Kamieńsk
Poland

Welcome to Kamiensk, Poland ShtetLinks

Also known as: Kaminsk (in Yiddish)

This site was created and donated to JewishGen by  Shirley Rotbein Flaum until April 2007.  
It is now available to be taken over and updated by anyone with an interest and the ability 
to manage a ShtetLinks site.  Please contact the ShtetLinks Project Coordinator
for further information. 

 

Background

Kamiensk is located approximately 59 kilometers or 37 miles south of Lodz. The earliest known Jewish community existed in the nineteenth century. The Jewish population in 1921 was 856. During World War II, the Jewish cemetery was destroyed. This site is now used for commercial purposes. The Jewish community of Kamiensk was not reestablished. Other Jewish communities in the "Radomsk Region" were located in Belchatow, Brzeznica/Nowa Brzeznica, Gidle (Gidzel), Kleszczow, Piotrkow Trybunalski, Plawno, Przedborz, Radomsko, Rozprza, Sulmierzyce, Szczulkow-Podszwierk and Wloszczowa.

Kaminsk: Life and Death of a Shtetl

Victor Breitburg, perhaps the sole living survivor born in Kamiensk, writes about his birthplace.

The town of Kamiensk is included in the Lodz Area Research Group. Please visit this site for further information about researching your Jewish roots in the Lodz region. You are invited to join the online mailing list.

Click here for the Lodz Area Research Group Home Page

Maps

View Kamiensk via Map Quest (Latitude 51 13, Longitude 19 30). After visiting links, please use your browser's back button to return to this site.

Hold your cursor over the map below to see a more detailed view of the area within the square.

Searchable Databases

Would you like to connect with others researching Kamiensk? Click the button to search the JewishGen Family Finder database.

Landsmanshaft

No landsmanshaft is listed in Israel for the town of Kamiensk. The Radomsko landsmanshaft may be contacted at:

Zvi Staub, 21 Hanavi Street, Jerusalem, Israel

Visit the Radomsko Yizkor Book online translation for links to Radomsko landsmanshaften.

Links

Contributors

Victor Breitburg, Philip Cola-Lejzerowicz, Shirley Rotbein Flaum

This site is dedicated to the memory of the Jews of Kaminsk.

This site is hosted at no charge by JewishGen, Inc. If you find this site of value, your JewishGen-erosity would be greatly appreciated.

You are visitor Hit Counter to this site.

^Top of Page

Lodz Area Research Group | ShtetLinks Directory | JewishGen Home Page

Copyright 2002, Shirley Rotbein Flaum. All rights reserved.

Revised: July 09, 2007.