Kedainiai, Lithuania

 

Keidan

Alternate names: Kėdainiai [Lith], Keidan [Yid], Keidany [Rus], Kiejdany [Pol], Kedahnen [Ger], Kēdaiņi [Latv], Kedainai, Kaidan, Keydan, Kuidany

Coordinates: 55°17' N, 23°58' E

27 miles or 43 km north of Kaunas


Links


The JewishGen Lithuania Database is a multiple-database search, containing more than more than 1.2 million entries from Lithuania which incorporates all of the following databases: JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF), JRI -Poland, Yizkor Book Necrologies, JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR), HaMagid Lithuanian Donors 1871-72, HaMelitz Lithuanian and Latvian Donors, Lithuanian Medical Personnel, Sugihara Database, 1897 Census for Lithuania, Lithuania Internal Passports, 1919-1940, Revision Lists,  Tax and Voters Lists and much more. . The database is a work in progress and new entries are being added regularly.


http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Lithuania/

_____


Special Interest Group (SIG) webpage


http://www.jewishgen.org/Litvak/



JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR) has information and photos of Matzevot for the following cemeteries :

JOWBR Landsmanshaft:Mt. Hebron Cemetery, Queens, USA
Washington Cemetery, Brooklyn, USA
Washington Cemetery, Brooklyn, USA
Washington Cemetery, Brooklyn, USA
Montefiore Cemetery, Queens, USA



Translation of “Keydan” chapter from Yahadut Lita (Lithuanian Jewry), Vol. 3

http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/lithuania2/lit2_00345.html


Translation of the “Kedainiai” chapter from Pinkas Hakehillot Lita

http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/pinkas_lita/lit_00581.html



Other Links of interest: 


The following Yizkor Book was scanned by The New York Public Library, Dorot Jewish Division..  All the pages can be viewed in the original format:

Ḳaidan : sefer zikaron / ba-ʻarikhat Yosef Ḳrusṭ.

http://yizkor.nypl.org/index.php?id=2304


International Jewish Cemetery Project


Report on Kėdainiai the Cemetery

http://www.iajgsjewishcemeteryproject.org/lithuania/kedainiai.html


Keidan (Kedainiai)

From "Jewish Cities, Towns, and Rural Settlements in Lithuania:"
Historic-Biographic Sketches by Berl Kagan


Keidaner Landsmanshaft Cemetery Plots in the New York Area:

Chevra Bnei Israel Anshe Keidan (post) – Mt. Hebron Cemetery – Block 57, Path 2

Congregation Bnei Israel Anshe Kadan (post) – Washington (Brooklyn) Cemetery – Section 1, Post 144- Section 3, Post 287

Kedainer Assotiation - Washington (Brooklyn) Cemetery - Section 5, Post 509

Keidaner Association (post) – Montefiore Cemetery - Block 76, Gate 379/S


YIVO Institute has material from the:

Keidaner Association - Record Group: RG 1048

Independent Keidenover Benevolent Association, Inc. of Brooklyn - Record Group: RG 123 – File #: RG 123


Holocaust Education at the Kedainiai Regional Museum    http://home.comcast.net/~acassel/keidan/exposition/

Butterfly

http://atzalynasprojects.weebly.com/mes-esame-269iawe-are-here.html



Cultural Diversity

http://allequalalldifferent.weebly.com



י

י

ד

א

ן

ק

Tzoref song from movie - see trailer next page

Town                                                                            District                        Province                        Country

Before WWI         c1900       Keidany                       Kovno                          Kovno                           Russian Empire

Between the wars  c1930        Kedainiai                     Kedainiai                                                            Lithuania

After WWII         c1950        Kedainiai                                                                                                 Soviet Union

Today                     c2000       Kedainiai                                                                                                 Lithuania


Jewish Population in  1900 was 3733