)
  122. Teichman, S, Ekspedytorzy
  123. Tenenbaum L, Skory Rohatyn Street
  124. Tereszkiewicz S., Cukiernie
  125. Tereszkiewicz, Restauracje
  126. Wachman A, Galanterja
  127. Wachtel J, Rozne towary
  128. Wagschal A, Piwo
  129. Wald N. Fotografiezne zaklady
  130. Weidman J.,Dr. Tel. 8 Adwokaci
  131. Weilang i Liebling. Budowlane mat.
  132. Weissbaum M, Tel. 19, Zboze
  133. Weissbaum W, Tel. 33, Zboze.
  134. Weissberg H Ch tel 12, jaja (eggs)
  135. Wiederkehr J, Trafiki
  136. Windreich I Grand, Blawaty
  137. Wojtalewicz S., Trafiki
  138. Zeghauser H., Dr. Tel. 7. Adwokaci:
  139. Zlatkis I. Rozne towary

Return to Table of Contents

. .

Rohatyn 1891 CITY DIRECTORY:

This has just been added February 1999. Map of Ukraine If there are any questions, please email Phyllis Kramer The following list contains surname, first name (if any), occupation in polish, occupation in english

  1. Barmherzige-- Schwestern Gutsbesitzer Landowners (with mansion/farm)
  2. Blank Majer-- Fleischer Fleischhandler Butchers Meat and smoked meat
  3. Damm Daniel-- Mos Gemischtwaarenhandler Grocery/delicatessen
  4. Damm Moses-- Tuchhandler Cloth dealer
  5. Daunn Daniel-- Gastwirthe und gasthofe Guesthouse/innkeeper
  6. Drimmer J-- Presshefehandler Pressed yeast dealer
  7. Druk Selig-- Gemischtwaarenhandler Grocery/delicatessen
  8. Faust Osias-- Schneider Tailor
  9. Fichmann Szapse-- Drechsler Wood turner/lather
  10. Fiehman Schapes-- Manufacturwaarenhandler Textiles
  11. Friedberg Abraham-- Gastwirthe und gasthofe Guesthouse/innkeeper
  12. Gersten Nachim-- Eisen und metailwaarenhandler Iron/metalware dealer
  13. Glotzer Israel-- Fleischer Fleischhandler Butchers Meat and smoked meat
  14. Glotzer Kalman-- Fleischer Fleischhandler Butchers Meat and smoked meat
  15. Goldschlag Chaskel-- Baumaterialienhandler Building material dealers
  16. Goldschlag Chaskiel--Holzhandler Wood dealers
  17. Goldwurm Lewi-- Backer Baker
  18. Granawitter-- Kleiderhandler Clothes dealer
  19. Granowitter Jona-- Glas-und porzellanwaaren Glass & china dealers
  20. Hausthor Ephraim-- Buchbinder Book binder
  21. Hefner Georg-- Gerber Tanners
  22. Hilfer Josel-- Getreide- und productenhandler Grain & produce dealer
  23. Hilfer Jossel-- Weisswaaren u. Waschehandler Drapery Linen & underwear dlr
  24. Hochwald Getzel-- Mehlhandler Flour dealer
  25. Holz Simon-- Viehhandler Cattle dealer
  26. Horn Osias-- Mehlhandler Flour dealer
  27. Horowitz J-- Gemischtwaarenhandler Grocery/delicatessen
  28. Igra L-- Getreide- und productenhandler Grain & produce dealer
  29. Judenfreud Majer-- Kurz und schnittwaaren handler Notions & materials (fabrics)
  30. Kowalewski Isidor-- Gutsbesitzer Landowners (with mansion/farm)
  31. Leider Moses-- Lederhandler Leather dealer
  32. Lichtgarn Maier-- Anstreicher Lackirer u zimmermaler Painter Varnisher
  33. Lipiner Dr. Moriz-- Advocaten Lawyer
  34. Loranther Jacob-- Lederhandler Leather dealer
  35. Majes Esther-- Getreide- und productenhandler Grain & produce dealer
  36. Marienberg Sosie-- Kurz und schnittwaaren handler Notions & materials (fabrics)
  37. Mark Hersch leib-- Kaffeehauser Caf
  38. Mark Osias-- Viehhandler Cattle dealer
  39. Marks Franz-- Weinhandler Wine dealer
  40. Nagelberg Marcus-- Gemischtwaarenhandler Grocery/delicatessen
  41. Nemlich Jacob-- Eisen und metailwaarenhandler Iron/metalware dealer
  42. Preminger Osias-- Baumaterialienhandler Building material dealers
  43. Preminger Osias-- Holzhandler Wood dealers
  44. Preminger Osias-- Weinhandler Wine dealer
  45. Rosenstein Saul-- Manufacturwaarenhandler Textiles
  46. Rude Abraham-- Uhrmacher Watch-maker
  47. Sand Scheindl --Fleischer Fleischhandler Butchers Meat and smoked meat
  48. Schleicher Mayer-- Gemischtwaarenhandler Grocery/delicatessen
  49. Schnekraut Sal-- Baumaterialienhandler Building material dealers
  50. Schumir Perla-- Weinhandler Wine dealer
  51. Seidmann Zus-- Gastwirthe und gasthofe Guesthouse/innkeeper
  52. Singer Osias-- Getreide- und productenhandler Grain & produce dealer
  53. Singer Osias-- Mehlhandler Flour dealer
  54. Stander Aron-- Kupferschmiede Coppersmith/cooper
  55. Stolzer Majer-- Spediteure Hauler Carrier Shipping agent
  56. Thaler-- Kleiderhandler Dress dealer
  57. Thaler-- Kleiderhandler Clothes dealer
  58. Thur Nuchim-- Schneider Tailor
  59. Tisch Jacob-- Schneider Tailor
  60. Torton Baruch-- Uhrmacher Watch-maker
  61. Ungar Josef-- Gemischtwaarenhandler Grocery/delicatessen
  62. Weidman Alter-- Muhlen Mill
  63. Weidmann Alter-- Agentur u. Commissions-geschafte Business agent
  64. Weidmann Alter-- Gastwirthe und gasthofe Guesthouse/innkeeper
  65. Weidmann Alter-- Mehlhandler Flour dealer
  66. Weiler Chaskel-- Lederhandler Leather dealer
  67. Wildmann Jossel-- Gastwirthe und gasthofe Guesthouse/innkeeper
  68. Zlatkis Abraham-- Holzhandler Wood dealers


Return to Table of Contents

. .

. .

School Records from 1926



Return to Table of Contents

. .

. .

. .

. .

War Refugees From the Area 1914

from Logan Kleinwak's Business Directories, compiled by Nancy Siegel

The following is a list of names extracted from the 1914/15 Galicia & Bukovina War Refugees Address Directory, Vol. III. The list can be found at
http://www.sbc.katowice.pl/dlibra/docmetadata?id=929.
Once at the directory website, click on "content" and/or "browse" to see the actual images of the directory.
Surname First name Town Image# Page#
ADAMSKI Feliks Bobrka 325 239
ALLWEIL Hilel Bobrka 327 241
BEER Israel Bobrka 339 253
BERGSTEIN Izydor Bobrka 340 254
BICK Dawid Bobrka 342 256
DANILOWICZ Jan Bobrka 372 288
FREUNDLICH Jochwed Bobrka 398 314
GABRYSZEWSKI Tadeusz Bobrka 400 316
GROSS Marya Bobrka 418 334
HAAS Sydonia Bobrka 422 338
HRYNIEWIECKI Michal Bobrka 433 351
JANOWSKI Adolf Bobrka 441 359
JAROSZ Ferdynand Bobrka 442 360
KALINOWICZ Anna Bobrka 451 369
KARCZEWSKI Bronislaw Bobrka 453 371
KIKENIS Ignacy Bobrka 458 376
KRUZLEWSKI Stanislaw Bobrka 474 392
LANDAU Izak Bobrka 483 401
LADZINSKA Marcelina Bobrka 496 414
LADZINSKA Stanislawa Bobrka 496 414
LOZINSKI Kazimierz Bobrka 498 416
MARYNIAK Wladyslaw Bobrka 509 427
MIGULA Piotr Bobrka 516 434
MILLET Peppi Bobrka 517 435
PAGET Noe Bobrka 541 459
PAGET Simon Bobrka 541 459
PAWLOWSKA Helena Bobrka 545 463
PUDER Mechel Bobrka 563 481
RESZETYLOWICZ Tytus Bobrka 570 488
RUSZCZYNSKI Jan Bobrka 578 496
SCHRENZEL Maurycy Bobrka 587 505
SHEYBAL Franciszek Bobrka 590 508
SNIEGOWSKA Julia Bobrka 597 515
STAFINSKI Wincenty Bobrka 601 519
STANKOWSKA Celina Bobrka 602 520
TORUNSKI Wladyslaw Bobrka 622 540
WROBLEWSKI Maryan Bobrka 643 561
ZUBRZYCKA Zofia Bobrka 654 572
ADLER Jozef Bolszowce 325 289
BERGSTEIN Jakob Bolszowce 340 254
BERGSTEIN Jakob Wolf Bolszowce 340 254
BERGSTEIN Leib Bolszowce 340 254
BERGSTEIN Majer Bolszowce 340 254
BERGSTEIN Mojzesz Bolszowce 341 255
BUCZAK Franciszek Bolszowce 359 273
DAWID Jakob Bolszowce 373 289
FALK Rywa Bolszowce 389 306
FALK Berisch Bolszowce 389 306
FRIMET-PLATZER Franuszek Bolszowce 399 315
PLATZER-FRIMET Franuszek Bolszowce 399 315
FRUHLING Mona Bolszowce 399 315
GILDNER Abraham Bolszowce 407 323
HALPERN Abraham Bolszowce 424 340
HERSCH Salomon Bolszowce 429 345
HOLLENBERG Izrael Bolszowce 430 348
KARLINER Majer Bolszowce 453 371
KASZUBIAK Karol Bolszowce 455 373
KUMANIECKI Jozef Bolszowce 479 397
KWIETNICKI Michal Bolszowce 482 400
LIEFER Mayer Bolszowce 486 404
LOPATOWNA Eleonora Bolszowce 497 415
MALINOWSKI Stefan Bolszowce 504 422
MATUSZEWSKI Witold Bolszowce 510 428
MAYER Matyas Bolszowce 511 429
ORLOWSKI Stanislaw Bolszowce 538 456
PERL Mojzesz Bolszowce 547 465
PLATZER Franciszka Bolszowce 554 472
RATH Berisch Bolszowce 566 484
ROLLER Henryk Bolszowce 572 490
SCHIFFMANN Juda Bolszowce 585 503
BLEIMANN Rechel Bolszowce 348 262
SCHNEEKRAUT Jakob Bolszowce 586 504
TENNENBAUM Izydor Bolszowce 618 536
TENNENBAUM Leib Bolszowce 618 536
WIERZBICKI Waleryan Bolszowce 636 554
KACZOROWSKA Anna Bolszowce 682 600
BLITZ Meschulim Bukaczowce 348 262
BORNSTADT Marya Bukaczowce 354 268
KOZICKI Leon Bukaczowce 470 388
FRIEDLANDER Janina Bursztyn 398 314
FRIEDMANN Szymon Bursztyn 399 315
HAMMER Selig Bursztyn 424 340
KAMINSKA Ludwika Bursztyn 452 370
KARMANSKA Franciszka Bursztyn 454 372
KASZTELEWICZ Jozef Bursztyn 455 373
MAKAREWICZ Kasimiera Bursztyn 503 421
MUSIAL Isabela Bursztyn 523 441
MUSIAL Sydonia Bursztyn 523 441
POHL Jozef Bursztyn 556 474
RUHRBERG Zygmunt Bursztyn 578 496
SCHMER Antoni Bursztyn 585 503
UTZIG Stanislawa Bursztyn 629 547
MILINSKI Franciszek Czesniki 518 436
KARPINSKI Jan Knihynicze 454 372
NOWAK Gustaw Lipica Dolna 532 450
RUSSOCKI Artur Lipica Dolna 578 496
PERLMUTTER Joachim Lipica Gorna 547 465
HAWROT Bronislaw Narajow 426 342
HOLZL Marya Narajow 432 350
WECHSLER Regina Narajow 633 551
WISNIEWSKA Bronislawa Narajow 638 556
ZYSKO Jan Narajow 655 573
BACZEWICZ Kasimierz Podkamien 332 246
MAYEROWA Kasimiera Podkamien 511 429
REITMANN Herman Podkamien 569 487
SILBERG Abraham Podkamien 592 510
WAWRYK Stefan Podkamien 632 550
BEDNARCYZYK Aniela Przemyslany 338 252
DANCEWICZ Wawrzyniec Przemyslany 372 288
DIAMAND Mojzesz Przemyslany 375 291
DZIEDZINA Hieronim Przemyslany 384 300
FRANKOW Stefan Przemyslany 396 312
GROSS Oskar Henryk Przemyslany 418 334
GROSSMAN Peisach Przemyslany 418 334
GROSSKOPF Jakob Przemyslany 418 334
GRZEGORCZYK Franciszek Przemyslany 420 336
JANKIEWICZ Adam Przemyslany 440 358
JELONEK Jan Przemyslany 446 364
KOBYLANSKA Stefania Przemyslany 461 379
KOBLANSKI Eugeniusz Przemyslany 461 379
KOWALCZUK Mikolaj Przemyslany 469 387
KOWALCZYK Mieczyslaw Przemyslany 469 387
LECHNER Marya Przemyslany 486 404
LINSKER Emanuel Przemyslany 491 409
LAZ Jan Przemyslany 496 414
LYKOWA Antonia Przemyslany 499 417
MADEYSKA Jadwiga Przemyslany 501 419
MARRZAK Zygmunt Przemyslany 501 419
MERCH Jan Przemyslany 513 431
MILCHUSZKA Jan Przemyslany 517 435
MOSZORO Michal Przemyslany 522 440
MROCZKOWSKI Wladyslaw Przemyslany 522 440
NANOWSKY Maryan Przemyslany 527 445
NEUMANN Efroim Przemyslany 529 447
OSTAFINSKA Janina Przemyslany 539 457
OSTAFINSKA Marya Przemyslany 539 457
PATRACH Zygmunt Przemyslany 544 462
POLANSKI Jan Przemyslany 557 475
POPIEL Zygmunt Przemyslany 558 476
PRODZIEWICZ Michal Przemyslany 561 479
REICH Leon Przemyslany 568 486
RIGHETTI Roman Przemyslany 570 488
RUDNICKI Roman Przemyslany 577 495
SCHENKER Jakob Przemyslany 584 502
SCHRAM Eleonora Przemyslany 587 505
SIDEK Adolfina Przemyslany 591 509
STRIHAFKA Franciszek Przemyslany 606 524
SZAYNA Leopold Przemyslany 610 528
TEICHBERG Chaim Izak Przemyslany 617 535
WIERCINSKA Ludwika Przemyslany 635 553
ZAJACZKOWSKA Zofia Przemyslany 646 564
ZARWINZER Abraham Przemyslany 648 566
ZEREBECKA Zofia Przemyslany 656 574
ZUKOWSKA Anna Przemyslany 657 575
KASPRZAK Jozef Przemyslany 683 601
LEINWAND Mechel Przemyslany 686 606
ANTONIEWIEZ Tekla Rohatyn 328 242
AUFRICHTIG Rachela Rohatyn 330 244
BACZYNSKI Adam Rohatyn 332 246
BARDASZEWSKI Teodor Rohatyn 336 250
BERASTECKI Jan Rohatyn 340 254
BIALKOWSKI Wladyslaw Rohatyn 342 256
BLACHACZEK Juliusz Rohatyn 347 261
BLONSKI Bronislaw Rohatyn 349 263
BOGUSZ Wiktor Rohatyn 352 266
BURLIKOWSKI Piotr Rohatyn 361 275
BUSSGANG Jozef Rohatyn 362 276
DROHOMIRECKI Konstanty Rohatyn 380 296
DZEROWNA Anastazya Rohatyn 384 300
FEDARUK Jan Rohatyn 389 305
FRIEWALD Golda Rohatyn 397 313
GOLDWERTH Maurycy Rohatyn 411 327
GORZEJOWSKI Edmunc Rohatyn 414 330
GROSS Henryk Rohatyn 417 333
GROSS Karol Rohatyn 418 334
GURGULA Jedrzej Rohatyn 421 337
HARASYMOWICZ Marya Rohatyn 425 341
JAMROGIEWICZ Marya Rohatyn 439 357
JEGHAUSER Herman Rohatyn 446 364
KAHANE Karol Rohatyn 450 368
KONIECZNY Wladyslaw Rohatyn 464 382
KORYZMA Jakob Rohatyn 466 384
KOSCIUSZKO Franciszek Rohatyn 468 386
LESIECKA Stanislawa Rohatyn 487 405
LIPINER Marceli Rohatyn 491 409
MORGEN Abraham Rohatyn 521 439
MULLER Helena Rohatyn 524 442
MULLER Ludwika Rohatyn 525 443
MYSZKOWSKA Adela Rohatyn 525 443
NAZARKIEWICZ Leontyna Rohatyn 528 446
NIZNIK Jakob Rohatyn 531 449
OBERC Jozef Rohatyn 534 452
OPRYCH Antoni Rohatyn 537 455
OSTROWSKI Boleslaw Rohatyn 539 457
OTOCKI Jan Rohatyn 540 458
PASZKOWSKI Teodor Rohatyn 544 462
PIASICKA Stanislawa Rohatyn 549 467
PIOTROWSKA Marya Rohatyn 552 470
PODHORZER Mojzesz Rohatyn 555 473
PODLASZEWSKI Emil Rohatyn 556 474
POLISIUK Joachim Rohatyn 557 475
SCHARF Filip Rohatyn 584 502
SCHARF Pinkas Rohatyn 584 502
SCHAUDER Samuel Rohatyn 584 502
SCHUMER Naftali Rohatyn 586 504
SCHWARZ Herman Rohatyn 587 505
SLEDZINSKI Ferdynand Rohatyn 594 512
SLEDZINSKI Julian Rohatyn 595 513
SLONSKI Roman Rohatyn 595 513
SPIEGEL Jetti Rohatyn 599 517
SPINDEL Janasz Rohatyn 600 518
STENZEL Jan Rohatyn 604 522
SZCZERBANOWSKI Jozef Rohatyn 611 529
SZMYGIEROWA Eleonora Rohatyn 613 531
TEICHMANN Selig Rohatyn 618 536
TERENKIEWICZ Wanda Rohatyn 618 536
TERENKIEWICZ Ida Rohatyn 618 536
WEIDMAN Jozef Rohatyn 633 551
WOLOSZYNSKI Teofil Rohatyn 642 560
ZIRLEN Cyla Rohatyn 653 571
KWIATKOWSKI Jozef Rohatyn 686 606
BLOCKI Zygmunt Zurawno 349 263
DASZKIEWICZ Zofia Zurawno 373 289
DZIERZYNSKA Wladzimiera Zurawno 384 300
DZIEWANSKI Adam Zurawno 384 300
DZIURZYNSKI Michal Zurawno 385 301
EICHLER Berta Zurawno 386 302
FRANKEL Dawid Zurawno 396 312
GELBARD Efroim Zurawno 404 320
GOLDFINGER Bernard Zurawno 410 326
GORNIAK Karol Zurawno 413 329
GRAF Marya Zurawno 416 332
GROLL Rosa Zurawno 417 333
HANDEL David Zurawno 425 341
HOROWITZ Sara Zurawno 432 350
KASPAREK Teodor Zurawno 454 372
LESNIAKOWSKA Marya Zurawno 487 405
PERNAL Jan Zurawno 547 465
POLCEROWA Marya Zurawno 557 475
PRINZ Wilhelm Zurawno 560 478
RUHRBERG Maurycy Zurawno 578 496
SCHAFFER Izrael Zurawno 583 501
SZMIDOWA Marya Zurawno 613 531


Return to Table of Contents

. .

WWII Draft Records (1942)

In 1942 there was a draft genealogists have nicknamed the "Old Men's Draft". It is a fabulous tool as it was created by the men themselves, not through a clerk; it asks for birthplace; now many only wrote Austria or Poland (Rohatyn became part of Poland after WWII in 1945), but many did claim Rohatyn. The draft required all men born from 1877 through 1897 to register. These cards, archived in our National Archives, are now in the public domain. The following is an alphabetical listing of men claiming birth in Rohatyn.
Surname First Born Living in 1942
Babey Alex 28 Mar 1891 Rohatyn Essex, New Jerse
Bader Abraham 19 Jan 1889 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Bader Samuel 23 Oct 1890 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Bader Harry 15 Oct 1895 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Balaban Mike 15 Aug 1888 Selo Veliki, Roh Ohio
Banner Abraham 18 Mar 1884 Rohatyn Midd, Mas
Beaber Samuel 8 Jul 1877 Rohatyn Chicago, Illinois
Benjamin Abe 22 Feb 1891 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Bereza Stephen 24 Dec 1887 Rohatyn Union, New Jersey
Bergstreth Max 15 Apr 1896 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Berman Harry 25 Sep 1894 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Blaustein Joseph 15 Oct 1893 Rohatyn NY, New York
Boykowitz Nick 1 Dec 1892 Rohatyn Irv, New Jersey
Bratspas Mike 12 Dec 1892 Rohatyn Essex co, New Jersey
Drooks Charles 21 Aug 1890 Rohatyn Chicago, Illinois
Edack Stephen 15 Dec 1894 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Egbert Abe 30 Aug 1889 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Ehrenberg Michael 16 Apr 1885 Rohatyn Passaic, New Jersey
Eichel Isidor 8 Feb 1887 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Eigen Morris 18 Mar 1881 Rohatyn Hudson, New Jersey
Einstoss Paul 10 Apr 1891 Rohatyn Alameda, California
Elkow Joseph 14 Mar 1891 Rohatyn Cicero, Illinoi
Faust Abraham 16 Feb 1883 Rohatyn Chicago, Illinois
Faust Isidore S 31 Dec 1887 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Faust Joe 3 Mar 1887 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Faust Max 20 Aug 1888 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Ferber Julius 4 May 1887 Rohatyn New York, New Yor
Ferschink Louis 22 Mar 1880 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Fichman Moritz 30 Oct 1879 Rohatyn New York, New York
Freiberg David George 18 Feb 1892 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Freilich Sam 15 Jun 1896 Rohatyn New York, New York
Frewald Isidore 6 May 1893 Rohatyn Brooklyn, New Yor
Fried Jacob 20 Jul 1887 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Furman Abraham 14 Mar 1885 Rohatyn Zalipia Lackawanna, Pennsylvania
Gang Frank 15 Nov 1880 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Geba John 18 Apr 1892 Sarnki Gorne Rohatyn Suffolk, Massachusetts
Gellis Jacob 2 Sep 1882 Rohatyn New York City
Gold Harry 15 May 1893 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Goldmark Morris 7 May 1885 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Goldwurm Max 24 Sep 1881 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Goldwurm Abraham G 15 Jan 1885 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Goldwurm Morris 31 Jul 1891 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Gordon Isidore 19 Mar 1886 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Gottesman Frank Israel 6 Jan 1890 Rohatyn Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Gural Peter 22 Oct 1888 Kozora Rohatyn Cicero, Illinois
Hader David 15 Apr 1891 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Hader Jack 10 Jun 1895 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Hammer Isaac 18 May 1880 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Hammer Max 4 Mar 1882 Rohatyn New York City
Hammer Morris W 10 May 1885 Rohatyn Bx
Handsman Benjamin 10 May 1881 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Handsman Paul Jul 1884 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Handsman Julius 17 Feb 1893 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Hass Nathan 20 Apr 1891 Rohatyn New York, New York
Hilfer Isias Samuel 5 Sep 1890 Rohatyn Lehigh, Pennsylvania
Hirsch Adolph 4 Jul 1885 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Hirschenhaut Leib 1 Jan 1890 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Huk George 19 Apr 1884 Rohatyn Hud, New Jersey
Hulkower Morris 15 Feb 1896 Rohatyn New York, New York
Ivankaw Harry 17 Mar 1879 Crerze V Rohatyn Morris, New Jersey
Jarsky Michael 19 Sep 1887 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Kanfer Charles Lipp 18 Nov 1880 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Katz Sam 14 Sep 1891 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Kleinwaks Adolph 31 Dec 1883 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Kleinwaks Charles Gerson 3 Nov 1885 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Kleinwaks Morris David 19 Mar 1890 Rohatyn Union, New Jersey
Kleinwarks Sigmund 28 Jun 1895 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Knitzer Samuel 10 Jan 1882 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Krumholz Adolph 24 Jun 1890 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Kulynych Harry P 16 Sep 1891 Rohatyn Caroline, Virginia
Lewenter Isaac 3 Nov 1893 Rohatyn New York, New York
Lichtenbaum Nathan 27 Mar 1896 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Lichtgarn Leo 13 Apr 1878 Rohatyn Chicago, Illinois
Loew Leon 15 Mar 1878 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Low Joseph 23 Nov 1879 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Malafy Sam 15 May 1886 Psary, Rohatyn Queens, New York
Mandelberg Israel Hersz 23 Dec 1877 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Mark Joseph 25 Feb 1889 Rohatyn New York, New York
Mark Morris 7 Jan 1894 Rohatyn New York, New York
Merkur Julius 27 Nov 1877 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Messinger Charles 15 Jun 1884 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Meth Nathan 15 Jan 1895 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Milstein Morris 3 Apr 1887 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Milstein David 2 Feb 1888 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Mintzer Wolf Leib 5 Jun 1877 Rohatyn Brooklyn, New York
Mostal Joseph 15 May 1896 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Mostel Louis 17 Sep 1887 Rohatyn New York, New York
Nachbar Sam 15 Jun 1887 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Nagel Isadore Ivan 28 Jan 1891 Rohatyn New York
Nagelberg Hyman 10 Aug 1884 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Pauch William 14 Jan 1888 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Reder Louis 17 Sep 1889 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Reidlich Philip 15 Dec 1887 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Reiter Israel 19 Aug 1892 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Rosenstein Nathan 14 Mar 1895 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Rothstein Bernard 11 Dec 1881 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Saef Leon 15 Dec 1880 Rohatyn Suffolk, Massachusetts
Saltz Max 28 Jun 1888 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Saltz Isidore Abraham 22 May 1892 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Samborsky Stephen 1 Jan 1889 Rohatyn Queens, New York
Sawitzky Stephen 15 Dec 1886 Rohatyn Essex, New Jersey
Schechter Max S 28 Jan 1889 Rohatyn Kings, New Yor
Scherr Adolph 1 Sep 1877 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Schutzbank Joe 5 Aug 1883 Rohatyn New York, New York
Schwartz Louis 18 Jul 1844 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Schwartz Abe 10 Oct 1881 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Schwartz Harry 6 Jan 1891 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Schwartz Abe 8 Jan 1897 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Seif Julius Harry 22 Feb 1883 Rohatyn Suffolk, Massachusetts
Sieder Samuel 27 Apr 1896 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Skolnick Isaac Dec 1885 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Slansky Abraham 19 Jan 1893 Rohatyn Essex, New Jerse
Soef Leon 15 Dec 1880 Rohatyn Suffolk, Massachusetts
Stander Herman 26 Jan 1887 Rohatyn Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Stander Irvin 5 Jan 1891 Rohatyn Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Steck Theodore 10 Apr 1887 Bercze Rohatyn New York, New York
Steinmetz Max 28 Mar 1889 Rohatyn NY, New York
Thaler Sam 28 Sep 1893 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Todfield Sam 3 Jan 1892 Rohatyn Bronx, New Yor
Todfield Charles Bezalel 9 Nov 1895 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Treiber David 21 May 1894 Rohatyn Ocean, New Jerse
Turkish Sam 10 May 1877 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Ueberall Victor Joseph 12 Jun 1879 Rohatyn Bx, New York
Wald David Wald 27 Jun 1877 Rohatyn Bronx, New York
Waldstreicher Abraham 15 Mar 1886 Rohatyn New York
Warnick Joseph 16 Apr 1886 Austria Essex, New Jersey
Weidman Abraham 28 Oct 1896 Rohatyn Middlesex, Massachusetts
Weinstock David 12 Jan 1889 Rohatyn Bronx, New Yor
Weitz Ben 27 Jan 1890 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Willick Abraham 8 Oct 1882 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Willig Benjamin 15 Jan 1896 Rohatyn New Yor
Zahler Harry 28 Dec 1879 Rohatyn Kings, New York
Zahler Josef 15 Jun 1887 Rohatyn Brooklyn, New York
Zakutynsky Peter 15 Jul 1887 Jahlush Rohatyn Bucks, Penna

. .

. .


Return to Table of Contents