iv
 
 
kehilalink logo
Dunilovichi    

דונילאוויטש
  Belarus

 
 
 


HOME NAMES
FAMILY HISTORIES

PICTURES IMMIGRATION CEMETERY

MAPS
LINKS ARCHIVES
Welcome

This web site is dedicated to the study of Jewish family history in the town of Dunilovichi, now in Belarus, but formerly part of the Vilna Gubernia of the Russian Empire..

Location: Belarus  55o04 'N 27o14 'E  131 km N of Minsk


Other Names:
Dunilovichi (Russian), Dunilowicze (Polish), Dunilovitsch (Yiddish), Dunilavichi (Belarus), Dunilavicy, Danilevitch, Dunalovitch, Dunovitz, Duniloviche, Danilevicai, Dunilovicy, Dunilaviciy
Belarusian: Дунілавічы. Russian: Дуниловичи. Yiddish: דונילאוויטש

Nearest Large Cities:
Minsk, Vilnius 
82 miles N of Minsk, 80 miles ENE of Vilnius, 18 miles WSW of Hlybokaye (Głębokie), 16 miles ESE of Pastavy (Postawy).



Dunilovichi is located between Vilna and Minsk, slightly north. The nearest train station is Oshmiany when traveling from Vilnius to Minsk.


  
Using This Site

If you are looking for a specific family name, please click on the Names tab to get to the name index.  The Name Index notes and frequently links to mentions of a particular name on this site.

KehilaLinks

This page is hosted at no cost to the public by Jewishgen, Inc., a non-profit corporation.  If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.

Please contact Susan Weinberg with questions or additional information on Dunilovichi.



What's New

Virtual Shtetl now has a page on Dunilovichi




Planning a trip to Dunilovichi?


On the links tab you will find links to several articles on my travel to Dunilovichi and my research on Dunilovichi at the Vilnius archives.  These are found in my blog Layers of the Onion.

Cemetery
 
The Dunilovichi cemetery is overgrown, but fenced off and intact.  On this Kehilalink you will find a spreadsheet transcription of tombstones in the Jewish cemetery.  Photos of the tombstones are also provided. The earliest tombstone is 1761 and the last one is 1950 and is only inscribed in Russian.
 

What Can I Find at the Archives?
 
1934 revision

The Revision Lists (similar to cen
sus data) for Dunilovichi are held in the Vilnius Archives.  On this Kehilalink you will find the 1834 (on right) and the 1850 Revision Lists. 















































.





© 2009-2012 Compiled and Created by Susan Weinberg
 Last updated November 14,2012

x