Doudleby nad Orlicí, Czech Republic
Alternate names: Doudleb, Daudleb, Daudleb an der Adler, Dautleb 50°06' N 16°16' E

Doudleby nad Orlicí

Doudleby nad Orlici is a village in North-Eastern Bohemia, in the district of Rychnov nad Kneznou. In the past Doudleby belonged to the district of Hradec Kralove (in German: Koniggratz). It is in the vicinity of Kostelec nad Orlici (in German: Adlerkosteletz), Rychnov nad Kneznou (in German: Reichenau) and Vamberk (in German: Wamberg). It is built on the bank of the Orlice River (in German: Wilde Adler) and hence the name.

Click here to view a map of Doubleby nad Orlicí.

Population: Doudleby’s population is about 900 people (as of 1993). No Jews remained in Doudleby since the Holocaust.