old Proskurov synagogue
old Proskurov synagogue

Welcome to Proskurov
פּראסקךראװ
49°25′ N, 27°00′ E
Хмельницький



Alternative names

Khmel'nyts'kyy [Ukr];
Khmelnitskiy     [Rus];
Proskurov [Yid]; Chmielnicki [Pol]

Jewish Population

1765:      750
1847:   3,107
1897: 11,411
1939: 14,518

  • Holocaust time line

    • 7 July 1941: Nazis occupy Proskurov

    • August 1941: 800 Jews murdered

    • 1941 - 1942: regional Jews forced into a
      Proskurov labor camp

    • August 1942: 8,000 Jews executed

    • 30 November 1942: 7,000 Jews executed

    • Total of 18,000 Jews executed

  • see Encyclopedia of Jewish Life
    Before & During the Holocaust
    vol 2; p. 1028

Content last updated

Proskurov





ShtetLinks
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.


Important Note

The Proskurov KehilaLinks ensures that Proskurov's Jewish history will be more readily available to genealogists. Janette Silverman, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for Proskurov. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.




Compiled by Janette Silverman
Created January 2014
Copyright © 2014 Janette Silverman