iv
 

   

  

shtetlink logo Radom    
ראדום
Poland


























HOME
NAMES
FAMILY HISTORIES

PICTURES
IMMIGRATION
CEMETERY

   

MAPS
RADOM TODAY
LINKS
ARCHIVES




Welcome

This web site is dedicated to the study of Jewish fa
mily history in the town of Radom, Poland.


Location: 51 25' 21 09' 

Other Names: Radom (Pol, Rus), Rodem, Rudem

Nearest Large Cities:  93.2 kilometers (58 miles) S of Warsaw

What'
s New

New Video on Radom Ghetto
"Beit Radom" ("Home Radom") is a video prepared for the 70th Anniversary of Radom Ghetto Liquidation.  It was first shown in August 2012 during the commemoration evening organized by "Resursa Obywatelska" Culture and Arts Center in Radom on the site of former Radom Synagogue. 

2 1/2 Years in Auschwitz
A book recently came out from a former Radom resident who survived 2 1/2 years in Auschwitz.  As an intake scribe, Isaia Eiger interacted with many of the former Radom residents who arrived at Auschwitz.
  Excerpts are available on-line and a names index is listed in the book..   
  
Using This Site

There is a great deal of information on this site so if this is your first visit, please explore.  A few tips in making full use of it....

If you are looking for a specific family name, please click on the Names tab to get to the name index.  The Name Index notes and frequently links to mentions of a particular name on this site.


Searchable Visual History Archive
The Visual HIstory Archive of the USC Shoah Foundation is now searchable for names which are mentioned in Shoah interviews.  After you register you can do a search for Radom and the name of interest and it will pull up intervews in which the family name is mentioned.


Virtual Shtetl

Virtual Shtetl has added an excellent history of Radom to its site.
   


KehilaLinks

This page is hosted at no cost to the public by Jewishgen, Inc., a non-profit corporation.  If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.

Please contact Susan Weinberg with questions or additional information on Radom.



like-us




Planning a trip to Radom?


W
hat Was Radom Like Pre-War?


What Can I Find at the Archives?



Radom Today

On the Radom Today tab you will now find a summary of key Jewish sites in Radom and their locations.  Please don't hesitate to contact Susan Weinberg if you are planning a trip as I can help to connect you to resources while there.

On the links tab you will find links to several articles on my travels in Radom from my blog Layers of the Onion.  While there I explored Jewish Radom and did research at the archives.  If you are planning a trip you may find this useful.

Cemetery
The key to the Jewish cemetery is held by a woman who lives nearby.  If you are visiting Radom and want to go to the cemetery, contact me to learn how to access it.
 
In 2010 seventy-two long hidden tombstones were built into a monument known as the Lapidarium.  Articles on this discovery are found on the Cemetery Tab and the Radom Today tab.

A translation of these tombstones is now available at the Cemetery tab.  It is referenced to the Radom Book of Residents thanks to the assistance of Moshe Michel Werber.  Both Werber and David Rosen assisted in the translation.  Jakub Mitek from the Arts and Culture Center in Radom was kind enough to go to the cemetery in the middle of winter to take photographs. I've already heard from several people who have found family in those tombstones.


Pictures

On the pictures tab you will see a link to stills from a homemade film of Jewish Radom done in 1937.  The quality is poor, but it  captures the people and institutions of the community in a rare pre-war snapshot.  It is easier to view via stills so I have captured many of the images.  My visit in 2011 was on the occasion of exhibiting  my artwork based on that film some of which is found in the header of each page. Accompanying me was Dora Zaidenweber, a survivor who was 15 years old when the war broke out.  Dora shared her pre-war and ghetto period family photographs in the exhibit.  Her photos had survived in the shoes of her husband and her brother who grabbed photos and put them in their shoes prior to being sent to the camps.  The exhibition occurred as part of the Traces series, a focus on the former Jewish community that the Resursa has sponsored for several years.  We found great interest in Radom about the former Jewish community that lived in their midst.

Family Histories
On the Family History tab you will find recollections of survivors who lived in the pre-war community.  Many who have written a memoir have allowed us to include the first chapter about their life in Radom


















































.

 
While in Radom I found many resources that I've included on this site.

Archives
If you plan to do research in Radom, read Using the Radom Archives to learn what is available there. Even if you don't travel there, it may help you in ordering documents.

Names
Research documents from 1822/23 are available at the name link with the patronymics and the new surnames which were taken.

A list of Jewish names from 1813 are in a downloadable excel spreadsheet, together with profession.  As these are patronymics, the name they later assumed is also noted.

Other documents list out the members of the synagogue in Radom and surrounding areas in 1884/86.   A list of surnames of photographs of former Radom residents is provided which can be located through the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw. 



2010-2012 Compiled and Created by Susan Weinberg
Please contact Susan Weinberg with your additions and your comments!
 Last updated June 11, 2013
x