Cherkasy
Kiev, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


צ׳רקאס

Черкаси, Yкраïна



Field of Sunflowers










Cherkasy, ca. 1917

Cherkasy is located 158 km.  (98 miles) southeast of Kiev.

Its map coordinates are 49° 26' north latitude and 32° 04' east longitude.

Mapquest   Google Maps

Cherkasy is blessed with cold, snowy winters, with an
average temperature of 21°F. Summers are warm and
dry, with an average temperature of 68°F.








Cherkasy, ca. 1910


Name Variants:
Cherkasy [Ukrainian]; Cherkassy [Russian];
Cherkoss [Yiddish]; Czerkasy [Polish];
Tscherkassy [German]







Request for Information

Please help us develop the Cherkasy KehilaLink
by sending
personal stories, photographs, and documents
to:

Esther Rechtschafner


Thanks for your help.




  • Last Modified: 02-16-2013

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Esther Rechtshafner | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
Copyright © Esther Rechtshafner 2012 - All Rights Reserved.