Lutsk
Volhynia, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


לויצק

Луцьк, Yкраïна






Great Synagogue of Lutsk


The Great Synagogue, built in 1629, was the religious,
educational, and community center of Lutsk Jews until
1942.






Lutsk, an ancient Slavic town, was founded in 1085.
Located 152 km.  (253 miles) northeast of Lvov, on
a bend of the Styr River in northwestern Ukraine,
Lutsk is strategically sited for regional defense.

Name Variants:

Luts'k [Ukrainian]; Lutsk [Russian];
Lutzk [Yiddish];
Łuck [Polish]; Luzk [German]

Map Coordinates:

50° 45' north latitude
25° 20' 09'' east longitude

Mapquest   Google Maps









Synagogue, ca. 1872


Jewish population
    1897:   9,468
    1931: 17,366















Important Note

The LUTSK KehilaLinks ensures that LUTSK's Jewish history will be more readily available to genealogists. Janette Silverman, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for LUTSK. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.




  • Last Modified: 05-31-2013

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Janette Silverman | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
Copyright © Ronald Doctor 2011-2012 - All Rights Reserved.