Kehilalinks

HUMENNE, SLOVAKIA

Welcome to the Humenne Website

Other Names

Newest information about the Jewish Cemetery from Bert Gross(July, 2012)
Bert continues his work of restoring and protecting the Jewish Cemetery. He has been erecting and fixing the broken monuments. Recently work has begun on numbering the gravestones to make it easier to find loved ones. If you wish to donate funds to help in this project, please email Cherie Korer (see link at bottom of this page) for Bert's contact info.
If you would like to visit the Humenne Jewish cemetery please contact Mr. Lebitzky (who has the key). He can be reached at 011-421-917-796-185. Updated July, 2012:
The Humenne Jewish cemetery now has a solid fence!! Funds are now needed to repair and reposition the gravestones. Please donate any amount by emailing using the link at the bottom of this page. Bert Gross former resident of Humenne and survivor has been working to preserve and improve the condition of the cemetery through twice yearly cleanups that include cutting down of high grass. Many stones are down, weathered and unreadable. Funds are urgently needed to restore the cemetery.

Regina Salomon Fox

Regina Salomon Fox passed away peacefully on her 106th birthday!

Location Of Humenne

Humenne is located in Eastern Slovakia. Humenne was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire (Zemplen Megye) until 1918, then it was in Czechoslovakia. Humenne has been in the Slovak Republic since 1991 as a result of the "Velvet Revolution".
Latitude 48°56´, Longitude 21°55´

These Humenne webpages are dedicated to Regina SALAMON Fox

Press Releases and Correspondence

Regina Fox was on Discovery Health Television May 2, 2001 8 P.M. Eastern Standard Time.

  • Discovery Health Channel Looks at Aging and Longevity
  • January, 2001 Thanksgiving contest
  • Article in the Humenne Publicistika
  • Centennial Celebrant Regina Fox
  • Three Centuries of living--100 plus 2
  • Background Information

  • A History of Humenne
  • A History of Slovakia told by a Carpathian German
  • A History of the Jews of Zemplen County
  • Three waves of Jewish Immigration by Leslie Gyi
  • A View inside the Castle

    Memoirs and Family Stories