Ostrog, Volhynia Gubernia, Ukraine: אוסטרוג

    Ostrog
Volhynia Gubernia, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

אוסטרוג

Острог, Yкраïна


Ostrog is located 284 km.  (170.4 miles) west of Kiev.

Its map coordinates are 50° 20' north latitude and 26° 31' east longitude.

Mapquest Google Maps


Name Variants: Ostrog [Russian and Yiddish]; Ostroh [Ukrainian]; Ostróg [Polish]



Ostrog was a Polish town located on the Moscovy frontier and was built to withstand military attack.

The town's synagogue was an integral part of this defensive position; Jewish men were expected to man the synagogue parapets
in the event of an attack.

Women, too, played a role in defending the town by forming bucket brigades to fight fires.

Ostrog's large Jewish community, relatively well-off compared to other towns, was the home of Samuel Edels, the founder of the
seventeenth century Edels Yeshivah.

Books printed in Ostrog publishing houses fill several chapters of Jewish Bibliography.







Top of Page

  • Last Modified: 11-27-2012

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Prentiss Smith | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
Copyright © Prentiss Smith 2012 - All Rights Reserved.