ShtetLinks: Przemysl

Przemysl in Hebrew
Other Names: Peremyshl, Premishla, Premisle, Prezhemisel, Pshemishel, Pshemishl, Pshemysl
(source:  Where Once We Walked  by Gary Mokotoff  & Sallyann Amdur Sack)

Location: Latitude 49°47´, Longitude 22°47´


Welcome to the Jewish world of Przemysl, Poland. Przemysl is a border city in south-eastern Poland and is situated by the San River. It was an important trade center connecting the East with the West (Lwow and Cracow) and the North and South (Baltic Coast and Hungary). In 1772, following the first partition of Poland, Przemysl was incorporated into the Kingdom of Galicia which was acquired by the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The Austrian government found a way to increase the coffers by levying taxes on the Jewish inhabitants as part of the residency requirements.

By 1931 the Jewish population of Przemysl had approximately 18,000 people or 28% of the total population. Przemysl was home to a vibrant Jewish community until the Nazi invasion of Poland in July, 1941 and the Russian invasion in July, 1944. In the postwar territorial settlement, Przemysl was given to Poland.

The new banner and drop down menu options provide researchers with access to JRI-Poland Przemysl PSA Project, JOWBRA Przemysl Listing, Gesher Galicia, Yizkor Book Projects, JGFF (JewishGen Family Finder), etc. The menu options will be amended as we add new information.

This website is dedicated to loved ones no longer with us and those who perished in the Holocaust. May your lives be filled with peace and wisdom.

Shalom
Sheila Werter Schneider, Co-ordinator
David Sotkowitz, Webmaster

General

JewishGen

Contribute

  • JewishGen-erosity: Become a ContributorMake a general contribution to JewishGen, contribute to your favorite project, or honor a worthy individual.  JewishGen relies exclusively on your generosity.

The Przemysl ShtetLinks webpage was created by Barbara U. Yeager and maintained by her through 2003. We thank Barbara for her past efforts on behalf of Przemysl Researchers and the Przemysl Networking Group (PNG).


For questions about researching your family from Przemysl, Poland contact Sheila Werter Schneider.

Compiled by Sheila Schneider.        Webmaster: David Sotkowitz
Copyright © 1998 - 2002 Barbara U. Yeager
Copyright © 2006 - 2007 Sheila Schneider